Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La lámpara está sobre la mesa."

Translation:The lamp is on top of the table.

5 years ago

53 Comments


JeffMather
JeffMatherPlus

This article (http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/sobre.htm) says you can often use "sobre" and "en" interchangeably for things like "sobre la mesa" or "en la mesa."

4 years ago

corrodus

How do you distinguish between on the table from over the table. For instance if it was a hanging lamp vs a table lamp

5 years ago

Babella

If it was a hanging lamp I would say "over the table" and if it was a table lamp, I would simply say "la lámpara está en la mesa".

5 years ago

corrodus

But "La lámpara está sobre la mesa." means on the table, does it not? How do you say "over the table" ?

5 years ago

Rickydito

corrodus: The same way, but you would have to point to the lamp to explain the difference or explain somehow which lamp or which table you are talking about.

4 years ago

Babella

I guess I would say "está colgada sobre la mesa" or "cuelga sobre la mesa".

5 years ago

mitaine56

Maybe, por encima de la mesa would be correct CORRODUS

4 years ago

sahilsingla112

sometimes we use "esta" in place of "es". Any general rule or trick to know which one to use ?

4 years ago

Babella

"Estar/ser" are quite complicated, but here you can see the basic uses: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html#.Uq8j7SdgXFI :]

4 years ago

sahilsingla112

Yea thanks it helped.

4 years ago

PrinceAvi
PrinceAvi

Ser is used to classify and identify permanent or lasting attributes.

Estar is used to indicate temporary states and locations.

Use the acronym DOCTOR for Ser Description, Occupation, Characteristics, Time, Origin and Relationship.

Use the acronym PLACE for Estar Position, Location, Action, Condition and Emotion.

4 years ago

michaelbewen

Use the acronym ELF

Estar is used for Location and Feeling

4 years ago

forsilvia

I think it is like in Italian: there is no difference between on and over. If the context is not clear, you need to specify with other words

4 years ago

netta32

can someone explain when do i use "es" and when do i use "esta"? they bouth mean "is" and i allways get confused...

4 years ago

duaal

The 'rule' which you can apply here is that estar is nearly always used for locations. derived from latin 'stare' - to stand. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_copula is an interesting read.

4 years ago

jameslyons
jameslyons

Use es to tell "who is" (quien es), "what is" (que es) and "when is" (cuando es) - use esta to tell "where is" (donde esta) and "how is" (como esta).

3 years ago

mitaine56

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5sY7u85bG0w Good video and exercises for ser and estar with professor jason. It will help you a lot.

4 years ago

Tamiatha

Why was "the lamp is on the table" not acceptable? I was able to use 'on' instead of 'on top of' in previous questions for the exact same sentence with a different object on the table. Give me my heart back :(

4 years ago

Lorna_k
Lorna_k

I wrote the same but my answer was accepted

4 years ago

Athalia2

How do you know when to say "sobre la mesa" verses "en la mesa"?

5 years ago

vegitaryn

Right! I want to know as well!

5 years ago

Rickydito

Athalia2 and vegitaryn: I think the basically both mean the same thing.

4 years ago

AnonToriYT

Its says lámpa , not lámpara wtf

4 years ago

DanielWhite0

How peculiar I was given the choice of estamos or estoy, neither of which are correct/

4 years ago

TheOld190

Same with me. Can't pass those lessons as I always get mistakes on those selection questions. Neither of the options is correct.

4 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

the distractor choices should be substantially different in meaning or construction, not just typos of the correct answer/s. chickenshit.

4 years ago

DJdeRidder

Is 'above the table' an incorrect answer?

4 years ago

mitaine56

I think SOBRE means really on the table ( the lamp touches the table) . ABOVE would mean, I guess a lamp from the ceiling, and just above the table. The lamp doesn't touch the table.

4 years ago

lphoenix

It was incorrect when I gave it -- which I did as a test, because I know sobre can mean "above" and I wanted to see if Duolingo would accept it.

4 years ago

UnSweetCoCo

My options were estoy and estamos! What the hell dou

4 years ago

Adreana223927

How are we supposed to know??

7 months ago

Hola302588

when does "sobre" mean "on top of" and when does it mean "about"? does it depend on if it follows "estar" or "ser"?

2 weeks ago

pinkpearlsbloom

could you also use cerca here?

5 years ago

Athalia2

I don't think so--"cerca" means "near" or "close" rather than "on."

5 years ago

Jazzkimme

I used "atop" the table. Duolingo said no.

5 years ago

hebaaaa

Why is the meaning of (sobre) on and not over

4 years ago

cestero

why esta instead of es

4 years ago

mitaine56

because, on the table is a location, so we use estar.

4 years ago

cestero

grrrrrrracias!

4 years ago

amaruk27

I thought that "encima de" meant "on top of (touching)" and "sobre" meant "above (not touching)". So why isn't "The lamp is above the table" accepted?

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

What's the difference between "Ser" and "estar"

4 years ago

Athalia2

That's a tricky subject. Babella provided a link about that above: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/servsestar.html#.Uq8j7SdgXFI You can also check out http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm.

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Thank you for this. I have a better understanding of the two verbs now! =)

4 years ago

Africangirl2

puedo a decir «la lampara es sobre la mesa?»cual es la differencia entre 'es' y 'esta',Puedo a utilisar los dos?

4 years ago

DonaldCrittenden

Couldn't "sobre" be correctly translated as "above"?

4 years ago

rrpearsall

Could someone please explain why 'esta' is used instead of 'es'? I know 'Estar' is used to indicate temporary states and locations and Ser is used for permanent. But what if the lamp was a permanent fixture on the table?

3 years ago

teste2teste

Why didn't accept : The lamp is over the desk? Desk ~ table! Not? Whats the difference between Desk and Table?

3 years ago

Athalia2

If you're asking about the difference between the Spanish words, see Spanishdict.com.
If you're asking about the English words, see Dictionary.com. Those sites are good resources to bookmark. :)

3 years ago

aungmyothe

Porque no es

1 year ago

JenelBerry

Weird

10 months ago

loki729656

should it not be la lapara es sobre la mesa doesnt esta trainslate to this and es is?

10 months ago

loki729656

accents i wanrt lookig at never mind

10 months ago

paulafae

In the multiple choice answers, "esta" is not among the choices.

6 months ago