Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a businessman."

Translation:Yo soy un empresario.

5 years ago

73 Comments


RoyABox

Why is 'un' needed here and not for other professions?

5 years ago

Babella

No idea, I would say "yo soy empresario", no "un" needed, same as with the rest of professions.

5 years ago

PandoraLynn

"un" is used because the english translation is "I am a businessman" not "I am business man". I think. :)

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, but it also is "I am a doctor" or "I am a teacher" in English and we do not say "yo soy un doctor" or "yo soy un maestro" in Spanish. So is this case different from the rest of preofessions, then?

5 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Some of those may be regional. Most of the people near me use "un" with nearly all job titles, which I know doctor and maestro for a fact are ones they use it with.

4 years ago

Babella

We do say "un doctor", but not when describing one or someone else's profession. Do you mean hearing "yo soy un doctor" o "mi hijo es un maestro" without any adjective after the profession? I have never heard that, where do you live, if I may ask?

4 years ago

EdwardDov

"un" means "one", "a" or "an". "I am a businessman" means the same thing as "I am one business man" it is just not the common way we speak in english.

2 years ago

groomer2

I am a little confused in the use of soy over estoy. I understood that soy was used when it was permament like being a man " soy hombre" I thought that estoy was used when things may not be permant such as " estoy rico" estoy empresario or soy empresario? I used estoy instead of soy because one may not always be a buisnessman. Where did I go wrong?

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

The reality is that "permanent vs. temporary" is a simplified way at looking between the difference between ser and estar. After all, even being a man isn't necessarily permanent. And the current time is very much temporary, yet that is always reported like "es las cinco". Ser is more about identity – who you are, where you come from, what your job is, if you're old or young, spotty or stripy – whereas estar is about right here and now – where you are, how you're feeling, how old do you look today.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Ain't that "SON las cinco"?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Pretty sure you're correct.

3 years ago

thestoryfiend

The way my teacher explained ser and estar to us is like this: SER Description Occupation Characteristic Time Origin Relationship/Religion

ESTAR Position Location Action Condition Emotion

So, DOCTOR = ser, and PLACE = estar. Does that help?

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Does anyone else notice at the bottom the ser/estar are reversed

4 years ago

thestoryfiend

Oops! Yes, you are right. DOCTOR = ser, PLACE = estar

3 years ago

bjlearner

Cool! Thanks for sharing this. Now I just have to remember which mnemonic goes with which verb and what the letters stand for! Any help with the first part of that?

4 years ago

thestoryfiend

Flashcards :)

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Your last line is the wrong way round; Occupation = Ser, Place = Estar

3 years ago

thestoryfiend

Fixed it! Thanks for pointing that out :)

3 years ago

yellowpenguin99

You always have to use a form of ser when you talk about a job.

2 years ago

thebaelfire

I wrote 'Yo soy un emparedado'.

I hope I never say that in a real conversation! I'm a sandwich.

3 years ago

HawkSandwich

Soy un emparedado...

2 years ago

stagefrog2

Would female entrepreneurs also say "soy empresario"?

5 years ago

Babella

No, that would be "yo soy empresaria" :]

5 years ago

BobTallyHo

Soy una empresaria was rejected....un empresaria?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yes, because it reads "businessman".

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

"soy empresaria" was rejected, duo's mistake or mine?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Strictly speaking your answer is incorrect as "empresaria" is businesswoman and Empresario = Businessman

Did duo point out that you used the wrong gender? Sometimes it does, which is helpful, much more helpful than just saying "wrong" without giving a reason!

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

AlwynM thank you! :-) Sadly it did not give me a reason. I used "epresaria" without thinking because I am a woman. I also had forgotten, in English, that the word "businesswoman" existed. D'oh!

3 years ago

ehenkoraszz

So it had to have been businesswoman?

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

i had the same problem

4 years ago

-Sotiria-

empresario, -a masculine or feminine noun.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

8/7/2014 -Sotiria- According to spanishdict empresaria is businesswoman (or la mujer de negocios).

4 years ago

-Sotiria-

Yes i know, i was commeting on how the different genters are spelled, -o for man -a for a woman. Have a nice week!!

4 years ago

iraeva

It rejected soy una empresaria :(

3 years ago

HawkSandwich

Because the English sentence says "Businessman". A woman can't be a businessman. "Soy empresaria" would work if it said "Businesswoman"

2 years ago

Treecie

I agree with Mark2020 and will accept that duolingo is a lot like me: not perfect

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Soy empresario is accepted (04/13/14).

4 years ago

CarloHalla

Is negociante different from empresario?

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Soy negociante isn't accepted

3 years ago

HopeC5

Is it correct to use "empresario" interchangeably for "businessman," "businessperson," AND "entrepreneur"? Thank you!

3 years ago

gbs11125

Plz help with soy/ estoy... Bbbiiigggg confusion

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Whole books have been written about the two important Spanish verbs: ser and estar. (To be clear, soy is a conjugation of "Ser" and estoy is a conjugation of "Estar").

In brief, "Ser" is used to describe qualities, essential characteristics (i.e. what something is), permanent(ish) things and to tell the time, while "Estar" is used to describe a state, condition, (i.e. how something is), temporary things and to talk about places.

Hope that helps. There are lots of websites with explanations if you search for "Ser vs Estar". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

3 years ago

Neptune

Can anyone help with this sentence please? When do professions have the indefinite article and when do they not? In English, we always precede a profession with the indefinite article. On Duo I have seen both, so am confused. Thanks

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

Professions never have the indefinite article unless modified by an adjective. So you would only use un if it was something like "Soy un buen empresario". So like Babella said (who I believe is from Spain) the un is not needed and it should be "Yo soy empresario".

5 years ago

AdiosEsposito

So the question is broken?

5 years ago

Margolf

why is 'comerciante' incorrect here?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Merchant is comerciante.

3 years ago

Broadcastsunny

there is no women entrepreneurs? empresaria

4 years ago

JoshuaWyat

If empresario means businessman and entrepeneur, how do i know which you mean if you say "Él es un empresario"?

4 years ago

Babella

"Empresario" is usually "businessman" while "entrepreneur" can be translated as "emprendedor", I think.

4 years ago

JoshuaWyat

Thank you. That's helpful

4 years ago

klaviel

Is it okay to say "Ser un empresario" instead of "Soy un empresario?" I entered that and it was marked wrong. I often hear my mom say that at her job, and we are Ecuadorian.

3 years ago

ajk123456

Where I live in Northern baja, Mexico, a businessman is referred to as un hombre negocios... At least that's what I was taught. I guess, it's just slang?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Regional dialect?

3 years ago

mfaru123

um.i have no idea why hombre serio dosent work

3 years ago

MsChaotica
MsChaotica

Is there no feminine version of empresario? I got marked off for Soy una empresaria

3 years ago

DavidInAlief

Same.

3 years ago

ozytodd

why put yo soy ? isn't that i -i am ? ,isn't just "soy" saying the same thing?

2 years ago

MarquisBoy

If estoy also means "I am", why did it mark it wrong? It wanted me to only use soy.

2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The "ser" version of the verb to be is used in Spanish when talking about professions/occupations, so you have to use soy.

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

I wonder if they call buisnessmen empressarios because they like to impress......

2 years ago

bot.exe

give me free lingots please

2 years ago

bot.exe

please

2 years ago

bot.exe

please

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Why "negocios" when the question in English was singular, "businessman"?

2 years ago

korinneee

Can someone please explain why 'un' or 'una' is used for some naming of professions (e.g. Yo soy un empresario) and why it is not for others (Yo soy maestro). Also, is there a way to remember these differences?

2 years ago

jemi577008

Why not hombre de negocio... Wasnt accepted. but i learned it this way back in undergrad

9 months ago

Yagnyushka1

Is "estoy empresario" acceptable?

6 months ago

gfrek

ohhhh

oh

1 year ago

AA12YT

XO

1 year ago

KS7349

I said "soy una empresaria" and they didn't accept that...

7 months ago

Marit91283

I said 'Soy empresaria' which is wrong. Why? I am a girl btw

5 months ago

ZSx4gV4B

I AM A FEMALE ENTREPRENEUR SO I WOULD SAY EMPRESARIA

4 months ago