1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De VOC was zeer belangrijk v…

"De VOC was zeer belangrijk voor onze scheepvaart."

Translation:The VOC was very important for our shipping industry.

September 20, 2014

22 Comments


NRizel

FYI, VOC is a Dutch fundraiser in 17th-early20th century in Indonesia. The money came from the Indonesian's commodity trade. Tragically, how they got the source was by forcing the local people to work like slaves in Africa until 350 years before we were handed to Japan. 3 years following, the land proclaimed its freedom. You still can Dutch heritage in language, house and culinary. Like Dutch, commonly Indo people can stand in line !!


NRizel

Notice the "can stand in line" it's just expecting sarcasm of the real situation


atsbw

I wouldn't really call it a fundraiser - more of a trading company for mainly spices


Db243

why does the translation of a new word - Dutch to English show the Dutch name?

Verenigde Oostindische Compagnie Instead of the Dutch east india company?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Hmm, this organization enslaved us in the past. Reminds me of our history


BobGilmour

Why is "important to" not accepted on a par with "important for"? I see no discernible difference in the English rendering, and "voor" can be translated either way in English.


JamesTWils

Very likely because nobody has reported it yet.


Moonfriend

Scheepvaart - is that a common euphemism?


El2theK

It's not perse a euphemism. Dutch and German are closely related and since you are learning German you may know that you can use fahren for driving a car, but also for ships/boats.

The Dutch verb varen has the same origin as the German fahren, and while these days the verb varen is mainly used in relation to ships/boats words such as luchtvaart and ballonvaart indicate that this was not always the case.

Notably, some of the Dutch dialects still use varen to refer to driving a car, similar to the German fahren.


bogfred

how about* merchant navy *


GedG150

Would it be acceptable to use "heel" as well?


xMerrie

Yes, you can use "heel". :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.