Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras podemos mejorar esa idea."

Translation:We can improve that idea.

5 years ago

13 Comments


bann

Why isn't "we are able" the same as "we can"?

4 years ago

chaolan77

Spanish has a separate word for 'be able to', that's why. I'm not sure but I think it's 'ser capaz'. Someone might be able to help me out. Can't think of it right now. I just now from finishing the entire course that it's a separate word. So you'll have to take my word for it.

4 years ago

ClaireMacL1

I think in this context, though, "can" and "are able" are entirely synonymous in English, so the "are able" translation should be accepted.

4 years ago

karlkempe

I agree: able to and can are the same thing.

4 years ago

cscarth

Could it be "We can better that idea"?

5 years ago

Sasha_Cn

I think yes.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think you would have to use mejorarse verb rather than mejorar. At least that's what I found searching a dictionary earlier. Hope its right.

Also I feel that in English we would say 'we can improve on that idea'

4 years ago

brobison75

... and "we can improve on that idea" was rejected (suggesting "we can improve that idea"). Reported.

4 years ago

wwang.1

I thought you need to say "mejorar en esa idea". Can you say both? (is it like both "improve something" and "improve on something" are correct in English?)

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Agreed, improve on has the same meaning in English. Perhaps a little better interpretation in fact.

4 years ago

DonThomas3

tell me why "we can improve on that idea" is not acceptable

4 years ago

JacquiStone
JacquiStone

I'm reporting it!

3 years ago

KennethD.R

¨We are able to improve that idea.¨ should be accepted.

8 months ago