1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De wetenschappers kwamen tot…

"De wetenschappers kwamen tot de conclusie dat Nederland de beste is."

Translation:The scientists came to the conclusion that the Netherlands is the best.

September 20, 2014

34 Comments


GeniusJack

Where can I read their report?


Simius

They were at a bar when they reached this conclusion, and unfortunately the beer coaster with their calculations was lost


AndrewSnijders

Yep. I was there. I actually split that coaster in two to use them to fix a wobbley chair and table. I am sorry but they did the trick! How was I supposed to know the scientists wouldn't be able to simply recalculate? Ebola isn't that common.....


jake3389

Scientifically speaking, there is some truth to this. The Netherlands is #4 on the human development index (#3 when adjusted for income inequality) and they have the most relaxed social policies in the EU according to Political Compass. So it's not a bad place to live :-)


randycola

yes and they are very modest


-Jurjen-

Not when you're talking about the weather


feyMorgaina

It is compared to a cold climate and a dessert. :-p


DogePamyuPamyu

I remember actually looking at a map of the world color coded per country for how corrupt the country is. Germany was the absolute least corrupt, and I think the Netherlands was too -- it might have been slightly more corrupt than Germany, as the colors were similar... But both were less corrupt than America! XD

Somalia was the most corrupt out of all countries. :)


Tixor

You might want to look at a better map... Germany is definitely not the least corrupt. The Scandinavian countries systematically top these lists, followed by the Netherlands. Then Germany follows somewhere between nrs 8-12.


djludwig

(Sorry for asking a question about English here in the Dutch course) Is "The Netherlands are X" & "The Netherlands is X" equally correct?


Wicketd

It's a single entity, so it's treated as a singular word:

The Netherlands is a country in Europe.


talideon

❤❤❤ kwamen zij tot deze conclusie?


RaionLeagu

As a German I'm almost sure that I won't find this, or anything alike in the German lecture :')


Repelsteeltje

Wishfull thinking..


Susande

Well, a lot of gezelligheid can go a long way. ;)


AceySmith

I think the saying goes, "A little X can go a long way" =p But you're free to do your own take on it!


MShafiei1

Waarom niet "...Nederland het best is."


Wicketd

That should also be correct.


Marrtinn

While grammatically correct, it sounds a bit strange. In most cases you could use 'best' as well as 'beste', but when speaking 'beste' is way more common.


Chenmoxin

And "het" as well as "de"?


-Jurjen-

No it's always de beste and het best

Also with other adjectives for example "groen", "leuk"

De groenste, het groenst, de leukste, het leukst


Schoentje1

Holland is not correct?


Repelsteeltje

Holland is only a part of the Netherlands, consiting of two provinces: Noord-Holland en Zuid-Holland.


Saartjeislief

have a look of this link from spiritman. its true so dont you dare to confuse it anymore.

(dutch native)


AlexMoby

Why is it wrong to say "the Netherlands are" ?


Marrtinn

the Netherlands is a single entity, therefore one should use "is"


BiIinguaIVader

Don't let the "S" fool you.


Chenmoxin

An important (for me) question: why "wie van deze oplossingen is HET beste" while "Nederland is DE beste"?


Veefar

Eh Belgium is better. At least we know how to pronounce things...


Iris804913

Holland is often used abroad to refer to the Netherlands. I think it is a fine translation. 'Holland' doesn't exist any more as a part of the Netherlands. It's either 'Noord-' or 'Zuid-Holland'.


DeakyDoo

Can't argue with that, I guess

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.