1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et moderne museum."

"Det er et moderne museum."

Translation:It is a modern museum.

September 20, 2014

8 Comments


wosaer

So is the stress on the first or second syllable in 'moderne'? She places it on the second, whereas the male speaker puts it on the first...


PierrePoutine

Second syllable. She says it correctly. The male speaker pronounces it the wrong way.


afishinspace

Isn't "This is a modern museum" also correct?


PollyGlott

this = denne, dette 'This is a modern museum' translates to 'Dette er et moderne museum'


joftheday

In this sentence, why is it "museum" and not "museet"? Are both correct? If so, when should I use which?


Xneb

With words coming from Latin and ending in "-um", in the definite and plural forms, the "-um" is (sometimes, not always) removed and replaced. et museum = a museum, museet = the museum, flere museer = several museums, alle museerne = all the museums.


Harmaoluzh

Shouldn't the adjective 1moderne" be "modernt"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.