Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not my cup."

Translation:No es mi taza.

5 years ago

20 Comments


nukum

Why does it matter here between "No es" and "Es no"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Because in Spanish you have to put the "no" before the verb it is negating. There are exceptions such as if the verb has an index/direct object pronoun before it the "no" come" before them.

5 years ago

nukum

¡gracias

5 years ago

Angelina956993

Rocko please follow me. I am following you ✌

6 months ago

kentma52

What about "la taza no es mio?"

4 years ago

omirek
omirek

I believe there's a significant difference. When you say "La taza no es mia" = "The cup is not mine" (Meaning simply that this particular cup does not belong to you. Hence, you don't imply that you even have your own cup). However, when you say "No es mi taza" = "It's not my cup", what you want to say is that you DO HAVE your own cup, but it is not the one you are speaking of. I hope this makes sense. It seems to me that it's a matter of emphasis.

4 years ago

mebemike

Is there a difference between taza and copa?

1 year ago

willmelv

Could you also say, "No es el vaso mío?"

4 years ago

VSC7
VSC7

*El vaso no es mío

3 years ago

praise4G

Why not "Non es taza"?

3 years ago

willmelv

I think your statement needs a possessive. Non isn't used in Spanish.

3 years ago

praise4G

Thanks. I get them mixed up =)

3 years ago

DanielleSh639002

No esta?

3 years ago

SaikiranBa1

esta is where is

2 years ago

Mark425521

Do you mean the Object of the posessive pronoun one is negating? "No it is not my cup".

2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No I was talking about sentences with object pronouns. I do not like coffee. No me gusta el café. Note how the object prounoun "me" is between the verb and the negation. That's just an exception. Otherwise the negation goes right before the verb.

2 years ago

nrIPnY
nrIPnY

Could "él no es mi taza" work? Is "él" only for "he" and never for "it?"

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're better off sticking with él = he.
Usually when it is the subject, it is not expressed in Spanish. It is Monday = Es lunes. It is her pencil = Es su lápiz. It is not green = No es verde. It can't be = No puede ser.

1 year ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

I do not understand. Why can't I say "Esta no es mi taza" ??

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esta = This. This is not my cup.

1 year ago