"Il pollo"

Translation:The chicken

September 20, 2014

19 Comments


DanielIono

"Pollo" is male or female chicken?? Grazie for halping :)


langman.

Male,for the female is"gallina"


taffarelbergamin

now... that's something that bugs me in English (i'm not a native speaker).

the male one shouldn't be rooster and the female one shouldn't be hen? why is there another word for it?


francielameglio

You should say "pollo" when you eat it, but when it is alive you say "gallina" (female) or "gallo" (male). (I'm italian)


BrunoZoldan

The rooster (Gallo) is an adult chicken (pollo) male.


taffarelbergamin

ah, ok then... chicken is not adult? then that makes sense as in Portuguese we have something similar.


percyflage

"Chicken" can be the word for the birds in general. "Lots of chickens", or it can mean the adult female of the species "The chicken lays eggs". "Chicken" is also used for the meat of these birds. "Hen" is another word for the adult female, and can be used for other poultry (pheasants, peacocks etc.). The male is a "Rooster". A young male is a "Cockerel". An immature female is a "Pullet". Little yellow ones are "Chicks".

There, that's enough farm words for today....cluck, cluck, cluck....


taffarelbergamin

thank you very much! what a full class of farm vocabulary))


kirudoki

The last word in audio phrases for italian is always really quiet and almost seems slurred tbh?


brett.clift

Is "pollo" also the word for referring to chicken as in the living animal as well? Or just the food, as in beef to a cow.


laurel541478

I have 19 chickens. They are alive and running around. Some are roosters, most are hens, but they are my chickens. If i ate them, I'd be eating chicken.


DoctorShrinker

Except you also forget gallina (hen) and gallo (rooster) :)


marco.bertino

The italian pronunciation is not correct: you have to say "pĆ³llo" with the close 'o'. You can listen to the correct pronunciation at http://www.comesipronuncia.it/pronuncia/pollo-11074


BonBonChat

the audio is very bad... cannot hear / make out what they are saying


ScottMorga2

Is she whispering the word pollo? Had to turn volume way up, but then "il" was quite loud.


Stow_General

Apparently it also means "simpleton" xD


EIephant_Lover

Oh wow, apparently it's pronounced "poll-oh" and not "poy-yo" like in Spanish. Whoopsie daisy...


KxngDeo.

This is going to be confusing for me since two l's in Spanish together makes a 'y' sound :(


6o1n8

When do you use "il" and when do you use "lo" for the masculin "the" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.