"They like pineapples."

Translation:Eles gostam de abacaxis.

June 5, 2013

26 Comments


ferrari69

How come it's showing: Elas and above they say Eles?

June 11, 2013

GabrielSanX

They = Eles/Elas Eles = male Elas = female

July 9, 2013

TheGermayn

Eu gosto de pão com abacaxi!

February 4, 2014

ajchaves

ànanas is how european portuguese say pineapple.

June 5, 2013

lfl10

*ananás

July 18, 2013

kimberlytylr

That makes sense as it is closer to other European languages! Do you know if Duolingo has decidedly Brazilian leanings overall with the Portuguese vocabulary? I am brand new to this language so I haven't a clue. :-)

February 20, 2014

Beaumolo

It is specific to Brazilian Portuguese, yes. You can tell by the flag next to the language, of course and by the pronunciation of the words. E.g. "De" would be pronounced as it is seen in European Portuguese but in Brazilian it's pronounced "dji".

February 20, 2014

kimberlytylr

I knew the flag was Brazilian, I just wan't sure how specific to Brazil the language was. Thanks!

February 20, 2014

TheGermayn

This is fun!

February 4, 2014

ellecarr

Woo!

June 20, 2014

Robertalex

how do I know when it is eles e elas since they works for both in English?

December 25, 2013

gamr789

You lose information in the english version, so both would work. However with a specific context, that should not be a problem.

January 26, 2014

sdonlon326

why do you have to put elas? On some of them, i could just put the verb, conjugated and they would consider it right?

February 9, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Right

February 20, 2014

Deoptics8

I picked up eles and got it wrong. How do I know which one?

February 7, 2014

GuerraAmanda

The English word "They" is the same as both "eles" and "elas". You know by context, generally, but when it comes to translations it's a little harder because English just doesn't expecifies the gender xDDD Well

February 20, 2014

juliolandron1970

I anwered one of the correct ways, it should have been accepted

February 7, 2014

Italiana2014

Except that it says to mark ALL correct answers, so you have to get them all in order to have your answer accepted.

March 13, 2014

Detthyy

I put elas the first time and i got it wrong. The next time i put eles, and still got it wrong

February 17, 2014

Beaumolo

It's because both sentences beginning with Eles and Elas are correct, not just one. You have to select all correct translations.

February 18, 2014

nelidacede

I THINK IS ANANAS IN PORTUGAL, I DO NOT KNOW BRAZIL, BUT I THINK IS AN AMERICAN WAY TO SAY ANANAS.

July 24, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Calm down bro, people say abacaxi here in Brazil and Duo teaches Brazilian portuguese x)

February 20, 2014

fordcga

I check Eles gostam de abacaxis and program said wrong

July 25, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That's because both eles and elas are right answers

August 9, 2013

drewarnold72

At least as of August 1st, 2013, this is now considered correct by Duo.

August 2, 2013

Mkid1

As of 3/4/12 it is wrong again if you choose only one.

March 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.