Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos hermanos."

Translation:We are siblings.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Ira_T

Somos hermanos. Can it be also translated as 'We are brother and sister' ?

4 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

"we are siblings" is the translation that would work for all the cases. "We are brothers" is also possible but this sentence does not imply that all siblings are male, only that one of them is, so could be incorrect in some contexts. "we are brother and sister" is also possible but in a specific situation: if there were only two siblings, being one male and one female (and those are not implied in the sentence). Therefore, "we are siblings" is the best translation to a sentence out of context like Duolingo's.

3 years ago

artoriuz25

"Somos hermanos" could also be translated as "We are brothers" whiles "We are sisters" is rather "Somos hermanas"

1 year ago

MelissaTol1

It could be translated to "we are siblings" to account for multiple genders, but I'm not sure if Duolingo would recognize the word.

4 years ago

binarytrance

Los pollos hermanos.

3 years ago

Oshimia

Why isn't this "nosotros somos hermanos" instead of just "somos hermanos"?

4 years ago

swingophelia

"Nosotros" is implied by the conjugated form of "ser", that is "somos". Hence, it is essentially redundant.

4 years ago

Enrique844752

The verbs changes depending on the pronoun, then we don't need to say the pronoun

1 year ago

summitch

How do you say "our brothers?"

4 years ago

Julietta5

I guess "nuestros hermanos".

4 years ago

2cut34u

Who else read this in the "WE ARE FARMERS BUM BA DUM DUM DUM DUM DUM" tone?

11 months ago

2cut34u

Who else read this in the Farmers insurance jingle?

11 months ago

CintheaMar

Why doesn't it have the dots under it incase we for got the word

2 years ago

mangesh.sp23

Los pollos hermanos

1 year ago

ElviraScor1

"Somos hermanos" could be traslated as "we are brothers"

1 year ago

2cut34u

We are brothers.

11 months ago

Austin_Ricucci

This sentence keeps changing and its kind of stressing me out...

11 months ago

SamiArmstr1

This can mean 'we are siblings' as well. This is what I answered and I got the question wrong, but I don't believe I should have.

10 months ago

UralMasha
UralMasha

The audio sounds like "delvaros"...

8 months ago

platenau

Does not accept the correct answer.

7 months ago

SJY14

Why is this "brothers" and not "we are siblings"? This seems inconsistent with the last question which used hermanos for siblings. Although it also took brothers, siblings seemed to be the preferred answer. (This is my very first posting.)

7 months ago