1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht aus dieser Entfernung."

"Nicht aus dieser Entfernung."

Translation:Not from this range.

June 5, 2013

14 Comments


SimMoor

Famous last words maybe? Can they shoot us? Not from this range.

January 6, 2016

Giulia.Iodice3

Ich verstehe diesen Satz nicht :/

June 3, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

It's just a sentence fragment, missing the verb. A common context would be in answer to the question „Siehst du es?“ = “Do you see it?” — „Nicht aus dieser Entfernung.“ = “Not from this distance.”.

June 3, 2015

gufinoverde

Why aus and not von?

September 3, 2015

wendehals

Aus der Entfernung, aus der Nähe, von fern, von nah

September 25, 2015

coto.i

Can you translate them to English please? Thanks.

October 13, 2017

sfoehner

Literally "from the distance", "from the nearness", "from far", "from near".

With the nouns, they are using the preposition "aus", and with the adjectives the preposition "von".

April 3, 2018

an3stis

so Entfernung is both removal and distance? can it also mean carrot?

June 21, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

"Second cousin three times removed" comes to mind as an English counterpart.

August 18, 2017

an3stis

I understand how it means both now nevermind.

August 19, 2017

Dov360473

As a golfer, I'd say "not at this distance" or "not at this range". I would not use "from".

August 29, 2016

LeeGOgletree

That helped. At least, I have a better idea of where to 'think from."

April 23, 2017

Diana553496

Dear Duo, please fix this ... as the post below points out, 'not from this distance' makes sense as an English utterance. The given solution does not.

January 5, 2019

JacquesFre5

God and Duo, you can pray, and wait, wait, wait, wa.................

May 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.