1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you for your explanati…

"Thank you for your explanation."

Translation:Obrigado por sua explicação.

June 5, 2013

20 Comments


ginachalegre

the difference between "por" and "para", anyone, please?


Paulenrique

Para is to/towards something, por is by something. Diga obrigado PARA sua esposa = say thank you to your wife. Obrigado pela jacket (pela - por+a: literally - thanks by(for) the jacket) there arent many clues for this :(


ginachalegre

I see... thanks. This is the main rule. But i guess, sometimes it is kind of a question of expression, or grammatical complement (or what the word for this is). I'm not sure that it would always work that what i say as "by" in English goes exactly always like "por" in Portuguese. Gotta learn the expressions, no? just as you mentioned with the jacket example


Paulenrique

Yeah, thats true. Prepositions changes a lot from language to language, so the best thing is learn them in context... (for example, in English "welcome TO, thanks FOR,..."). So, sometimes the best clue is to keep in mind at least one example on how to use them ;)


Sebastian.Dowd

Thanks a million for this article! I've been trying to figure out the distinction for ages. :)


-HKBK-

I´m guessing that the por and para usage is identical in Spanish and Portuguese, and if that is the case, por can also mean ´on behalf of´, ´because of´ and ´through´ (among others) in English.


Rob3x

What's the difference between obrigado and obrigada? Both words are considered acceptable translations for "thank you".


Rob3x

Obrigado (e definitivamente não obrigada)!


Oinophilos

Why is it wrong to say "a sua explicação"?


Paulenrique

right too. But you have to link them: "pela sua explicação".


Oinophilos

Ah, I probably did not. That would explain it.


lucasshughess

Why is seu wrong? Sua is correct


Rob3x

Seu is wrong because explicação is a feminine word. Seu is used for masculine words and sua is used for feminine words regardless of the gender of the speaker or the person being spoken to. For example, when saying "your daughter", you should say "sua filha" and not "seu filha" regardless of which parent you're speaking to.


SpencerPri4

Yeah I typed in seu too. THANK YOU FOR YOUR EXPLANATION!


[deactivated user]

    Can I also use "VALEU" and can it be used anytime "obrigado" is used?

    • VALEU pela sua explicação

Paulenrique

    Yes, most of the time, but it is very informal.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.