1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De VOC was zeer belangrijk v…

"De VOC was zeer belangrijk voor onze scheepvaart."

Translation:The VOC was very important for our shipping industry.

September 20, 2014

30 Comments


izzysaurus

Is the Speaking Lady supposed to be saying the letters, or does this abbreviation usually sound like a swear in English (or the Dutch word for breeding horses)?

April 10, 2015

Repelsteeltje

She is supposed to say the letters!

April 14, 2015

Theslosthershoe

And fokken is for other animals too, not just horses ;)

September 9, 2015

sirnuke

Reminds me of a joke:

Boer: Ik fok horses.

Engelman: Pardon?

Boer: Ja, paarden.

October 8, 2015

NRizel

FYI, VOC is a Dutch fundraiser in 17th-early20th century in Indonesia. The money came from the Indonesian's commodity trade. Tragically, how they got the source was by forcing the local people to work like slaves in Africa until 350 years before we were handed to Japan. 3 years following, the land proclaimed its freedom. You still can Dutch heritage in language, house and culinary. Like Dutch, commonly Indo people can stand in line !!

November 3, 2015

NRizel

Notice the "can stand in line" it's just expecting sarcasm of the real situation

November 3, 2015

atsbw

I wouldn't really call it a fundraiser - more of a trading company for mainly spices

March 30, 2017

Db243

why does the translation of a new word - Dutch to English show the Dutch name?

Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie Instead of the Dutch east india company?

June 12, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Hmm, this organization enslaved us in the past. Reminds me of our history

August 8, 2017

Moonfriend

Scheepvaart - is that a common euphemism?

May 26, 2015

El2theK

It's not perse a euphemism. Dutch and German are closely related and since you are learning German you may know that you can use fahren for driving a car, but also for ships/boats.

The Dutch verb varen has the same origin as the German fahren, and while these days the verb varen is mainly used in relation to ships/boats words such as luchtvaart and ballonvaart indicate that this was not always the case.

Notably, some of the Dutch dialects still use varen to refer to driving a car, similar to the German fahren.

May 26, 2015

bogfred

how about* merchant navy *

February 16, 2016

BobGilmour

Why is "important to" not accepted on a par with "important for"? I see no discernible difference in the English rendering, and "voor" can be translated either way in English.

March 11, 2016

JamesTWils

Very likely because nobody has reported it yet.

March 11, 2016

BobGilmour

Good point!

March 12, 2016

calvindewilde

as someone from Indonesia (and an Indische) and read the history of Dutch East Indies, I am so confused why "Dutch East Indies Company" is not accepted as a correct answer

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_East_India_Company

Indische = Indies NOT India

look at this article please. Indo (Indische) people are NOT Indians

https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indische_Nederlanders

August 24, 2017

El2theK

If you look at the link you sent you can see it is called the East India Company in English, regardless of what the name is in Dutch.

August 24, 2017

TimDiggle

Quite right - and it was named The East India Company by the British as Europeans saw the archipelago as a simple extension of India (from the Latin:Indus).

Interestingly enough the Caribbean Islands were discovered by Columbus who was looking for a shorter sea route from Europe to the East Indies. Having come across the Leeward Isles (Barbados, St Lucia, Grenada etc, also now known as the Spice Islands) he believed he had reached the western end of the Asian archipelago so called them the West Indies!

November 6, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm afraid Columbus was the Viceroy and Governor of the Indies, not West Indies. I don't think he ever accepted that this was not insular Asia, though by his death it was accepted by many others.

November 6, 2018

calvindewilde

Dutch East Indies should be accepted as an answer as well. there was Dutch East Indies, but not Dutch East India

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_East_Indies

August 25, 2017

JamesTWils

In English, at least, the VOC is the Dutch East India Company, because it is the rival to the British East India Company (the EIC). If you notice, the Wikipedia article you link indicates that the Dutch East Indies was formed in 1800 from "the nationalized colonies of the Dutch East India Company." Indeed, if the name Vereenigde Oost-Indische Compagnie were translated directly into English, it would be United East INDIAN Company. It was founded in 1602, however, two years after the EIC, so it has always been referred to in English as the Dutch East India Company or more rarely by the Dutch acronym VOC. It is quite a well-known and frequently referred to institution among English-Speaking historians, so if you want to refer to it in English, the standard term would be best.

August 25, 2017

NienkeFleur

Actually "indisch(e)" means "Indonesian", whereas for "Indian" we use "Indiaas(e)" and we also have "Indiaans(e)" which refers to "Native American" (which was incorrectly seen as India and kind of stuck around even when we realised it was different)

July 23, 2018

JamesTWils

That's a very interesting distinction now, but did the Dutch really make that distinction when it was founded in 1602? The English East India Company was founded in 1600, and I got the idea that the Dutch company was founded to make sure the English did not monopolize trade to "the East" altogether, and to take as much of the weakened Portuguese trading empire as possible, wherever it might be.

July 23, 2018

GedG150

Would it be acceptable to use "heel" as well?

May 11, 2018

xMerrie

Yes, you can use "heel". :)

May 11, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.