Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kleed me 's morgens aan."

Translation:I get dressed in the morning.

3 years ago

25 Comments


zach_dooley

what is the function of aan in this sentence? Is the infinitive aankleden?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes indeed. It's a separable verb.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This reminds me of "put clothes on" which is the same as "get dressed".

1 year ago

mcrucera

Is there any difference between "kleden" and "aankleden"? Both of them seem to be translated as "to get dressed".

3 years ago

annevdz
annevdz

aankleden is more common, maybe you say kleden when you dress a doll or something but in common language we use aankleden.

3 years ago

Jacobergo

is it me or is the audio in the majority of these sentences atrocious?

3 years ago

annevdz
annevdz

I totally agree, I'm dutch and I heard omkleden not aankleden, stupid...

3 years ago

olaf933035
olaf933035

Finally! I have been complaining about the audio for the Dutch course. Finally someone else, a Dutch no less, corroborates my observation.

1 year ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

What does the 's stand for?

3 years ago

miracsan

skill/dn/Dates-and-Time

it was explained in this lesson

3 years ago

Pat629899
Pat629899

what is the difference between ochtend and morgen?

2 years ago

Jacobergo

Ochtend is specifically the morning i.e. s'ochtends eet ik ontbijt (I have breakfast in the morning) , morgen on the otherhand usually means tomorrow i.e. Morgen ga ik naar huis (tomorrow I am going home) But it can be used as morning though to me it sounds a bit wrong. in de morgen eet ik ontbijt (I have breakfast in the morning)

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Morgen can either mean the day that follows today or the first part of the day (sunrise until noon).
  • 's Morgens = during the morning
  • Ochtend == Morgen (in the definition of the first part of the day)
  • 's Ochtends = during the morning = 's Morgens
2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

That suggests that in terms of "during the morning" or "the first part of the day"... Ochtend and Morgen are virtually interchangeable--or am I missing something?

2 years ago

Neron510880
Neron510880

Why does morgens have to be in the plural form?

1 year ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's actually not a plural. 's morgens or des morgens is an old genitive form (only a few genitives have survived in the Dutch language). That's the reason of the -s ending.

1 year ago

g3lu3
g3lu3

Why dress up is wrong?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because to dress up is slightly different than to get dressed.

1 year ago

Jacobergo

exactly. Dressing up implies getting dressed for a specific occasion. e.a. halloween, or dressing someone or something up, e.a. a doll. For your normal getting dressed, like in the mornings, you would use getting dressed.

1 year ago

Ridunculous
Ridunculous

Would "I get changed in the morning" work here?

1 year ago

Jacobergo

Not quite in my opinion. Getting changed would imply changing from one outfit to another. This would use 'omkleden' instead. so you would get the sentence. ik kleed my s'ochtends om. a small distinction perhaps but it does change the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

AdamDurden

Could this not be "I get dressed each morning"?
It's not a literal translation, but "'s morgens" seems to imply multiple/every morning.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, 'every morning' would be 'elke morgen/ochtend'. You can say, however, "I get dressed in the mornings". ;)

1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I wrote "I dress up..." and it was not accepted

6 months ago

GrandmasterMG

As Jacobergo wrote above 'to dress up' implies getting dressed for a specific occasion/putting on special clothes e.g. for going out, for an interview ... 'to get dressed' just means putting on clothes and that's what the Dutch 'aankleden' means.

5 months ago