1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar chuimhnigh sibh?"

"Ar chuimhnigh sibh?"

Translation:Did you remember?

September 20, 2014

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/smrch

The '-igh' ending of 2nd conjugation verbs is pronounced /ə/ before a personal pronoun, i.e. as if "Ar chuimhnigh sibh" were written "Ar chuimhne sibh". This is true for all dialects.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/khmanuel

For some reason I thought I had learned that 'ar' eclipses the same way 'an' does, and that 'ni' and 'nior' lenited. Am I wrong about this?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

An and nach eclipse, but ar and nár lenite (except in the past autonomous, which gets no mutation — excepting some irregular verbs’ past autonomous forms, which do lenite).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.