"Mophortán."

Translation:My crab.

4 years ago

20 Comments


EavanM

This is defo going to stave off the Alzheimer's, I tell you what.

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

She sounds so sad. :-(

Tá tú ag ithe mo phortán! :-(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be Tá tú ag ithe mo phortáin ; since mo phortán is the object of a progressive verbal noun, it needs to become genitive.

1 year ago

sp1jk3z

Where are the feckin' elephants?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re hiding behind that crab.

2 years ago

Warder9

Tá an portán roimh na eilifintí

5 months ago

lastfirstmiddle
lastfirstmiddle

Why is it "mo phortán" but "ár bportán" (ph vs bp)?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because some possessive pronouns lenite, and some eclipse.

mo, do, a(his) lenite

a (hers) adds "h" before a vowel

ár,bhur, and a(theirs) eclipse

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

So, a is his, her and their bu:

a (his) lenites the consonant, no changes with vowels (a bhuachaill, a úll)

a (her) no changes with consonants, but h before vowels (a buachaill, a húll)

and a (their) eclipses the consonant, (what happens with vowels in this case?) (a mbuachaill, a...?)

Is that right? God, that's confusing, but I'm loving it!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a n-úll. And it is so much fun.

4 years ago

lastfirstmiddle
lastfirstmiddle

Thanks! I also re-read the introductory notes when I finished, which was helpful. It's slowly starting to make sense, sort of. I'm sure after a lot of practice it will become easier.

4 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Wow. I take back everything I said about GERMAN being a difficult language to learn....!!!!

3 years ago

Pepecx

What is the differt between "Do and D'" ? D:

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Grace419433

This is a lie. Because the only crab I've ever seen was dead and cooked and was NOT mine

1 year ago

qrinawi

and why do i have a crab again?

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Ok everyone: stop asking questions that are answered RIGHT UNDER THE BLEEDIN' LESSON!!!

3 years ago

J-Rey

The lesson hints/tips don't show up on my android phone...didn't know what people were refering to until I used my laptop one day.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

That's why I hate duolingo on mobile

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

aaaah that's why

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.