"De melk is achter de kaas."

Translation:The milk is behind the cheese.

4 years ago

19 Comments


fishystikky

The way the speaker says "Kaas" sounds too much like "Kat" and it gets me every single time.

2 years ago

Susande

It clearly sounds like kaas to me (native Dutch speaker), not like kat at all. Just keep on listening, with practice you'll get better at hearing the different sounds.

2 years ago

MentalPinball

And to me (not a native speaker). The vowel sound is quite different, as well as t/s.

5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Being a displaced Irishman I heard "cat" too - a very southern Irish pronunciation approximates [cash] with a very light touch on the sh sound - just like Dutch kaas, in fact.

After half a dozen tries, however, I did hear "kaas".

Keep listening, fishystikky! It will happen!

11 months ago

jonathancrazyj

This was my first encounter with 'achter'. I thought it couldn't possibly mean behind. What sort of heathen would organise their fridge with such recklessness. I need help.

4 years ago

littleblueduck

This sentence could also be directions in the supermarket, like if there is a cheese stand, and the milk stand is behind it.

3 years ago

rhyslop

My first thought on seeing this sentence was that milk is the source of cheese, because "behind" meaning "the cause of" is a thing in English. :)

3 years ago

BezSmith

clearly this house is possesed

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

I saw a block of cheese fleeing in fear from a bottle of milk in hot pursuit.

3 months ago

tyas2709

why isn't this one 'de melk staat achter de kaas'?

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Achter comes from the Old Dutch after. One can see the close connection between "after" and "behind".

2 years ago

Laura503652

Why couldn't it mean "The milk is after the cheese" as if it comes after it? (During a meal for example)

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because achter is used for location.

1 year ago

Laura503652

Thanks! :-)

1 year ago

stratostso

Why isn't it "De melk is achter de kaas aan." ????

4 years ago

Lenkvist

To me that gives the impression that the milk is chasing the cheese.

4 years ago

stratostso

hahaha it sound funny in deed. I just cannot tell the difference of achter & aanachter...

4 years ago

narion_k

I don't think there's such a thing as "aanachter". In another exercise, I think the verb was "aanrennen", though, which means "to approach by running", or "to chase", e.g. "De hond rent achter de kat aan". I'm guessing "aanrennen" can't take a direct object (or if it can, then it would have a different meaning), so "achter" is used to link the action of the verb to "de kat", just like "after" could be used to link "run" or "chase" to an object, e.g. "The dog runs after the cat".

Edit: See comment below. It seems "aanrennen" isn't a verb; rather, there is phrase, which is basically "achter [something] aan".

4 years ago

WouterVerhelst

There is no such verb as 'aanrennen'. There is, however, the combination 'achter aan':

De hond rent achter de kat aan.

Just to keep it simple, achteraan is also a word, which means 'at the end of':

Ik sta achteraan in de rij: I am standing at the end of the queue

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.