"Faremo di tutto perché non passino."

Translation:We will do everything so they do not pass.

June 5, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E.T.Gregor

"Perché" as because needs the indicative, "perché" as "so (that)" the subjunctive. Compare:
"Lavoro perché tu spendi tutti i soldi" - "I work because you spend all the money". The first part of the sentence is a consequence of the second part. It is definitely known that "you" spend the money.
"Lavoro perché tu spenda tutti i soldi" - "I work so that you (can) spend all the money". The second part of the sentence is a possible consequence of the first. "You" haven't spent the money yet and might never do so, but the possibility is there. It helps to think of perché as "per ché" - "for that" in this case.


BeaverGuy

Very helpful, thank you!


Marees

i cannot believe that perché becomes SO here! che confusione!


Jon868250

sounds natural to me being a spanish speaker it sounds like para que


Howard

"Pour que" in French.


meganw831

Now perche is so? This language is KILLING me!


IDlOT

I dreaded this section in particular. The last thing I need is conjunctions changing on me.


Jude393299

Yes, which is confusing since we teach our ESL writing students to use "because" to show cause (reason) for something, but use "so" to show effect (results) - makes a big difference in word order in a sentence, but I remember learning that perche can mean both.


Rob676803

So that = per che. Not perché. Or am I missing something here (other than hearts)?


jgbachand

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/perch%C3%A9

Maybe this will help. Note that this site says that perche' is translated "so that" when followed by the subjunctive - as it is here... Also you might note that it is etymologically formed as you suspected from the two words "per" and "che" but now one! Hope this helps.


gooley

Thanks for this.


[deactivated user]

    So after "perché", the subjunctive turns cause into effect?


jgbachand

    I learned that "perche'" can mean "why", "because" or "so that" - it all depends on context...


tani17

    But the context here is no help. WE could be doing all the work because they didn't pass an exam or come by as easily as doing the work to prevent them from passing


jgbachand

    I guess I didn't mean "context" so much as "syntax." Sorry, it's been awhile since formal English classes...


BrunoBlase

    L'intonazione di "passino" è sulla prima sillaba.


KGdcprXt

    Spero che tu abbia fatto una denuncia !


samjurgy

    Perché in italian is like "para que" in spanish and confuses me so much! you can also say "affinché" and here is an example: Voglio fare qualcosa affinché possa rimare con te" you can also use perché here but it sometimes confused me. If you want in the beginning you can use "Affinché" to help you learn, that's what I did, but my family in italian was telling me I sounded like a poet haha.


MemoriaJam

    Interesting. In your example sentence, the subject doesn't change in either clauses so couldn't you just use "per" + infinitive (per poter rimanere con te" or "per rimanere con te")? You wouldn't need the subjunctive construction since there was no subject change from the independent to dependent clause. Correct me if I'm wrong.


JJItaly2017

    Why not - We will do everything so they may not pass. Isn't that the English equivalent of the subjunctive? I understand that we Americans seldom bother to use it, but is it wrong?


Mohammad.MA

    Said every professor!


KGdcprXt

    The new computer generated voices have far fewer errors with the pronunciation apart from the word 'pure' which is incorrectly pronounced it should be 'pooray' and not 'pure' as it is pronounced in English. In this phrase it is 'passino' it should have the stress on the first part of the word as in 'PASSino' not 'passINO'. I have reported it.


Lasse183511

    The hints for this sentence puts the stress on the first syllable of passino (January 2022).


KGdcprXt

    So I hope you have reported it as I did above 10 months ago !


Lasse183511

    No, I didn't. I have the impression that it doesn't help. There is no possibiity to explain what you are reporting, the alternatives given are too few and not specific enough. Also no freetext possibility. Do they want us to report?


KGdcprXt

    If you click on the 'help' option at the bottom of the' log in' page , you can then explain what the problem is and then click on the 'send bug report' , this has worked for me in the past.


Lasse183511

    Thanks a lot, really a good tip. I'm almost done with Italian but I guess it will be the same in my next language, Dutch. -- Should be a link to that solution on the report "dialog", have not seen any.


ColinSheehan

    Why is we shall do marked as an incorrect translation of faremo when faremo is first person plural future tense. We will do as the first future plural form is grammatically incorrect in English


E.T.Gregor

    It's not, that's exactly what the future tense looks like in English. "Shall" is an auxiliary verb that especially in BE may cover the meaning of future, but it's not technically the English future tense.


BrettThoma3501

    This particular group of exercises is really throwing me.

    That aside, is it just me, or is Italian HEAVILY reliant on context? It seems like words or even entire sentences are mutable based on the situation.


FrankAtkin1

    I translated it as "to stop them passing" but was unsuccessful.


malcolmissimo

    In EN-UK there's an idiom for this - "They shall not pass!". And to convey the more exact meaning we'd be much more likely to say "We will do everything to stop them passing". Perhaps Duo should accept the latter, but would the Italian still use the subjunctive?


barbaraGunnell

    Natural english would be .. We will do everything to stop them passing ... however..!


GeorgiaRom

    Why don't we want them to pass, are we talking about polar bears downtown in a village, not in Italy, wolves maybe?


Steve51628

    How is there a difference between "do it all" and "do everything?" Come on, Duo.


malcolmissimo

    First, "do everything to stop ..." is a common English phrase and "do it all" makes less sense in the given context. Second, "do it all" = lo faremo tutto - you added a pronoun.


MahmoudJimmy

    what triggers the subjunctive use here?


malcolmissimo

    See E.T.Gregor's early thread above.


Inksi

    Perche =that's why- isn't it possible?


E.T.Gregor

    There is a subtle difference in meaning and perché does not mean "that's why". That would be something like "per questo" or "per questa ragione".


Sandy37452

    I suggest that the correct Present Subjunctive translation in English should be, "We will do everything so that they not pass." This was not accepted by DL.


SteveKillick

    Why is anything wrong and everything right?


keepit3hunnid

    I personally thing cossiche is better. Ive heard it more here in my time in Calabria

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.