Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana es mi último día."

Translation:Tomorrow is my last day.

5 years ago

81 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

what a terrible sentence

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I interpreted it as my last day at work. Tomorrow vacation, whoo!

5 years ago

KieraJA

Tu eres una persona positiva! :)

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Así es!

4 years ago

Gangrelito

:D Sure... Adios, mi amigo! Tus ultimas palabras?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

hehe Yeah, it doesn't say what was just being said before in the conversation. It could be an answer to "When is your last day of work?" :)

5 years ago

LittleWing1

Or prison

3 years ago

Jumpon

Or your stay in a hotel.

3 years ago

Manaal_Khan

Your profile picture...?

5 months ago

devdevjc

i interpreted it as actually your final day

2 years ago

AshleyInsp

Haha yeah same here..what a sad sentence

1 year ago

Sweatersss

This reminds me of the time when Duo was said, "I have a knife" and "The knife is red", or maybe "The baby sleeps in the basement", or even "We sleep in one bed"

2 years ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

Or, "Si, como aranas!"

1 year ago

Manaal_Khan

btw i love your profile pic!

5 months ago

Emryid2

It doesn't have to mean someone is dying or something

2 years ago

RaedFarun
RaedFarun

good bye cruel word

4 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

thank

4 years ago

ronathanfox

welc

4 years ago

NoahOskow
NoahOskow

Doot doot

2 years ago

OriRye
OriRye

good bye, spanish computer lady voice

4 years ago

ME2300

Indeed.. This kinda creeped me out..

3 years ago

geeksaurus

"Your last words?" "Tomorrow is my last day"

Why do I feel like I'm preparing to watch a prison movie in this section...

4 years ago

r3ck0rd
r3ck0rd

I got the exact order lol

4 years ago

jkomsky

Question: on the boards elsewhere someone told me that using an adjective to describe a masculine singular noun before the noun, you drop the "o" but use it if using the adjective after the noun: "buen hombre" versus "hombre bueno". If that's the case, then why do you say "ultimo dia"? (rather than "dia ultimo" or "ultim dia"?)

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

The "o" only drops when the following adjectives are placed before a masculine noun.

  • primero (el primer día)

  • tercero (el tercer año)

  • bueno (un buen libro)

  • malo (un mal tiempo)

5 years ago

LittleWing1

@ the duo comment community re: theartoflogic's and da.big.fella's answer.

jkomsky's ask a legit question and da.big.fella took some time to give a helpful answer.

If 75 more users voted up jkomsky's question, it would be higher than LICA98's comment "what a terrible sentence."

This exchange is so helpful, but it could really use our help to get it were more people can easily find.

Some people love to thumbs up comments. But there are more of us who know what the vote up and down feature is really right for.

Let's get stuff like this to the very top.

Muchas gracias if you think it's important.

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Most serious folks probably give up after reading the 3000th lame comment and never reach this point.

11 months ago

tgris

gracias

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

You can add ninguno, which also takes an accent when you drop the "o" - ningún.

11 months ago

Babella

Ouch, sorry, it was me, but I probably forgot to say that only happened with few adjectives, most of them do not change, "último" is one of the "normal" ones ;]

5 years ago

RiveraO2015

this is such a depressing sentence, who ever wrote this section must have been really depressed

4 years ago

Fire_Temple

i just took it to mean last day at work, or school....

4 years ago

ronathanfox

Sure, just about anything can be interpreted as innocent, but there’s such suspect verbiage here it’s uncanny.

4 years ago

AndrewMend6

Could it also be dia ultimo?

4 years ago

humblepirate

Whats the difference between "final" and "ultimo"?

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

It's the difference between "final" and "last" in English. That's probably not very helpful, but you'll want to check a dictionary that offers a lot of example sentences to learn more of the subtle differences in usage.

11 months ago

Paul_Timber

Duo cant kill me if I kill it first

3 years ago

ADParis

man this lesson is getting darker and darker as i go through I think I'm gonna have to look at some kittens to make myself happy again

3 years ago

Hepotatoes
Hepotatoes

I wrote "ultima" instead of "ultimo" and got it wrong. I guess that word doesn't follow gender?

3 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"día" is a special case. There are a few words that end in -a, but are still masculine. They get the article el (instead of la) and the adjective that describes it has to be masculine also. Often, these words come from Greek (although día comes from Latin)

Examples:

  • el día más largo (the longest day)
  • el mapa pequeño (the small map)
  • el planeta rojo (the red planet)
3 years ago

guerillacupid

this site is just gettign creepier

2 years ago

KayliaGagnon

Oh. Is the apocalypse tomorrow?

2 years ago

slashem

is "día final" also possible? Or would that mean my last day on earth? Not sure what the difference is between último día and día final.

3 years ago

NEGenge

I hope this person is switching jobs and not suicidal! Sheesh. This is the most depressing module!

3 years ago

Veevanessa1

This lesson is cracking me up!

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Seriously duo is killing me with this section. Almost literally..

2 years ago

Hallerz07
Hallerz07

Why are funerals always sad? When I die I want norwegian death metal played and glitter cannons.

1 year ago

nsalomark

I am going to find a random Spanish-speaking person and whisper this darkly in their ear

1 year ago

audreyrku

Duh duh duuhhhh!

10 months ago

bananabananabrah

so you're gunna die

8 months ago

Cathy388724

Tomorrow's my ladt day : That SHOULD BE right!!! 's is short for is...right?! It almost always give an incorrect answer, & it should be corrected. Really annoing, sorry, but it's (it's ➡it is ) true!

7 months ago

Cheryk6

Yes I wrote "tomorrow's my last day" and was surprised that it wasn't accepted.

5 months ago

smeerduck

Um duo are you ok? don't kill yourself we love you

6 months ago

cooker3

Man this is a depressing run of questions

3 years ago

nicepantsbabe

so morbid duolingo

3 years ago

dopamineRush

I feel as though she said it too cheerfully...

3 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

I'm getting a lot of morbid sentences lately. What could it mean?!

3 years ago

Jbearno

Can you also say "Manana es mi dia ultimo" ?

3 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

good bye all the cats i won't get to pet... :|

2 years ago

LeidenElwood
LeidenElwood

In my previous practice i got "The knife is good" ... and now this!

2 years ago

AshleeToml

I think Dou is suicidal.

1 year ago

AlecxTheGreat

Why does this app keep giving me an existential crisis

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Oh my.... .-.

11 months ago

RadBustahh

Better take my "Number 6 with extra dip".

11 months ago

Nathan967524

Ya it doesn't mean she/he is gonna die it could be a stay at a hotel or a school year.

9 months ago

Marks331284

the one before this was ''the final seconds'' and now this Nervous glances checks house and outside

9 months ago

EnchantressX

it sounds so dark. it feels like your about to die but i appreciated the positivity

9 months ago

logicalpoptarts

R.i.p.

2 years ago

HeatherDuncan1

Why doesn't last translate as ultima not ultimo?

10 months ago

Celina333931

why is the adj before the noun

7 months ago

GenevieveSanders

Tomorrow is my last day of school... yipee! Summer, here I come! Too bad it's winter :(

7 months ago

Kalle416356

I guess there's noting left for me to do, I was not needed anyway... Farewel cruel world.

7 months ago

unavailble

Pretty morbid haha

6 months ago

Samantha224987

Duolingo getting dark!

6 months ago

JohnKyrill

Cause at 5 o'clock they take me to gallow's pole

6 months ago

Sofia.I.Martinez

way to be negative duo

5 months ago

gz7g6b

Why didnt it excep my contraction

5 months ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

Why not: Tomorrow is may final day.

4 months ago

KiTeMoDe

It gets darker

4 months ago

f16hxOQO

Why is the adjective (last) before the noun (day)? Ultimo dia (Last day) Zapatos rojos (Shoes red)

3 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Very useful on the Spanish Green Mile

2 months ago