"The milk is behind the cheese."

Translation:De melk is achter de kaas.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Ik schrijf De melk is achter het kaas. Ik vaak krijgen de en het fout. Ik schrijf vaak de wanneer ik zou schrijven het, en het wanneer ik zou schrijven de.

Engels vertalen

I wrote The milk is behind the cheese. I often get de and het wrong. I often write de when I should wrote het and het when I should wrote de.

4 years ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

Other than that, I'd say your Dutch is coming along! You're miles in front of me, dude. Keep going!

3 years ago

valerielee333

Can I say: "De melk staat achter de kaas."?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. "De melk ligt achter de kaas" should also be accepted (the use of 'ligt'/'staat' would depend on whether the block of cheese lies flat or stands upright).

4 years ago

kennyt
kennyt

How about 'de melk zit achter de kaas'?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

No, the combination 'zitten achter' can not be translated to 'is behind'. Your sentence therefore literally translates as 'the milk is sitting behind the cheese'. You could however say 'de melk zit in de kaas' > 'the milk is in the cheese'. So, 'zitten achter' > 'is behind' > incorrect. 'Zitten in' > 'is in' > correct.

1 year ago

Coticota
Coticota

So how do i know when is het and when is de ? I do the same mistakes

2 years ago

David294214

I'm not sure what the difference between na and achter is. Can anyone help?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Na' means 'after'; 'achter' means 'behind'. ;)

1 year ago

David294214

Great, thanks! Much appreciated.

1 year ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

This section does not update correctly after reviewing, leading to a lot of unnecessary repetition. Please fix!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.