1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie mag de koning kronen?"

"Wie mag de koning kronen?"

Translation:Who may crown the king?

September 20, 2014

19 Comments


Mor_V

If this is how ask say "who may crown the king?", how do you ask "who may the king crown?"?


Iris_17

Technically speaking, the Dutch sentence is ambiguous and could have either meaning, because "wie" could be the subject and "koning"the object, or vice versa.


Moonfriend

This is where a who and whom would come in handy.


crlight

How would you say "Who may the king crown?"


anothernobody

So, crlight asked: "'How would you say "Who may the king crown?'", but no one seems to answering it. Well, I too would like to know. Please help, someone?


jamezh13

The sentence "Wie mag de koning kronen" is ambiguous and means both:

-"Who may crown the king" when "Wie" is the subject and "de koning" is the direct object -"Who may the king crown" when "de koning" is the subject" and "Wie" is the direct object

If you want to avoid ambiguity, you could preface the sentence with "De koning":

-"De koning, wie mag hem kronen?" > "The king, who may crown him?"

-"De koning, wie mag hij kronen?" > "The king, who may he crown?"


EricVanErt

Is it just me, or does the word "kronen" sound like it is pronounced as though it starts with a "g?"


use_her_name

It's not you, Mr. Robotvoice messed up here.


Orbfluid

You are right. It does that with ''kroning'' too :/ I reported both, hope it gets fixed.


GeniusJack

Who does crown the king in the Netherlands?


Susande

Nobody, the Dutch king isn't crowned, however the crown is present at the inauguration.

Wikipedia inhuldiging: "Kroningen hebben een religieus karakter. Inhuldigingen zijn seculier van karakter. In een staat waarin kerk en staat zijn gescheiden, ligt een inhuldiging voor de hand."

So it is common for countries where state and church are separate (like the Netherlands), to have an inauguration, not a coronation. Also see this wikipedia page.


MarcinTust

I don't think that's especially accurate. Coronation would be the correct English term for any ceremony where monarch is ceremonially given a (the) crown.


Susande

Then I guess in present day usage coronation is broader than kroning is. I remember from the recent inauguration of king Willem-Alexander that it was no kroning, but an inhuldiging.


Tina_in_Bristol

I'm confused about "mag". Logically, I would have thought, as in this case, it translates to its closest English counterpart, "may" (as in: "is allowed to"). However, I'm almost certain that in other lessons - specifically the one that talks about what a goalkeeper can do - I was marked wrong for "may" ("the goalkeeper may kick the ball"), and the correct translation was given as "can". I would have thought that if it's "kan" it translates as: "can" (is able to), and if it's "mag", it translates as "may" (is allowed to). Is it me, or is it inconsistent between lessons?


chartsman

I'm sure "mogen" wasn't accepted when translated as "can" in any of my recent sentences as I often write it automatically and have to correct myself. I know that sometimes "may" is rejected as well (especially in negation or unusually heard contexts) but "be allowed to" always works. Perhaps a year ago it wasn't like that though.


nordenvind

Since the sentence is ambiguous, can it not be "Whom may the king crown?"?


cmustille

I "who is permitted to crown the king" incorrect?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.