"Faremo di tutto perché non passino."

Translation:We will do everything so they do not pass.

June 5, 2013

31 Comments


Marees

i cannot believe that perché becomes SO here! che confusione!

June 9, 2013

E.T.Gregor

"Perché" as because needs the indicative, "perché" as "so (that)" the subjunctive. Compare:
"Lavoro perché tu spendi tutti i soldi" - "I work because you spend all the money". The first part of the sentence is a consequence of the second part. It is definitely known that "you" spend the money.
"Lavoro perché tu spenda tutti i soldi" - "I work so that you (can) spend all the money". The second part of the sentence is a possible consequence of the first. "You" haven't spent the money yet and might never do so, but the possibility is there. It helps to think of perché as "per ché" - "for that" in this case.

July 23, 2018

Stick.to.it

Grazie mille!!

September 30, 2018

meganw831

Now perche is so? This language is KILLING me!

March 12, 2014

IDlOT

I dreaded this section in particular. The last thing I need is conjunctions changing on me.

October 21, 2015

christian

So after "perché", the subjunctive turns cause into effect?

June 5, 2013

konsuntier

is that true?

August 2, 2013

jgbachand

I learned that "perche'" can mean "why", "because" or "so that" - it all depends on context...

December 18, 2013

tani17

But the context here is no help. WE could be doing all the work because they didn't pass an exam or come by as easily as doing the work to prevent them from passing

May 14, 2014

jgbachand

I guess I didn't mean "context" so much as "syntax." Sorry, it's been awhile since formal English classes...

May 17, 2014

samjurgensen

Perché in italian is like "para que" in spanish and confuses me so much! you can also say "affinché" and here is an example: Voglio fare qualcosa affinché possa rimare con te" you can also use perché here but it sometimes confused me. If you want in the beginning you can use "Affinché" to help you learn, that's what I did, but my family in italian was telling me I sounded like a poet haha.

August 6, 2014

MemoriaJam

Interesting. In your example sentence, the subject doesn't change in either clauses so couldn't you just use "per" + infinitive (per poter rimanere con te" or "per rimanere con te")? You wouldn't need the subjunctive construction since there was no subject change from the independent to dependent clause. Correct me if I'm wrong.

October 25, 2014

Rob676803

So that = per che. Not perché. Or am I missing something here (other than hearts)?

March 30, 2014

jgbachand

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/perch%C3%A9

Maybe this will help. Note that this site says that perche' is translated "so that" when followed by the subjunctive - as it is here... Also you might note that it is etymologically formed as you suspected from the two words "per" and "che" but now one! Hope this helps.

March 31, 2014

gooley

Thanks for this.

January 4, 2015

FrankAtkin1

I translated it as "to stop them passing" but was unsuccessful.

June 4, 2014

malcolmissimo

In EN-UK there's an idiom for this - "They shall not pass!". And to convey the more exact meaning we'd be much more likely to say "We will do everything to stop them passing". Perhaps Duo should accept the latter, but would the Italian still use the subjunctive?

June 19, 2016

PekingMan

"We are doing everything so that they do not pass" was not accepted

June 25, 2014

E.T.Gregor

"Faremo" is future tense and "we are doing" is present. They are indeed not equivalent.

July 23, 2018

JJItaly2017

Why not - We will do everything so they may not pass. Isn't that the English equivalent of the subjunctive? I understand that we Americans seldom bother to use it, but is it wrong?

March 4, 2017

malcolmissimo

You've added an auxiliary verb. I expect Duo objected to that. I doubt if the subjunctive "may" ("might", etc) is seen as a priority option. It is a bit outmoded in the UK.

March 4, 2017

JJItaly2017

Thanks. I often find that that the English translations are common usage, but not correct English grammar as I was taught.

March 4, 2017

cervise

it gives you 'anything' in the hints but the right one is 'everything'. unfair

February 5, 2018

barbaraGunnell

Natural english would be .. We will do everything to stop them passing ... however..!

March 29, 2018

GeorgiaRom

Why don't we want them to pass, are we talking about polar bears downtown in a village, not in Italy, wolves maybe?

April 8, 2018

ReneeRaffini

.."so they can't pass" was not accepted??

July 21, 2018

malcolmissimo

That's ... perché non possano passare (subjunctive of potere) because you added "can't".

July 21, 2018

Steve51628

How is there a difference between "do it all" and "do everything?" Come on, Duo.

September 27, 2018

malcolmissimo

First, "do everything to stop ..." is a common English phrase and "do it all" makes less sense in the given context. Second, "do it all" = lo faremo tutto - you added a pronoun.

September 28, 2018

MahmoudJimmy

what triggers the subjunctive use here?

April 29, 2019

malcolmissimo

See E.T.Gregor's early thread above.

April 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.