1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "If you are, she is."

"If you are, she is."

Translation:Má tá tú, tá sí.

September 20, 2014

22 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Lóts óf fádás ón thís óné, fólks.


luiz.calheiros

Má ta sibh, tá sí - almost a tongue twister


OliverCasserley

One FADA missing!! Lol!


Trodaire

That's why I went with "tú". Like a festival of fhada.


AustinARR

Why "tá" and not "is"?


scilling

Is is a copula, so it requires a complement.


Naylor1993

Could you rephrase that for us boneheaded folk? Thanks.


scilling

A copular sentence associates a subject with a complement (a characteristic of the subject), e.g. “I am the walrus”, where “I” is the subject and “the walrus” is the complement, making “am” copular in that sentence. The sentence “You are” has no complement to associate with its subject, so “are” is not copular in that sentence. (In a sentence like “You are smart”, though, “are” would be copular, since the complement could be an adjective.) Since is is the Irish copula, one can’t say Má is tú for the complementless “If you are” — one would need to say Má tá tú for “If you are”.


Naylor1993

Thanks a lot, I think I'm getting it now.


Prony-dH-Bray

I was tempted to say Más tú, is ea í, assuming an implicit predicat. (If you are a human, so is your daughter. I am an owl, what does it make her? If you are, so is she...)


desfaye

Would it be ma ta tu an ean, ta me an ean? (sorry for my lack of accent marks, i have no idea how to make them on my keyboard.) As in if you're a bird, i'm a bird


scilling

Because that sentence has a complement, its structure would depend upon whether the addressed person being a bird was a permanent characteristic or a temporary state, and whether the possibilty of that person being a bird was considered likely or not by the speaker:

  • likely characteristic — Más éan tú, is éan mé.
  • unlikely characteristic — Dá mb’éan tú, b’éan mé.
  • likely state — Má tá tú i d’éan, táim i m’éan.
  • unlikely state — Dá mbeifeá i d’éan, bheinn i m’éan.

The characteristic sentences use is (más = + is ; ba is the conditional form of is, becoming b’ before a vowel sound), and the state sentences use (bheifeá is the conditional form of tá tú, and bheinn is the conditional form of táim). The likely sentences use (which lenites present tense verbs, except for and deir ), and the unlikely sentences use (which eclipses).

My examples above presume that the speaker’s “birdness” would exactly mirror that of the addressed person; if that wouldn’t be the case, then the second half of each sentence would need to be altered to reflect how birdlike the speaker would deem himself to be according to the particular condition of the addressed person.

The way to make accent marks on your keyboard depends upon which operating system your computer has.


ilmolleggi

I'm no native (far from it) but I gather it should be má is tú an éan, is mé an éan, considering that when you use the verb to be to define what or who someone is it's the "is" forms you should use.

The "tá" forms are for states (so I guess if you said the same sentence with beautiful or strong etc. it would work).

I hope I haven't misled you...


MaryLea11

On my mobile phone the options to click on to create the sentence din't have the right words. D'oh!


TJMurph333

Shouldn't at least part of this sentence be in the modh coiníollach? "Má tá tú, bheadh sí."?


scilling

With , neither part needs to be in the conditional (as the English sentence also shows). With , the first part would need to be either in the conditional or the past subjunctive, and the second part would be in the conditional.


KennyCooke

I used bíonn for both and it should have been marked as correct


buknoy.yon

Shouldn't it be "ma bhfuil tu"not "ma ta tu"?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's definitely má tá tú.
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/má

    On the other hand "if you are not" is indeed mura bhfuil tú.
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/mura


buknoy.yon

    From my knowledge of Irish from my school days "má tá tú" does not sound right. Also (while acknowleding its limitations) Google translates "ma bhfuil tu" as "if you are" but translates "ma ta tu" as "if you". Could it be down to different usage in different dialects of irish?


    [deactivated user]

      Not to put too fine a point on it, Google translate is full of crap. Perhaps a more illustrative search engine result is a search on bing.com for má bhfuil tú and má tá tú. The search for má tá tú reports over 130,000 hits, the search for má bhfuil tú reports 17. Not 17,000, just 17. Some of those 17 hits are clearly computer translations and the rest are probably mistakes made by people who aren't quite sure of the grammar, or who relied on computer translation.

      You can also search focloir.ie or teanglann.ie or archives like potafocal.com or gaois.ie, and you won't find any examples of má bhfuil, but plenty of examples of má tá.

      This issue is pretty clear-cut.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.