"Mo phortán."

Translation:My crab.

September 20, 2014

17 Comments


EavanM

This is defo going to stave off the Alzheimer's, I tell you what.

October 27, 2014

AGreatUserName

She sounds so sad. :-(

Tá tú ag ithe mo phortán! :-(

April 21, 2015

scilling

It would be Tá tú ag ithe mo phortáin ; since mo phortán is the object of a progressive verbal noun, it needs to become genitive.

February 17, 2017

sp1jk3z

Where are the feckin' elephants?

October 27, 2015

scilling

They’re hiding behind that crab.

June 8, 2016

Warder9

Tá an portán roimh na eilifintí

August 4, 2018

lastfirstmiddle

Why is it "mo phortán" but "ár bportán" (ph vs bp)?

September 20, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because some possessive pronouns lenite, and some eclipse.

mo, do, a(his) lenite

a (hers) adds "h" before a vowel

ár,bhur, and a(theirs) eclipse

September 20, 2014

Guillem91

So, a is his, her and their bu:

a (his) lenites the consonant, no changes with vowels (a bhuachaill, a úll)

a (her) no changes with consonants, but h before vowels (a buachaill, a húll)

and a (their) eclipses the consonant, (what happens with vowels in this case?) (a mbuachaill, a...?)

Is that right? God, that's confusing, but I'm loving it!

October 18, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's a n-úll. And it is so much fun.

October 18, 2014

lastfirstmiddle

Thanks! I also re-read the introductory notes when I finished, which was helpful. It's slowly starting to make sense, sort of. I'm sure after a lot of practice it will become easier.

September 20, 2014

lorenagay

Wow. I take back everything I said about GERMAN being a difficult language to learn....!!!!

June 4, 2015

Grace419433

This is a lie. Because the only crab I've ever seen was dead and cooked and was NOT mine

March 15, 2017

Pepecx

What is the differt between "Do and D'" ? D:

February 3, 2015

JohnOSulli16

Can someone explain why 'portán' becomes 'phortán' in this context?

July 1, 2019

Rae.F

To quote galaxyrocker from this page:

Because some possessive pronouns lenite, and some eclipse.

mo, do, a (his) lenite

a (hers) adds "h" before a vowel

ár, bhur, and a (theirs) eclipse

July 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.