1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en historisk stol."

"Det er en historisk stol."

Translation:It is a historical chair.

September 20, 2014

15 Comments


heimaey

I think "an historical chair" should also be accepted as I was always taught to put "an" in front of words that start with Hs in school. I think this rule is not enforced anymore, but it's also not wrong.


dma_wunker

It's a regional grammatical thing - some places pronounce 'h' in front of words (e.g. 'herb' in the UK/Canada has a h, in many places in America the 'h' is generally silent), and you get pronunciations that are closer to 'an istoric' than 'a historic'. Make sure you report it as an error.


mikerhall

Not correct for all words beginning with 'h', I believe the stress has to fall after the first syllable, as in histōrical, horrēndous as opposed to hōrrible, hūmble. Using 'an' with all h- words is hypercorrection.


OrchidBlack

It's accepted now. :)


StewartMan

An historic is perfect English and should be allowed


Sliver1272

Stol means chair in Slovenian as well, interesting...


sll-ttt

But stool does not mean chair in english. Life is complicated


John41317

It should definitely be "an historic". It should at least be added as a correct answer.


Chris463291

How come I got a typo when I used "a" historic, but that is what the translation above suggests? Have a look at the Oxford English dictionary Duo it is more correct nowadays to use "a" not "an".


P_Prins

Indeed. To clarify: If you type "It is a historical chair." it says "You have a typo. It is a historical chair." There is no suitable category to report this error.


otisagabey

This is from Fanny Och Alexander!


RobertEddy

'an historic' should be accepted as it is definitely preferable to 'a historic'.


martin235019

Yes in english a historical chair might be taken to refer to an endowed teaching position within a university history department.


Thaluin

This is quite a tongue twister!


Nuvatak

Quite a chair it is then, to be historical!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.