"Wie mag de koning kronen?"

Translation:Who may crown the king?

4 years ago

17 Comments


Mor_V

If this is how ask say "who may crown the king?", how do you ask "who may the king crown?"?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Technically speaking, the Dutch sentence is ambiguous and could have either meaning, because "wie" could be the subject and "koning"the object, or vice versa.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

This is where a who and whom would come in handy.

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

How would you say "Who may the king crown?"

3 years ago

EricVanErt

Is it just me, or does the word "kronen" sound like it is pronounced as though it starts with a "g?"

1 year ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

It's not you, Mr. Robotvoice messed up here.

1 year ago

SirBeck
SirBeck

You are right. It does that with ''kroning'' too :/ I reported both, hope it gets fixed.

1 year ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Who does crown the king in the Netherlands?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nobody, the Dutch king isn't crowned, however the crown is present at the inauguration.

Wikipedia inhuldiging: "Kroningen hebben een religieus karakter. Inhuldigingen zijn seculier van karakter. In een staat waarin kerk en staat zijn gescheiden, ligt een inhuldiging voor de hand."

So it is common for countries where state and church are separate (like the Netherlands), to have an inauguration, not a coronation. Also see this wikipedia page.

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Dank u wel!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Graag gedaan. :)

4 years ago

MarcinTust

I don't think that's especially accurate. Coronation would be the correct English term for any ceremony where monarch is ceremonially given a (the) crown.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Then I guess in present day usage coronation is broader than kroning is. I remember from the recent inauguration of king Willem-Alexander that it was no kroning, but an inhuldiging.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I'm confused about "mag". Logically, I would have thought, as in this case, it translates to its closest English counterpart, "may" (as in: "is allowed to"). However, I'm almost certain that in other lessons - specifically the one that talks about what a goalkeeper can do - I was marked wrong for "may" ("the goalkeeper may kick the ball"), and the correct translation was given as "can". I would have thought that if it's "kan" it translates as: "can" (is able to), and if it's "mag", it translates as "may" (is allowed to). Is it me, or is it inconsistent between lessons?

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I'm sure "mogen" wasn't accepted when translated as "can" in any of my recent sentences as I often write it automatically and have to correct myself. I know that sometimes "may" is rejected as well (especially in negation or unusually heard contexts) but "be allowed to" always works. Perhaps a year ago it wasn't like that though.

2 years ago

nordenvind

Since the sentence is ambiguous, can it not be "Whom may the king crown?"?

2 years ago

cmustille

I "who is permitted to crown the king" incorrect?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.