"Thank you for your explanation."

Translation:Obrigado por sua explicação.

June 5, 2013

18 Comments


ginachalegre

the difference between "por" and "para", anyone, please?

June 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Para is to/towards something, por is by something. Diga obrigado PARA sua esposa = say thank you to your wife. Obrigado pela jacket (pela - por+a: literally - thanks by(for) the jacket) there arent many clues for this :(

June 5, 2013

ginachalegre

I see... thanks. This is the main rule. But i guess, sometimes it is kind of a question of expression, or grammatical complement (or what the word for this is). I'm not sure that it would always work that what i say as "by" in English goes exactly always like "por" in Portuguese. Gotta learn the expressions, no? just as you mentioned with the jacket example

June 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, thats true. Prepositions changes a lot from language to language, so the best thing is learn them in context... (for example, in English "welcome TO, thanks FOR,..."). So, sometimes the best clue is to keep in mind at least one example on how to use them ;)

June 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Here is a nice extended answer for future reference [http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/por-and-para-in-portuguese.html]

June 18, 2013

Sebastian.Dowd

Thanks a million for this article! I've been trying to figure out the distinction for ages. :)

June 5, 2014

ginachalegre

Thanx :)

June 18, 2013

-HKBK-

I´m guessing that the por and para usage is identical in Spanish and Portuguese, and if that is the case, por can also mean ´on behalf of´, ´because of´ and ´through´ (among others) in English.

June 6, 2013

Oinophilos

Why is it wrong to say "a sua explicação"?

January 20, 2014

Paulenrique

right too. But you have to link them: "pela sua explicação".

January 20, 2014

Oinophilos

Ah, I probably did not. That would explain it.

January 20, 2014

Rob3x

What's the difference between obrigado and obrigada? Both words are considered acceptable translations for "thank you".

June 18, 2013

Rob3x

Obrigado (e definitivamente não obrigada)!

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Hehe ;)

June 18, 2013

lucasshughess

Why is seu wrong? Sua is correct

October 30, 2015

Rob3x

Seu is wrong because explicação is a feminine word. Seu is used for masculine words and sua is used for feminine words regardless of the gender of the speaker or the person being spoken to. For example, when saying "your daughter", you should say "sua filha" and not "seu filha" regardless of which parent you're speaking to.

October 31, 2015

SpencerPri4

Yeah I typed in seu too. THANK YOU FOR YOUR EXPLANATION!

November 23, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.