"Is er hier een verpleegkundige?"

Translation:Is there a nurse here?

4 years ago

17 Comments


plasma991

I was curious if "verpleegkundige" was a compound word made of smaller words. Based on xMerrie's response, it seemed that "verpleeg" is related to nursing, but I was not sure what "kundige" meant.

I checked google translate, and it said "kundige" means expert.... so that would mean "verpleegkundige" would literally translate to "an expert in nursing" and so a "nurse." (correct me if I am wrong, Dutch speakers)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

verplegen = to treat/to nurse, kunde = ability,skill, kundige is the one who has the skill. So verpleegkundige = The one with the skill to treat/nurse

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Is there any other shorter word for "a nurse"?
I find verpleegkundige quite a mouthful.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Verpleger for male nurse ;)

2 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Can we use verpleegkundige for both male and female?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, 'verpleegkundige' is used voor both men and women. Other words are 'zuster' (f), 'verpleegster' (f), 'verpleger' (m) and '(zieken)broeder' (m).

4 years ago

jcarlosmjr
jcarlosmjr

Bendankt voor je hulp!

4 years ago

Polderbaan

I thought that...only the dutch can turn a 5 letter word into 15 !

1 year ago

crystall614

how do you understand "er hier" ? it here? there here?

3 years ago

plasma991

If you write this question as a statement, it would be Er is hier een verpleegkundige, which translates to "There is a nurse here."

Based on Dutch word order, hier has to be in the middle part of the sentence, after er. (Reference) This strict word order is not true for English (Here there is a nurse. There is a nurse here) Though, when posed as a question... I think Is there a nurse here? is the only ordering that sounds natural.

I hope I answered your question.

3 years ago

crystall614

Thank you plasma991 :) it makes more sense now.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Thank you both for this question and answer!!

Duo is soo great!!

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is "is er een verpleegkundige hier?" also correct?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Where do you put adverbs or stuff from TMP (http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.08) if there is no object?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, after EHD or in front of EHD depending on what you add to the sentence.

  • Ik ging gisteren naar school
  • Gisteren ging ik naar school
  • Zij fietst graag
1 year ago

Mariana.Leme90

What is the difference between "verpleegkundige" and "verpleegster"?

1 year ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Maybe verpleegster (female nurse) or verpleger (male nurse) are somewhat more informal and spoken Dutch. But they are synonymous.

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.