1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kleed me 's morgens aan."

"Ik kleed me 's morgens aan."

Translation:I get dressed in the morning.

September 20, 2014

29 Comments


spanishzacd

what is the function of aan in this sentence? Is the infinitive aankleden?


vam1980

Yes indeed. It's a separable verb.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This reminds me of "put clothes on" which is the same as "get dressed".


Jacobergo

is it me or is the audio in the majority of these sentences atrocious?


annevdz

I totally agree, I'm dutch and I heard omkleden not aankleden, stupid...


olaf933035

Finally! I have been complaining about the audio for the Dutch course. Finally someone else, a Dutch no less, corroborates my observation.


mcrucera

Is there any difference between "kleden" and "aankleden"? Both of them seem to be translated as "to get dressed".


annevdz

aankleden is more common, maybe you say kleden when you dress a doll or something but in common language we use aankleden.


IgorHenriqueA

What does the 's stand for?


Pat629899

what is the difference between ochtend and morgen?


Jacobergo

Ochtend is specifically the morning i.e. s'ochtends eet ik ontbijt (I have breakfast in the morning) , morgen on the otherhand usually means tomorrow i.e. Morgen ga ik naar huis (tomorrow I am going home) But it can be used as morning though to me it sounds a bit wrong. in de morgen eet ik ontbijt (I have breakfast in the morning)


El2theK
  • Morgen can either mean the day that follows today or the first part of the day (sunrise until noon).
  • 's Morgens = during the morning
  • Ochtend == Morgen (in the definition of the first part of the day)
  • 's Ochtends = during the morning = 's Morgens

OnkelD

That suggests that in terms of "during the morning" or "the first part of the day"... Ochtend and Morgen are virtually interchangeable--or am I missing something?


Neron510880

Why does morgens have to be in the plural form?


vam1980

It's actually not a plural. 's morgens or des morgens is an old genitive form (only a few genitives have survived in the Dutch language). That's the reason of the -s ending.


g3lu3

Why dress up is wrong?


El2theK

Because to dress up is slightly different than to get dressed.


Jacobergo

exactly. Dressing up implies getting dressed for a specific occasion. e.a. halloween, or dressing someone or something up, e.a. a doll. For your normal getting dressed, like in the mornings, you would use getting dressed.


CyclOrBit

I wrote "I dress up..." and it was not accepted


GrandmasterMG

As Jacobergo wrote above 'to dress up' implies getting dressed for a specific occasion/putting on special clothes e.g. for going out, for an interview ... 'to get dressed' just means putting on clothes and that's what the Dutch 'aankleden' means.


crwilley

Should "I put on clothes in the morning" have been acceptable?


Ridunculous

Would "I get changed in the morning" work here?


Jacobergo

Not quite in my opinion. Getting changed would imply changing from one outfit to another. This would use 'omkleden' instead. so you would get the sentence. ik kleed my s'ochtends om. a small distinction perhaps but it does change the meaning of the sentence.


AdamDurden

Could this not be "I get dressed each morning"?
It's not a literal translation, but "'s morgens" seems to imply multiple/every morning.


xMerrie

No, 'every morning' would be 'elke morgen/ochtend'. You can say, however, "I get dressed in the mornings". ;)


NicholasPa38063

Since " (de)s morgens" is self-evidently an old genitive of time within which, a translation as "during the morning" or "in the course of the morning" really ought to be allowed. It is interesting, by the way, that the genitive of time within which was able to maintain itself in Dutch. In Low German, which has otherwise completely lost the genitive, this particular type of genitive is still around; and even in colloquial High German, where various uses of the genitive are currently under threat, the genitives of time have no competition.


Jacobergo

the problem with "during the morning" or "in the course of the morning" is that it implies that you take the entire morning to get dressed, whereas the sentence's meaning is that you get dressed in the morning without any time frame as to how long it will take you to get dressed.


NicholasWo924530

Why is I put on clothes in the morning not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.