Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er det generelt eller kun nu?"

Translation:Is it generally or only now?

4 years ago

14 Comments


DeroGoi
DeroGoi

What does this mean?

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

''Does it always hold true, or only in the case at hand?''

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Ah, that's tricky. As a native English speaker, I don't think we would ever say "Is it generally or only now?" I think we'd be more inclined to say something like "In general, or in just this case?"

3 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Different strokes. As a native English speaker myself, I would put a comma in there and call it a day: "Is it generally, or only now?"

3 years ago

JBranch1998

I would possibly do either, but in the second would say "just" instead of "only."

3 years ago

Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

I get your explanations, but I wouldn't understand this English sentence, as a native speaker.

3 years ago

JaquesCroi

I think the approach is to give as main valid translation the one that matches more closely the wording and order of the words in danish. You are not learning English and this approach helps a lot in avoiding ambiguity. So you don't have to think about the best translation possible to English but the one closer in structure and wording to the Danish original sentence.

3 years ago

FinaLau

True. I think we can't find the perfect translation when comparing two languages. More like we have to understand the background culture and the way people are expressing things. I'm not a native English speaker, for me it is more difficult to paraphrase Dansk into proper English. My native language is more similar to Dansk in term of structure, short and straightforward :)

3 years ago

marmitelove

I majored in an European foreign language in University and we always had to translate in a way that made sense in the translated language as well. We never translated literally if we cannot do it in a way that made sense.

In this case it asks for almost a literal translation, which as many English speakers have already commented, does not make sense in English. It's fine if this is just how this course is structured. It's a different way from what I'm used to but I can see why it is like this. If we had to do it the way I did in Uni, then learners would sometimes be required to memorise certain phrases, like this one, and nobody would get the question right the first time!

3 years ago

kp126

I see what you're saying but not understanding what the English version means is somewhat unhelpful when learning a new language.

3 years ago

Alis717C

Perhaps it would be best to use this sentence in one of the other formats. The Engish needs to make sense.

2 years ago

FutureOfDenmark
FutureOfDenmark

Is it generally or only for now?

2 months ago

Jason_Ogden

Walk into a shop during a christmas sale and you see a shirt you like on sale. Assistant comes to you and says "this shirt is excellent value" and you could ask "is that generally or only now?" With reference to the fact that its on sale. Works for me.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Cr@p sentence in English. Without context one can only speculate as to what it means.

1 year ago