"Er det generelt eller kun nu?"

Translation:Is it generally or only now?

September 20, 2014

13 Comments


DeroGoi

What does this mean?

September 20, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

''Does it always hold true, or only in the case at hand?''

September 27, 2014

trevro

Ah, that's tricky. As a native English speaker, I don't think we would ever say "Is it generally or only now?" I think we'd be more inclined to say something like "In general, or in just this case?"

November 7, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

Different strokes. As a native English speaker myself, I would put a comma in there and call it a day: "Is it generally, or only now?"

November 30, 2014

JBranch1998

I would possibly do either, but in the second would say "just" instead of "only."

September 9, 2015

Sr.Stephen

I get your explanations, but I wouldn't understand this English sentence, as a native speaker.

November 30, 2014

JaquesCroi

I think the approach is to give as main valid translation the one that matches more closely the wording and order of the words in danish. You are not learning English and this approach helps a lot in avoiding ambiguity. So you don't have to think about the best translation possible to English but the one closer in structure and wording to the Danish original sentence.

December 28, 2014

kp126

I see what you're saying but not understanding what the English version means is somewhat unhelpful when learning a new language.

March 2, 2015

FinaLau

True. I think we can't find the perfect translation when comparing two languages. More like we have to understand the background culture and the way people are expressing things. I'm not a native English speaker, for me it is more difficult to paraphrase Dansk into proper English. My native language is more similar to Dansk in term of structure, short and straightforward :)

March 8, 2015

rachelvantonder

I majored in an European foreign language in University and we always had to translate in a way that made sense in the translated language as well. We never translated literally if we cannot do it in a way that made sense.

In this case it asks for almost a literal translation, which as many English speakers have already commented, does not make sense in English. It's fine if this is just how this course is structured. It's a different way from what I'm used to but I can see why it is like this. If we had to do it the way I did in Uni, then learners would sometimes be required to memorise certain phrases, like this one, and nobody would get the question right the first time!

April 16, 2015

FutureOfDenmark

Is it generally or only for now?

August 2, 2018

Jason_Ogden

Walk into a shop during a christmas sale and you see a shirt you like on sale. Assistant comes to you and says "this shirt is excellent value" and you could ask "is that generally or only now?" With reference to the fact that its on sale. Works for me.

January 22, 2016

Alis717C

Perhaps it would be best to use this sentence in one of the other formats. The Engish needs to make sense.

February 22, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.