"Zij liggen te praten."

Translation:They are talking.

September 20, 2014

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

BillofKempsey

Would "zij praten" have a different meaning/nuance?

January 18, 2015

marcuslangford

Yes, first, it's implied that they are laying down.

Second, they are doing it now, "zij praten" also means, "they talk" as in they do, but maybe not right now.

You could also say "zij zijn aan het praten." Which is right now, without the lying down implication.

March 12, 2015

Joelson00

I agree, except for the incorrect 'they are laying down'. Lay (leggen) is transitive (one has to lay something); lie (liggen) is intransitive.

April 23, 2016

marcuslangford

I'm not exactly sure what the "liggen" is doing here then, since the only interpretation i can imagine for it is that they are lying down.

Perhaps you could illuminate.

April 23, 2016

dewell81

my dutch girlfriend is really sure that this would be only be said if you want to emphasize that you are laying down and talk. "Zij zitten te praten" or "Zij zijn aan het praten" is what you would use.

September 25, 2016

vam1980

You would use "zij liggen te..." if you're actually lying down. That doesn't necessarily mean that the lying down part is emphasized though...

September 25, 2016

TheGrahamCable

@murcuslangford. Joelson is right. - You just didn't understand his point, that laying and lying are different things.

November 6, 2018

marcuslangford

So we get back to what i said in the first place... Odd, almost like Joelson is Wrong.

September 27, 2016

Squonkalini

"Lay" can also be intransitive when used in the past tense, as in "I felt tired so I lay down for a nap."

October 1, 2016

as2907

Lie-lay-lain is intransitive. Lay-laid-laid is transitive. Confusing, but that's just the way it is.

October 1, 2016

Squonkalini

You got it!

October 2, 2016

valerielee333

What would the question be if this sentence was the answer to that question?

Q: "Wat doen zij?" or "Wat zijn zij aan het doen?" A: "Zij liggen te praten."

October 31, 2014

da_vid.gif

both are correct. 'wat doen zij' is just a shorter version, but both are used.

March 20, 2017

jonathan.lukens

What is the nuance here with liggen? Does it imply that they are being idle?

September 20, 2014

vam1980

It implies that they literally lie down. Similarly, "zij staan te praten" would imply that they're standing and "zij zitten te praten" would imply that they're sitting down.

September 20, 2014

talideon

You can say that in English too: 'they sit talking', 'they stand talking', &c. That's perfectly fine English, though people might not immediately recognise the parallels in Dutch.

October 20, 2014

AnUnicorn

They sit talking -> Zij zitten te praten is logical enough. The one that gets me is that 'walking' also counts in Dutch--but also, apparently, using 'lopen' to construct the progressive present doesn't always mean you're walking.

November 21, 2014

AukeWesterterp

True, which comes naturally for native speakers, but makes little sense. Even in Dutch is sounds a bit ugly though it is grammatically right. You would find it in spoken text, but less in books.

November 28, 2014

Wei-Da

So Ik loop te praten is also grammatically right? Meanwhile, besides zitten, staan, liggen, and lopen, are there any other verbs can be used like that? Or technically all the verbs can do this?

Thanks for all the discussion you had. It's a great help.

July 9, 2015

picaroto

The use of "lopen" is similar to that of the Portuguese language: "andar" means "to walk" and this verb is used in daily conversation to construct the progressive present: "ele anda falando" meaning "he is talking" but not necessarily right now, actually for a continued period of time, like days or weeks. In Portuguese, you will never think that someone is "walking and talking" when that phrase is heard. Sorry for mixing another language in this thread, but I would like to show that the Dutch language is not alone in employing that verbal construction!

November 7, 2015

as2907

Same in Italian: "lui va dicendo...". And with the same meaning of doing it for some time.

February 14, 2016

LevRaphael

It's a bit abrupt and unfinished, though. One would more likely fill out out: "They sit there sitting and talking." "They stand around talking."

November 4, 2016

mreaderclt

I see a lot of people confusing the verbs "lay" vs "lie" in English.

(This is limited to when "lay" means to place something and "lie" means to rest or recline horizontally.)

That seems to be causing some confusion in some of these responses.

It's nothing to be embarrassed about, as even Eric Clapton and Bob Dylan got this wrong in their iconic songs.

One important difference: "lay" requires an object. "Lie" doesn't.


It's the past tense of "lie" that causes most of the confusion, I think. This is one of those many times when English is awful.

This conjugation chart should help:

Present Tense - Past Tense - Past Participle

lie(s) - lay - lain

lay(s) - laid - laid


Here's a link to study with a prettier chart and more memory aids:

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie


As most of us are here to learn Dutch, not English:

Onthoud: liggen is stilstand, leggen is beweging.

(Remember: "liggen" is resting, "leggen" is motion.)

https://beterspellen.nl/website/index.php?pag=252

August 20, 2019

legalskier

Can this also be translated as "they are lying down talking?"

February 19, 2016

AukeWesterterp

Literally yes, but it would rarely be meant to be that.

February 20, 2016

Barytonal

All the comments here seem to be fine with the idea they are lying down and yet it's not the translation, which is just given as "They are talking". So why "liggen", what have I missed here?

October 3, 2018

JefDeSmedt

The correct translation of "they are talking" is "ze/zij praten". Another possibility is "ze/zij zijn aan het praten". As a Dutch native speaker I really fail to see how it can ever be translated as "ze liggen te praten". So i don't think you have missed anything. De "liggen" has no use here.

May 7, 2019

AnUnicorn

If I wanted to an an object in here, would I use an om te construction? Say someone was sitting and talking about what's on TV, would I say Hij zit om televisie te praten?

November 30, 2015

AukeWesterterp

Almost, that would be 'hij zit over de televisie te praten'. This sentence in particular is not so common, but similar to 'hij zit / staat / loopt over het weer te praten' (He is talking about the weather).

To make it more confusing, one could say: 'Hij zit om televisie te kijken' (He sits in order to watch television)

Even more far fetched is 'Hij zit om over televisie te praten' (He sits in order to talk about television, not meaning the machine, but the programming)

Not to be confused with "Hij zit om over de televisie te praten' which could mean both 'He sits in order to talk about the television' or something meaning that he sits in order to be able to speak to someone else without the television being an obstruction.

I start rambling, sorry.

November 30, 2015

LevRaphael

According to this web site--and it could well be incorrect--the sentence is in the continuous present and means "They lie (are lying down) and talk": http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=446

November 4, 2016

Clare566727

My Dutch husband also says that this should NOT be not translated into English as 'they are talking' as it really means 'they are lying down talking'. Duo Lingo you are unnessarily confusing people as i assumed this was another version of 'aan het praten'.

May 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    You are absolutely right. In a normal situation when people are talking, sitting or standing, you say "They are talking." But if people are talking in an extraordinary situation, laying down, or hanging with their feet on a rope, than you need to mention the situation.

    July 29, 2019

Joelson00

    lying (intransitive), not laying (transitive)

    July 30, 2019

NicVdE

    It was pretty difficult to understand "liggen" on audio, can it be corrected ?

    November 27, 2015

futilemoons

    I don't understand the 'te' in this sentence. To me this looks like 'They are to speak' rather than 'They are speaking.' Can anyone explain?

    November 30, 2015

xMerrie

    It's just how we say it, when constructing a sentence like this. This site has a great explanation. :)

    November 30, 2015

futilemoons

    Fair enough, I guess it's just one of those strange quirks of the language! Thanks for your help.

    November 30, 2015

duckbird2

    I can't open the link

    March 15, 2019

LevRaphael

    The comments are confusing. Are they lying down or not? If they are, then surely the English should somehow deflect thatq

    November 4, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.