"Det er et moderne museum."

Translation:It is a modern museum.

September 20, 2014

7 Comments


wosaer

So is the stress on the first or second syllable in 'moderne'? She places it on the second, whereas the male speaker puts it on the first...

May 8, 2019

PierrePoutine

Second syllable. She says it correctly. The male speaker pronounces it the wrong way.

September 13, 2019

afishinspace

Isn't "This is a modern museum" also correct?

September 20, 2014

PollyGlott

this = denne, dette 'This is a modern museum' translates to 'Dette er et moderne museum'

December 25, 2014

joftheday

In this sentence, why is it "museum" and not "museet"? Are both correct? If so, when should I use which?

October 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    With words coming from Latin and ending in "-um", in the definite and plural forms, the "-um" is (sometimes, not always) removed and replaced. et museum = a museum, museet = the museum, flere museer = several museums, alle museerne = all the museums.

    October 28, 2015

joftheday

    I see. Tak!

    October 28, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.