1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ti, elleve, tolv, tretten, f…

"Ti, elleve, tolv, tretten, fjorten, femten, seksten, sytten."

Translation:Ten, eleven, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, seventeen.

September 20, 2014

12 Comments


ms.zirly

Shouldn't be 'seksten' pronounced as 'sajsdn'?


Sofiadcs

There is an audio problem with "seksten". Please pronounce it like this: http://da.forvo.com/word/seksten/#da


PierrePoutine

The pronunciation of sytten doesn't sound right to me. Shouldn't it be more like "sødn"?


PierrePoutine

Ah, the female voice gets it right. Only the male voice has the problematic pronunciation of sytten.


SantiAnnd

SAISTEN no "secsten".


David57349

Why can't I write the actual numbers? It's still correct.


Anvnamnet

Why on earth do i need to write the commas....


ycUvuSap

It is a list or a countdown. Of course you write the commas there.


HeleneThom5

Write the commas and it was okay

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.