1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ti, elleve, tolv, tretten, f…

"Ti, elleve, tolv, tretten, fjorten, femten, seksten, sytten."

Translation:Ten, eleven, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, seventeen.

September 20, 2014

14 Comments


ms.zirly

Shouldn't be 'seksten' pronounced as 'sajsdn'?


Sofiadcs

There is an audio problem with "seksten". Please pronounce it like this: http://da.forvo.com/word/seksten/#da


PierrePoutine

The pronunciation of sytten doesn't sound right to me. Shouldn't it be more like "sødn"?


PierrePoutine

Ah, the female voice gets it right. Only the male voice has the problematic pronunciation of sytten.


David57349

Why can't I write the actual numbers? It's still correct.


morgenbart

I just don't manage to get my pronunciation accepted on this one. Tried with a replay from a Danish teacher from YouTube from 11 to 17, also got rejected.


DragonNights

It is not a reflection on your ability to speak the words. It is a bug, and happens in other courses too.


morgenbart

I still don't manage to get this exercise cleared.


Anvnamnet

Why on earth do i need to write the commas....


ycUvuSap

It is a list or a countdown. Of course you write the commas there.


SantiAnnd

SAISTEN no "secsten".


MathiasRst

is this a question? hm. Yes the dannish spelling in the word for sixteen is written with an .EKS... altough the pronoctiation maybe closer to .AI..., as you point out

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.