1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo phortán."

"Mo phortán."

Translation:My crab.

September 20, 2014

19 Comments


EavanM

This is defo going to stave off the Alzheimer's, I tell you what.


AGreatUserName

She sounds so sad. :-(

Tá tú ag ithe mo phortán! :-(


scilling

It would be Tá tú ag ithe mo phortáin ; since mo phortán is the object of a progressive verbal noun, it needs to become genitive.


sp1jk3z

Where are the feckin' elephants?


scilling

They’re hiding behind that crab.


Warder9

Tá an portán roimh na eilifintí


lastfirstmiddle

Why is it "mo phortán" but "ár bportán" (ph vs bp)?


galaxyrocker

Because some possessive pronouns lenite, and some eclipse.

mo, do, a(his) lenite

a (hers) adds "h" before a vowel

ár,bhur, and a(theirs) eclipse


Guillem91

So, a is his, her and their bu:

a (his) lenites the consonant, no changes with vowels (a bhuachaill, a úll)

a (her) no changes with consonants, but h before vowels (a buachaill, a húll)

and a (their) eclipses the consonant, (what happens with vowels in this case?) (a mbuachaill, a...?)

Is that right? God, that's confusing, but I'm loving it!


galaxyrocker

It's a n-úll. And it is so much fun.


lastfirstmiddle

Thanks! I also re-read the introductory notes when I finished, which was helpful. It's slowly starting to make sense, sort of. I'm sure after a lot of practice it will become easier.


lorenagay

Wow. I take back everything I said about GERMAN being a difficult language to learn....!!!!


Pepecx

What is the differt between "Do and D'" ? D:


Grace419433

This is a lie. Because the only crab I've ever seen was dead and cooked and was NOT mine


JohnOSulli16

Can someone explain why 'portán' becomes 'phortán' in this context?


Rae.F

To quote galaxyrocker from this page:

Because some possessive pronouns lenite, and some eclipse.

mo, do, a (his) lenite

a (hers) adds "h" before a vowel

ár, bhur, and a (theirs) eclipse


Celia743933

shouldn't it be crabs, plural?


Rae.F

I'm pretty sure "crab" is "portán" and "crabs" is "portáin".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.