"Il pollo"

Translation:The chicken

September 20, 2014

18 Comments


DanielIono

"Pollo" is male or female chicken?? Grazie for halping :)

September 20, 2014

langman.

Male,for the female is"gallina"

November 29, 2014

taffarelbergamin

now... that's something that bugs me in English (i'm not a native speaker).

the male one shouldn't be rooster and the female one shouldn't be hen? why is there another word for it?

February 25, 2015

francielameglio

You should say "pollo" when you eat it, but when it is alive you say "gallina" (female) or "gallo" (male). (I'm italian)

September 28, 2015

BrunoZoldan

The rooster (Gallo) is an adult chicken (pollo) male.

April 18, 2015

taffarelbergamin

ah, ok then... chicken is not adult? then that makes sense as in Portuguese we have something similar.

April 18, 2015

percyflage

"Chicken" can be the word for the birds in general. "Lots of chickens", or it can mean the adult female of the species "The chicken lays eggs". "Chicken" is also used for the meat of these birds. "Hen" is another word for the adult female, and can be used for other poultry (pheasants, peacocks etc.). The male is a "Rooster". A young male is a "Cockerel". An immature female is a "Pullet". Little yellow ones are "Chicks".

There, that's enough farm words for today....cluck, cluck, cluck....

November 27, 2015

taffarelbergamin

thank you very much! what a full class of farm vocabulary))

November 28, 2015

kirudoki

The last word in audio phrases for italian is always really quiet and almost seems slurred tbh?

January 20, 2015

brett.clift

Is "pollo" also the word for referring to chicken as in the living animal as well? Or just the food, as in beef to a cow.

December 17, 2014

laurel541478

I have 19 chickens. They are alive and running around. Some are roosters, most are hens, but they are my chickens. If i ate them, I'd be eating chicken.

June 13, 2016

DoctorShrinker

Except you also forget gallina (hen) and gallo (rooster) :)

November 17, 2016

marco.bertino

The italian pronunciation is not correct: you have to say "pĆ³llo" with the close 'o'. You can listen to the correct pronunciation at http://www.comesipronuncia.it/pronuncia/pollo-11074

August 21, 2016

BonBonChat

the audio is very bad... cannot hear / make out what they are saying

June 3, 2015

ScottMorga2

Is she whispering the word pollo? Had to turn volume way up, but then "il" was quite loud.

September 14, 2015

Stow_General

Apparently it also means "simpleton" xD

October 20, 2018

6o1n8

When do you use "il" and when do you use "lo" for the masculin "the" ?

August 3, 2019

EIephant_Lover

Oh wow, apparently it's pronounced "poll-oh" and not "poy-yo" like in Spanish. Whoopsie daisy...

September 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.