"Archuimhnighsibh?"

Translation:Did you remember?

4 years ago

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/smrch
smrch
  • 17
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3

The '-igh' ending of 2nd conjugation verbs is pronounced /ə/ before a personal pronoun, i.e. as if "Ar chuimhnigh sibh" were written "Ar chuimhne sibh". This is true for all dialects.

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/khmanuel
khmanuel
  • 25
  • 23
  • 22
  • 22
  • 14

For some reason I thought I had learned that 'ar' eclipses the same way 'an' does, and that 'ni' and 'nior' lenited. Am I wrong about this?

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling
scilling
  • 25
  • 1596

An and nach eclipse, but ar and nár lenite (except in the past autonomous, which gets no mutation — excepting some irregular verbs’ past autonomous forms, which do lenite).

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Feri62705
Feri62705
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 17
  • 467

cuimhnigh

1 month ago

https://www.duolingo.com/LucasKelle17

No...

3 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.