1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze sono alla finestr…

"Le ragazze sono alla finestra."

Translation:The girls are at the window.

September 20, 2014

20 Comments


H.G.Stolk27

And i'm throwing rocks at it...


Michiel307952

Doesn't this question belong in the jobs section?


FrancAngelo

Why can't it be 'the girls are in the window'. If you are look a window and there is a bunch of girls, wouldn't it be most fitting to say 'the girls are in the window?' I think this translation should be excepted.


lev36

I was pondering that myself. "In the window" does imply you are seeing them from outside, and can have other connotations depending on the neighborhood (ahem), so perhaps Italian has a similar distinction.


glendaFord2

There should not be an apostrophe here


Bill98991

I assume you mean between "alla" and "finestra." The appostrophe would only be needed if the word following "alla" started with a vowel.

The girls are at the entrance. Le ragazze sono all'ingresso.


Erated8

I Thought Entrance Was "Entrata"


Alison588904

I put "the children are at the window" and it was marked wrong, but I'm sure other exercises have used ragazze to mean children, not just girls. Am I missing something?


RubenvanLa

Yes, you always use the masculine plural if you are referring to a plural noun which can be either multiple male countable nouns, or male and female countable nouns. If you are referring to e.g. a group of only women, then you use the fem. Plural.


flaviaaax33

When using saying children, you use the masculine form "raggazzi" regardless if there are girls in the group. If it's all girls,it's raggazze


Zoe145821

when is the word ragazze girls, boys or children and how is it different?


Bill98991

girls = ragazze; boys = ragazzi; girls plus one or more boy = ragazzi; kids = ragazzi (1agosto18)


Ted878225

Are they talking about prostitutes in Amsterdam?


Stephen852382

I'm quite surprised only one other person thought that


semuc

when do I use "alla" and "ala" ?


sandrabruck

"ala" means "wing".

alla = a + la (preposition "a" + definite article "la")

al = a + il

etc.


carien616181

le ragazze are girls but also children


Erated8

You Would Use "Ragazzi" If The Group Included Any Male Children.


ManuCassanello

Am I the only one hearing "fineistra", as if there was an "i" after "e"?


Erated8

Are They Lighting The Menorah?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.