Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De wetenschappers kwamen tot de conclusie dat Nederland de beste is."

Translation:The scientists came to the conclusion that the Netherlands is the best.

3
3 years ago

28 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Where can I read their report?

83
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

They were at a bar when they reached this conclusion, and unfortunately the beer coaster with their calculations was lost

140
Reply73 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Yep. I was there. I actually split that coaster in two to use them to fix a wobbley chair and table. I am sorry but they did the trick! How was I supposed to know the scientists wouldn't be able to simply recalculate? Ebola isn't that common.....

1
Reply1 year ago

jake3389
jake3389

Scientifically speaking, there is some truth to this. The Netherlands is #4 on the human development index (#3 when adjusted for income inequality) and they have the most relaxed social policies in the EU according to Political Compass. So it's not a bad place to live :-)

32
Reply3 years ago

randycola

yes and they are very modest

21
Reply13 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Not when you're talking about the weather

11
Reply2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I remember actually looking at a map of the world color coded per country for how corrupt the country is. Germany was the absolute least corrupt, and I think the Netherlands was too -- it might have been slightly more corrupt than Germany, as the colors were similar... But both were less corrupt than America! XD

Somalia was the most corrupt out of all countries. :)

4
Reply3 years ago

Tixor
Tixor

You might want to look at a better map... Germany is definitely not the least corrupt. The Scandinavian countries systematically top these lists, followed by the Netherlands. Then Germany follows somewhere between nrs 8-12.

13
Reply3 years ago

djludwig
djludwig

(Sorry for asking a question about English here in the Dutch course) Is "The Netherlands are X" & "The Netherlands is X" equally correct?

10
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

It's a single entity, so it's treated as a singular word:

The Netherlands is a country in Europe.

9
Reply43 years ago

djludwig
djludwig

Great, thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

RaionLeagu

As a German I'm almost sure that I won't find this, or anything alike in the German lecture :')

4
Reply1 year ago

Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

Wishfull thinking..

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Well, a lot of gezelligheid can go a long way. ;)

9
Reply3 years ago

AceySmith

I think the saying goes, "A little X can go a long way" =p But you're free to do your own take on it!

4
Reply3 years ago

Saartjeislief

have a look of this link from spiritman. its true so dont you dare to confuse it anymore.

(dutch native)

1
Reply1 year ago

MShafiei1

Waarom niet "...Nederland het best is."

1
Reply1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

That should also be correct.

0
Reply1 year ago

Marrtinn
Marrtinn

While grammatically correct, it sounds a bit strange. In most cases you could use 'best' as well as 'beste', but when speaking 'beste' is way more common.

0
Reply1 year ago

Chenmoxin

And "het" as well as "de"?

0
Reply6 months ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

No it's always de beste and het best

Also with other adjectives for example "groen", "leuk"

De groenste, het groenst, de leukste, het leukst

0
Reply6 months ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Why is it wrong to say "the Netherlands are" ?

1
Reply1 year ago

Marrtinn
Marrtinn

the Netherlands is a single entity, therefore one should use "is"

1
Reply1 year ago

BilingualVader

Don't let the "S" fool you.

1
Reply4 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

1
Reply11 months ago

Schoentje1

Holland is not correct?

0
Reply2 years ago

Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

Holland is only a part of the Netherlands, consiting of two provinces: Noord-Holland en Zuid-Holland.

10
Reply2 years ago