Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en historisk stol."

Translation:It is a historical chair.

3 years ago

7 Comments


heimaey
heimaey

I think "an historical chair" should also be accepted as I was always taught to put "an" in front of words that start with Hs in school. I think this rule is not enforced anymore, but it's also not wrong.

3 years ago

dma_wunker

It's a regional grammatical thing - some places pronounce 'h' in front of words (e.g. 'herb' in the UK/Canada has a h, in many places in America the 'h' is generally silent), and you get pronunciations that are closer to 'an istoric' than 'a historic'. Make sure you report it as an error.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

It's accepted now. :)

2 years ago

StewartMan

An historic is perfect English and should be allowed

3 years ago

John41317
John41317

It should definitely be "an historic". It should at least be added as a correct answer.

3 years ago

Sliver1272
Sliver1272

Stol means chair in Slovenian as well, interesting...

5 months ago

otisagabey
otisagabey

This is from Fanny Och Alexander!

3 years ago