1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij liggen te praten."

"Zij liggen te praten."

Translation:They are talking.

September 20, 2014

59 Comments


BillofKempsey

Would "zij praten" have a different meaning/nuance?


marcuslangford

Yes, first, it's implied that they are laying down.

Second, they are doing it now, "zij praten" also means, "they talk" as in they do, but maybe not right now.

You could also say "zij zijn aan het praten." Which is right now, without the lying down implication.


Joelson00

I agree, except for the incorrect 'they are laying down'. Lay (leggen) is transitive (one has to lay something); lie (liggen) is intransitive.


marcuslangford

I'm not exactly sure what the "liggen" is doing here then, since the only interpretation i can imagine for it is that they are lying down.

Perhaps you could illuminate.


dewell81

my dutch girlfriend is really sure that this would be only be said if you want to emphasize that you are laying down and talk. "Zij zitten te praten" or "Zij zijn aan het praten" is what you would use.


vam1980

You would use "zij liggen te..." if you're actually lying down. That doesn't necessarily mean that the lying down part is emphasized though...


TheGrahamCable

@murcuslangford. Joelson is right. - You just didn't understand his point, that laying and lying are different things.


marcuslangford

So we get back to what i said in the first place... Odd, almost like Joelson is Wrong.


Rikki846655

I am pretty sure it is not your interpretation of the Dutch that he is referring to but your use of English. They are 'lying down' not 'laying down'. It is the same difference as 'leggen' and 'liggen'.


Squonkalini

"Lay" can also be intransitive when used in the past tense, as in "I felt tired so I lay down for a nap."


as2907

Lie-lay-lain is intransitive. Lay-laid-laid is transitive. Confusing, but that's just the way it is.


LaraQwerty

1 Zij praten = they talk. 2 Zij ben aan het praten = They are talking. 3 Zij liggen te praten = They lay down to talk.


fkzU7CQ1

2 is niet goed, het is 'zij zijn aan het praten' (ben is eerste persoon enkelvoud, 'ik ben aan het praten')


BinginClare

My Dutch husband also says that this should NOT be not translated into English as 'they are talking' as it really means 'they are lying down talking'. Duo Lingo you are unnessarily confusing people as i assumed this was another version of 'aan het praten'.


[deactivated user]

    You are absolutely right. In a normal situation when people are talking, sitting or standing, you say "They are talking." But if people are talking in an extraordinary situation, laying down, or hanging with their feet on a rope, than you need to mention the situation.


Joelson00

    lying (intransitive), not laying (transitive)


Rodeng2

    "Hanging with their feet on a rope": Zij hangen te praten?


valerielee333

    What would the question be if this sentence was the answer to that question?

    Q: "Wat doen zij?" or "Wat zijn zij aan het doen?" A: "Zij liggen te praten."


blairwaldcrf

    both are correct. 'wat doen zij' is just a shorter version, but both are used.


Barytonal

    All the comments here seem to be fine with the idea they are lying down and yet it's not the translation, which is just given as "They are talking". So why "liggen", what have I missed here?


JefDeSmedt

    The correct translation of "they are talking" is "ze/zij praten". Another possibility is "ze/zij zijn aan het praten". As a Dutch native speaker I really fail to see how it can ever be translated as "ze liggen te praten". So i don't think you have missed anything. De "liggen" has no use here.


jonathan.lukens

    What is the nuance here with liggen? Does it imply that they are being idle?


vam1980

    It implies that they literally lie down. Similarly, "zij staan te praten" would imply that they're standing and "zij zitten te praten" would imply that they're sitting down.


talideon

    You can say that in English too: 'they sit talking', 'they stand talking', &c. That's perfectly fine English, though people might not immediately recognise the parallels in Dutch.


AnUnicorn

    They sit talking -> Zij zitten te praten is logical enough. The one that gets me is that 'walking' also counts in Dutch--but also, apparently, using 'lopen' to construct the progressive present doesn't always mean you're walking.


AukeWesterterp

    True, which comes naturally for native speakers, but makes little sense. Even in Dutch is sounds a bit ugly though it is grammatically right. You would find it in spoken text, but less in books.


Wei-Da

    So Ik loop te praten is also grammatically right? Meanwhile, besides zitten, staan, liggen, and lopen, are there any other verbs can be used like that? Or technically all the verbs can do this?

    Thanks for all the discussion you had. It's a great help.


picaroto

    The use of "lopen" is similar to that of the Portuguese language: "andar" means "to walk" and this verb is used in daily conversation to construct the progressive present: "ele anda falando" meaning "he is talking" but not necessarily right now, actually for a continued period of time, like days or weeks. In Portuguese, you will never think that someone is "walking and talking" when that phrase is heard. Sorry for mixing another language in this thread, but I would like to show that the Dutch language is not alone in employing that verbal construction!


as2907

    Same in Italian: "lui va dicendo...". And with the same meaning of doing it for some time.


Rodeng2

    Or Spanish, "ir haciendo algo", e.g. "voy mejorando" = "I'm slowly getting better". I think in the Romanic languages they use these verbal constructions a lot, where in the Germanic languages they would rather use an adverb (like above "slowly").


Kaelinho

    At least in latin american Spanish this is a common construct: "Él anda hablando". And "andar" means walking as well. It is kind of a more coloquial way of saying "él está hablando".


LevRaphael

    It's a bit abrupt and unfinished, though. One would more likely fill out out: "They sit there sitting and talking." "They stand around talking."


hippietrail

    When it's literal it's not implicit, it's explicit.


LGFreeRock0828

    I see a lot of people confusing the verbs "lay" vs "lie" in English.

    (This is limited to when "lay" means to place something and "lie" means to rest or recline horizontally.)

    That seems to be causing some confusion in some of these responses.

    It's nothing to be embarrassed about, as even Eric Clapton and Bob Dylan got this wrong in their iconic songs.

    One important difference: "lay" requires an object. "Lie" doesn't.


    It's the past tense of "lie" that causes most of the confusion, I think. This is one of those many times when English is awful.

    This conjugation chart should help:

    Present Tense - Past Tense - Past Participle

    lie(s) - lay - lain

    lay(s) - laid - laid


    Here's a link to study with a prettier chart and more memory aids:

    https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lay-versus-lie


    As most of us are here to learn Dutch, not English:

    Onthoud: liggen is stilstand, leggen is beweging.

    (Remember: "liggen" is resting, "leggen" is motion.)

    https://beterspellen.nl/website/index.php?pag=252


LevRaphael

    The comments are confusing. Are they lying down or not? If they are, then surely the English should somehow deflect thatq


Boss_Lady_

    Can this also be translated as "they are lying down talking?"


AukeWesterterp

    Literally yes, but it would rarely be meant to be that.


LevRaphael

    According to this web site--and it could well be incorrect--the sentence is in the continuous present and means "They lie (are lying down) and talk": http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=446


LesRial

    DL seems to have shoe-horned an extra skill into a module which was primarily about 'te + infinitive'. From reading the comments I am beginning to understand the Dutch phraseology, but with nothing in the tips to forewarn me I was trying to acknowledge the staan/zitten/liggen and Duo slapped me down! Please add something to the tips section.


AnUnicorn

    If I wanted to an an object in here, would I use an om te construction? Say someone was sitting and talking about what's on TV, would I say Hij zit om televisie te praten?


AukeWesterterp

    Almost, that would be 'hij zit over de televisie te praten'. This sentence in particular is not so common, but similar to 'hij zit / staat / loopt over het weer te praten' (He is talking about the weather).

    To make it more confusing, one could say: 'Hij zit om televisie te kijken' (He sits in order to watch television)

    Even more far fetched is 'Hij zit om over televisie te praten' (He sits in order to talk about television, not meaning the machine, but the programming)

    Not to be confused with "Hij zit om over de televisie te praten' which could mean both 'He sits in order to talk about the television' or something meaning that he sits in order to be able to speak to someone else without the television being an obstruction.

    I start rambling, sorry.


CharlesLew84581

    Liggen? You mean they are in bed having a natter?


Ranna.100

    If you say this, they are laying down and talking; "De kinderen slapen nog niet, zij liggen te praten". If they are sitting down and talking; "Wat doen de kinderen in de auto? Zij zitten te praten". They talk; "zij praten". They are talking; 'ze zijn aan het praten".


Joelson00

    They are lying down, not laying!


Alexis215160

    I think you are fighting a losing battle here, but you are right: hens lay eggs, we lie down!


NicVdE

    It was pretty difficult to understand "liggen" on audio, can it be corrected ?


futilemoons

    I don't understand the 'te' in this sentence. To me this looks like 'They are to speak' rather than 'They are speaking.' Can anyone explain?


xMerrie

    It's just how we say it, when constructing a sentence like this. This site has a great explanation. :)


duckbird2

    I can't open the link


futilemoons

    Fair enough, I guess it's just one of those strange quirks of the language! Thanks for your help.


fkzU7CQ1

    Kennelijk een uit de context getrokken zin. Uit de terugvertaling kan nooit het liggen blijken, letterlijk 'zij zijn sprekende'.


jamesmcles

    why is the English then not "they talk while lying down" ??


BrooklynMikey

    From these comments, I'm gathering that my answer "they lie talking" should have been accepted, yes?


MargieMar

    It should be "zitten te praten" it has NEVER been "liggen te praten"!


MargieMar

    It has always been "zitten te praten".


Ins614150

    "I am lying and talking". It seems correct to me.


Izzy_Bedibida

    Synthetic voice made liggen sound like ligt

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.