1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora abbiamo una terza figlia…

"Ora abbiamo una terza figlia."

Translation:Now we have a third daughter.

September 20, 2014

21 Comments


kinskaya

At school (and university) i was taught that ordinal numbers ALWAYS go with the definite article. How can it be "A third" then? Or my teachers were wrong? Native English speakers, can you help, please?


duoitaliano9

Hi, my native language is American English. More often you will hear the definite article before ordinal numbers, but the use here is correct.

Sometimes there is no article (e.g. "The winner came in first place."). Sometimes you use the definite article (e.g. "The first thing I did was to open the door."). And sometimes you do use the indefinite article, as seen here.

In this example, the speaker says, "Now we have a third daughter." The word "now" helps signal that the circumstances have changed from the past. Presumably the family used to have only two daughters, but now it has three. The indefinite article is used to emphasize this change in circumstance.

One might say, "I bought a second car." It's understood that before, he only owned one car. One might also use the possessive instead. "On vacation in Rome, I met my third husband." It's understood that the speaker had two prior husbands. She may be on her fifth marriage, but she is currently talking about husband number three.

I hope that helps. Let me know if I can further clarify anything I wrote.


kinskaya

It did help. Thanks a lot. And it's really impossible to learn foreign language 100% without experience of native speakers ) Thank again.


Frances679245

Why is it incorrect to say now we have a third child?


stephenyou18

I may be wrong but I believe it is because when referring to a child (without specifying gender) the male form would be used. If the female form is used then we are referring specifically to a daughter.


AudraSimps

What is the difference between ADESSO and ORA?


lexm

As a translation for now, I do not believe there is a difference. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=9473


franksk

I have a friend who's a native Italian speaker and I asked her the same thing. She said there is no difference, just that sometimes one sounds better in a sentence than the other.


Kundoo

Does that mean specifically that she's the third daughter, i.e. that she has two older sisters, or can it mean that she is the third child overall, even if the others are boys?


audrey233739

I got it right wow I did not know I would get it


ilsignoredavid

Frances 679245 and I still want to know why not "child"?


stephenyou18

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/figlio figlio - son (senza distinzione di sesso [without distinguishing the gender]) child. "Figlia" can only refer to a daughter.


marlyseb

Why wouldn't, "now we have a third girl" be correct?


Jae633849

Così tante figlie!


Sherpa264

why not accept girl?


ViolaCeasario

Mother: Now we have a third daughter. Father: We aren't stopping until we have a son Mother: sighs


JolaDzoku

Yeah you two might wanna slow down


Parappa1

So cute! Let's name her Sarah. Well, I'm open to suggestions...


Barbarak114

Wow, already?? I just heard that your were expecting it? :o

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.