1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The milk is behind the chees…

"The milk is behind the cheese."

Translation:De melk is achter de kaas.

September 20, 2014

12 Comments


valerielee333

Can I say: "De melk staat achter de kaas."?


vam1980

Yes. "De melk ligt achter de kaas" should also be accepted (the use of 'ligt'/'staat' would depend on whether the block of cheese lies flat or stands upright).


kennyt

How about 'de melk zit achter de kaas'?


vam1980

No, the combination 'zitten achter' can not be translated to 'is behind'. Your sentence therefore literally translates as 'the milk is sitting behind the cheese'. You could however say 'de melk zit in de kaas' > 'the milk is in the cheese'. So, 'zitten achter' > 'is behind' > incorrect. 'Zitten in' > 'is in' > correct.


Coticota

So how do i know when is het and when is de ? I do the same mistakes


S.Calvert

Unfortunately, there is no way to know. You have to just remember which one fits for every word. It's a similar situatiion with many languages. Having said that, words that end in "je", such as het meisje are always het words.

The Welkelidwoord website has exercise that can help. The site also offers a daily email with the link to the exercise of the day (oefening van de dag). It's pretty useful. Here's a link: https://www.welklidwoord.nl/woord


David294214

I'm not sure what the difference between na and achter is. Can anyone help?


xMerrie
Mod

'Na' means 'after'; 'achter' means 'behind'. ;)


David294214

Great, thanks! Much appreciated.


leetong0412

This section does not update correctly after reviewing, leading to a lot of unnecessary repetition. Please fix!


S.Calvert

Ik proberde "de melk zit achter de kaas." Het lukt niet maar ik denk dat kan wel in Nederlandse. Zo of niet?


Dianthalep

A spelling mistake! Really? ???

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.