1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They like pineapples."

"They like pineapples."

Translation:Eles gostam de abacaxis.

June 5, 2013

29 Comments


ferrari69

How come it's showing: Elas and above they say Eles?


GabrielSanX

They = Eles/Elas Eles = male Elas = female


TheGermayn

Eu gosto de pão com abacaxi!


ajchaves

ànanas is how european portuguese say pineapple.


kimberlytylr

That makes sense as it is closer to other European languages! Do you know if Duolingo has decidedly Brazilian leanings overall with the Portuguese vocabulary? I am brand new to this language so I haven't a clue. :-)


Beaumolo

It is specific to Brazilian Portuguese, yes. You can tell by the flag next to the language, of course and by the pronunciation of the words. E.g. "De" would be pronounced as it is seen in European Portuguese but in Brazilian it's pronounced "dji".


kimberlytylr

I knew the flag was Brazilian, I just wan't sure how specific to Brazil the language was. Thanks!


sdonlon326

why do you have to put elas? On some of them, i could just put the verb, conjugated and they would consider it right?


JamesEdwar6

Why can we not leave out the subject pronoun? That has been accepted in many other cases. Can "Gostam de abacaxis." not convey the same meaning, depending on context?


Robertalex

how do I know when it is eles e elas since they works for both in English?


gamr789

You lose information in the english version, so both would work. However with a specific context, that should not be a problem.


Destiny.xos

I put elas the first time and i got it wrong. The next time i put eles, and still got it wrong


Beaumolo

It's because both sentences beginning with Eles and Elas are correct, not just one. You have to select all correct translations.


Claudia936294

I noted with pleasure that ánanas is accepted (however it is not listed in the dropdown) - additions might be an easy solution to the ever ongoing discussion about BP and EP: just add the variants to the dropdowns and indicate BP and EP. This is also like online dictionaries (e.g. leo.org) handle it.


wmir

Why is "gostam de abacaxis" not possible? "Gosto de abacaxis" would be possible though.


Deoptics8

I picked up eles and got it wrong. How do I know which one?


GuerraAmanda

The English word "They" is the same as both "eles" and "elas". You know by context, generally, but when it comes to translations it's a little harder because English just doesn't expecifies the gender xDDD Well


juliolandron1970

I anwered one of the correct ways, it should have been accepted


Italiana2014

Except that it says to mark ALL correct answers, so you have to get them all in order to have your answer accepted.


nelidacede

I THINK IS ANANAS IN PORTUGAL, I DO NOT KNOW BRAZIL, BUT I THINK IS AN AMERICAN WAY TO SAY ANANAS.


GuerraAmanda

Calm down bro, people say abacaxi here in Brazil and Duo teaches Brazilian portuguese x)


fordcga

I check Eles gostam de abacaxis and program said wrong


Danmoller

That's because both eles and elas are right answers


drewarnold72

At least as of August 1st, 2013, this is now considered correct by Duo.


Mkid1

As of 3/4/12 it is wrong again if you choose only one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.