1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faremo di tutto perché non p…

"Faremo di tutto perché non passino."

Translation:We will do everything so they do not pass.

June 5, 2013

48 Comments


Marees

i cannot believe that perché becomes SO here! che confusione!


Jon868250

sounds natural to me being a spanish speaker it sounds like para que


Howard

"Pour que" in French.


E.T.Gregor

"Perché" as because needs the indicative, "perché" as "so (that)" the subjunctive. Compare:
"Lavoro perché tu spendi tutti i soldi" - "I work because you spend all the money". The first part of the sentence is a consequence of the second part. It is definitely known that "you" spend the money.
"Lavoro perché tu spenda tutti i soldi" - "I work so that you (can) spend all the money". The second part of the sentence is a possible consequence of the first. "You" haven't spent the money yet and might never do so, but the possibility is there. It helps to think of perché as "per ché" - "for that" in this case.


BeaverGuy

Very helpful, thank you!


meganw831

Now perche is so? This language is KILLING me!


IDlOT

I dreaded this section in particular. The last thing I need is conjunctions changing on me.


Tcclimber

I'm just about ready to give up on this language. I wanted to learn because of my Italian grandparents but it's getting too crazy. The spelling alone is driving me nuts with all the double consonances. I always double them when they should be single and vice versa. Not to mention the silent G's.


StuartWill1

I recommend supplementing Duolingo with some other material if you are really struggling with it. I too was hitting wall after wall, but i had the opportunity to take an italian class at university and since then a lot of things have clicked for me. Even if you can't take a formal class, youtube videos can be a major help to understanding. Duolingo is no good at explaining nuances like the "silent g" as you call it (it actually isn't silent and is serving a function!)


christian

So after "perché", the subjunctive turns cause into effect?


jgbachand

I learned that "perche'" can mean "why", "because" or "so that" - it all depends on context...


tani17

But the context here is no help. WE could be doing all the work because they didn't pass an exam or come by as easily as doing the work to prevent them from passing


jgbachand

I guess I didn't mean "context" so much as "syntax." Sorry, it's been awhile since formal English classes...


Rob676803

So that = per che. Not perché. Or am I missing something here (other than hearts)?


jgbachand

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/perch%C3%A9

Maybe this will help. Note that this site says that perche' is translated "so that" when followed by the subjunctive - as it is here... Also you might note that it is etymologically formed as you suspected from the two words "per" and "che" but now one! Hope this helps.


gooley

Thanks for this.


samjurgy

Perché in italian is like "para que" in spanish and confuses me so much! you can also say "affinché" and here is an example: Voglio fare qualcosa affinché possa rimare con te" you can also use perché here but it sometimes confused me. If you want in the beginning you can use "Affinché" to help you learn, that's what I did, but my family in italian was telling me I sounded like a poet haha.


MemoriaJam

Interesting. In your example sentence, the subject doesn't change in either clauses so couldn't you just use "per" + infinitive (per poter rimanere con te" or "per rimanere con te")? You wouldn't need the subjunctive construction since there was no subject change from the independent to dependent clause. Correct me if I'm wrong.


samjurgy

"possa" is the "I" "You" and "He/She" form of the verb potere in present subjunctive so based on the context of the sentence it could change the subject of the sentence.


MemoriaJam

Apparently you didn't understand my question. Based on your example, I would assume you were using the "yo" form of "potere", which means in the independent and dependent clases, the subject remains the same - "yo". From what I have learned and taught in Spanish and have used in Italian everyday conversations, if the subject is the same in both clauses, there is no need to use the "conjunction + subjunjunctive" construction. Instead, you need only use the preposition plus infinitive ("per poter rimanere" or "per rimanere"). If there is a subject change, however, the subjunctive is required along with the conjunctions you mentioned in your original message. Thank you for replying anyway. Have a nice day.


samjurgy

lol have an amazing day as well!


JJItaly2017

Why not - We will do everything so they may not pass. Isn't that the English equivalent of the subjunctive? I understand that we Americans seldom bother to use it, but is it wrong?


malcolmissimo

You've added an auxiliary verb. I expect Duo objected to that. I doubt if the subjunctive "may" ("might", etc) is seen as a priority option. It is a bit outmoded in the UK.


JJItaly2017

Thanks. I often find that that the English translations are common usage, but not correct English grammar as I was taught.


Mohammad.MA

Said every professor!


FrankAtkin1

I translated it as "to stop them passing" but was unsuccessful.


malcolmissimo

In EN-UK there's an idiom for this - "They shall not pass!". And to convey the more exact meaning we'd be much more likely to say "We will do everything to stop them passing". Perhaps Duo should accept the latter, but would the Italian still use the subjunctive?


PekingMan

"We are doing everything so that they do not pass" was not accepted


E.T.Gregor

"Faremo" is future tense and "we are doing" is present. They are indeed not equivalent.


cervise

it gives you 'anything' in the hints but the right one is 'everything'. unfair


barbaraGunnell

Natural english would be .. We will do everything to stop them passing ... however..!


GeorgiaRom

Why don't we want them to pass, are we talking about polar bears downtown in a village, not in Italy, wolves maybe?


ColinSheehan

Why is we shall do marked as an incorrect translation of faremo when faremo is first person plural future tense. We will do as the first future plural form is grammatically incorrect in English


E.T.Gregor

It's not, that's exactly what the future tense looks like in English. "Shall" is an auxiliary verb that especially in BE may cover the meaning of future, but it's not technically the English future tense.


ReneeRaffini

.."so they can't pass" was not accepted??


malcolmissimo

That's ... perché non possano passare (subjunctive of potere) because you added "can't".


Steve51628

How is there a difference between "do it all" and "do everything?" Come on, Duo.


malcolmissimo

First, "do everything to stop ..." is a common English phrase and "do it all" makes less sense in the given context. Second, "do it all" = lo faremo tutto - you added a pronoun.


MahmoudJimmy

what triggers the subjunctive use here?


malcolmissimo

See E.T.Gregor's early thread above.


Inksi

Perche =that's why- isn't it possible?


E.T.Gregor

There is a subtle difference in meaning and perché does not mean "that's why". That would be something like "per questo" or "per questa ragione".


toothgritter

this is a terrible sentence in english.


Sandy37452

I suggest that the correct Present Subjunctive translation in English should be, "We will do everything so that they not pass." This was not accepted by DL.


SteveKillick

Why is anything wrong and everything right?


BrettThoma3501

This particular group of exercises is really throwing me.

That aside, is it just me, or is Italian HEAVILY reliant on context? It seems like words or even entire sentences are mutable based on the situation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.