1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like beef."

"I like beef."

Translation:Is maith liom mairteoil.

September 20, 2014

14 Comments


cdub4language

I feel like I just threw random vowels into my answer and somehow got it right... Duolingo does magic for the subconscious 0.o


vexedbex

I'm confused on the appropriate usage differences between "Mairteoil" and "Mhairteoil".


galaxyrocker

maiteoil is the bare form of the word. Mhairteoil is after it is lenited. Because maireteoil is a feminine noun, it will be lenited following an "the".

Mar Shampla:

Is maith liom mairteoil - I like beef

ach

Is maith liom *an mhairteoil - I like *the beef.


AlexMoby

What is the difference of pronunciation between mairteoil and mhairteoil ? Thank you


galaxyrocker

The starting consonant. For Connemara: /m/ in the first, /w/ in the second.


AlexMoby

It's crystal-clear to me, thank you.


jrdubois

How does the liom part work? I know it's different for other nouns, so it is an agreement of some sort?


aisti

It's different for other pronouns, not the noun. Liom is for i, leat for you, etc. The phrase is literally "NOUN is good to me."


jrdubois

Ahh got it, thanks!!


Guillhez

I wrote "marteoir" and it wasn't accepted. I know it's wrong but duolingo usually accepts minor spelling mistakes, especially if it's only one letter away. Does "marteoir" have another meaning?


scilling

It has no meaning.


alexaveryross

I'm wondering what the listed alternative versions of "I like" go appropriately with. Such as "Is maith le." Does that work in reference to beef?


scilling

Is maith le is the basic structure of the phrase; the le can be combined with a pronoun to have a pronomial subject, e.g. Is maith liom X = Is maith le mé X = “I like X”, Is maith linn Y = Is maith le muid Y = “We like Y”, etc., or the le can be followed by a noun to have that noun as the subject, e.g. Is maith le Pól Z = “Pól likes Z”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.