Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The underground"

Translation:El metro

5 years ago

16 Comments


PazKe
PazKePlus

The translation is not very US friendly.

5 years ago

kooky13

and to me it seemed random...i'm doing numbers then suddenly "The underground"

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

That is probably because metro can mean a subway and a meter in Spanish.

Edit: To explain further because of the downvote I received I think that Duolingo is adding metro in and not checking which meaning of metro it is referring to.

5 years ago

kooky13

Thanks that was helpful!

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Exactly - this happens a lot. It can get really confusing when one verb conjugation crosses paths with the conjugation of a completely different verb.

4 years ago

cocacola321

Bam! Take that.. Now you know how it feels!

4 years ago

jimyoungDF

This is a U.K. term. The option of "The subway" should also be mentioned.

5 years ago

uladog
uladog

Still, what does this need to do w/numbers

4 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

See JamesB84's comment toward the top of the page.

4 years ago

StephenTur

I've never heard a subway referred to as "the underground" before

5 years ago

Spanielle2

It's the UK term.

5 years ago

fotopala

Ditto the other comment, I have the spanish word metro refers to a subway.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes in my travels I have heard 'the underground' in Britain

5 years ago

JGarrick62

I'm curious if this would also be the term used for the "L" in Chicago or light rail in a place like San Diego. Is it any kind of dedicated rail line for commuters, or specifically an underground system? Native speakers, what say you?

4 years ago

crhone

c'mon man... fix this

4 years ago

JasmineBow

Fine for me. It's a European thing I guess but then it teaches with a Latin accent?

4 years ago