Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ar chuimhnigh sibh?"

Translation:Did you remember?

4 years ago

3 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/smrch
smrch
  • 17
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3

The '-igh' ending of 2nd conjugation verbs is pronounced /ə/ before a personal pronoun, i.e. as if "Ar chuimhnigh sibh" were written "Ar chuimhne sibh". This is true for all dialects.

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/khmanuel
khmanuel
  • 25
  • 23
  • 22
  • 22
  • 14

For some reason I thought I had learned that 'ar' eclipses the same way 'an' does, and that 'ni' and 'nior' lenited. Am I wrong about this?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling
scilling
  • 25
  • 1487

An and nach eclipse, but ar and nár lenite (except in the past autonomous, which gets no mutation — excepting some irregular verbs’ past autonomous forms, which do lenite).

3 years ago