"Ik kleed me 's morgens aan."

Translation:I get dressed in the morning.

September 20, 2014

26 Comments


spanishzacd

what is the function of aan in this sentence? Is the infinitive aankleden?

September 20, 2014

vam1980

Yes indeed. It's a separable verb.

September 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This reminds me of "put clothes on" which is the same as "get dressed".

November 6, 2016

mcrucera

Is there any difference between "kleden" and "aankleden"? Both of them seem to be translated as "to get dressed".

April 5, 2015

annevdz

aankleden is more common, maybe you say kleden when you dress a doll or something but in common language we use aankleden.

August 19, 2015

Jacobergo

is it me or is the audio in the majority of these sentences atrocious?

July 14, 2015

annevdz

I totally agree, I'm dutch and I heard omkleden not aankleden, stupid...

August 19, 2015

olaf933035

Finally! I have been complaining about the audio for the Dutch course. Finally someone else, a Dutch no less, corroborates my observation.

August 5, 2017

IgorHenriqueA

What does the 's stand for?

March 6, 2015

miracsan

skill/dn/Dates-and-Time

it was explained in this lesson

March 6, 2015

Pat629899

what is the difference between ochtend and morgen?

January 24, 2016

Jacobergo

Ochtend is specifically the morning i.e. s'ochtends eet ik ontbijt (I have breakfast in the morning) , morgen on the otherhand usually means tomorrow i.e. Morgen ga ik naar huis (tomorrow I am going home) But it can be used as morning though to me it sounds a bit wrong. in de morgen eet ik ontbijt (I have breakfast in the morning)

January 25, 2016

El2theK
  • Morgen can either mean the day that follows today or the first part of the day (sunrise until noon).
  • 's Morgens = during the morning
  • Ochtend == Morgen (in the definition of the first part of the day)
  • 's Ochtends = during the morning = 's Morgens
January 25, 2016

OnkelD

That suggests that in terms of "during the morning" or "the first part of the day"... Ochtend and Morgen are virtually interchangeable--or am I missing something?

September 11, 2016

Neron510880

Why does morgens have to be in the plural form?

May 10, 2017

vam1980

It's actually not a plural. 's morgens or des morgens is an old genitive form (only a few genitives have survived in the Dutch language). That's the reason of the -s ending.

May 10, 2017

g3lu3

Why dress up is wrong?

July 27, 2017

El2theK

Because to dress up is slightly different than to get dressed.

July 27, 2017

Jacobergo

exactly. Dressing up implies getting dressed for a specific occasion. e.a. halloween, or dressing someone or something up, e.a. a doll. For your normal getting dressed, like in the mornings, you would use getting dressed.

July 27, 2017

Ridunculous

Would "I get changed in the morning" work here?

May 19, 2017

Jacobergo

Not quite in my opinion. Getting changed would imply changing from one outfit to another. This would use 'omkleden' instead. so you would get the sentence. ik kleed my s'ochtends om. a small distinction perhaps but it does change the meaning of the sentence.

May 19, 2017

AdamDurden

Could this not be "I get dressed each morning"?
It's not a literal translation, but "'s morgens" seems to imply multiple/every morning.

July 27, 2017

xMerrie

No, 'every morning' would be 'elke morgen/ochtend'. You can say, however, "I get dressed in the mornings". ;)

July 27, 2017

CyclOrBit

I wrote "I dress up..." and it was not accepted

March 14, 2018

GrandmasterMG

As Jacobergo wrote above 'to dress up' implies getting dressed for a specific occasion/putting on special clothes e.g. for going out, for an interview ... 'to get dressed' just means putting on clothes and that's what the Dutch 'aankleden' means.

April 11, 2018

crwilley

Should "I put on clothes in the morning" have been acceptable?

July 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.