1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is a friend of yours."

"She is a friend of yours."

Translation:Ze is een vriendin van jou.

September 20, 2014

12 Comments


Yetueh

What exactly are the nuances between vriend, vriendje, and vriendin? Vriend was rejected here instead of vriendin. Are female friends always referred to as vriendin? I was under the impression that they were meant to be boy/girlfriend and friend was neutral but I'm not actually sure.


ajwijker

Actually, it's a bit tricky. "Vriendin" is the female version of "vriend". You would almost never say that a girl is "een vriend". But the words can refer to just a friend, and to your boy/girlfriend. A way of preventing confusion is to say "Zij is mijn vriendin" for "She is my girlfriend" and "Zij is een vriendin van me" for "She is my friend". "Vriendje" is the diminutive of "Vriend" (and "vriendinnetje" for "vriendin"). They are used for children's friends, or, when they are older (let's say from the age of 13), for girl/boyfriend. An adult man or woman referring to his/her partner as a "vriendje/vriendinnetje" is just a bit..., eh, strange (and the older someone is, the stranger it sounds). Well, it's all about nuance...


Susande

Another way to prevent confusion is to say: hij/zij is mijn beste vriend/vriendin (if it is your best friend) or hij/zij is een goede vriend/vriendin (a good/dear friend) and I guess anyone who is less than a good friend is an aquitance. :)


2200Lucia60

Hi Susande, my answer 'zij is jouw vriendin' is not accepted. I wonder why, because ' ze (=zij) is een vriendin van jou' and 'zij is jouw vriendin' , are just the same. As my Dutch is improving,studying rather hard, I think so... Best wishes, Lu.


Susande

Your reasoning makes sense, but it's not a 1:1 relationship between Dutch and English. "Jouw vriendin" usually implies girlfriend (when talking about people older than, say, 10), while "een vriendin van jou" is about a friend.

  • Zij is jouw vriendin = She is your girlfriend
  • Zij is jouw vriendin = She is your friend (young kids, or when it's clear it's not about a romantic relationship)
  • Zij is een vriendin van jou = She is a friend of yours

That said, in these kind of situations where almost literal translations exist, it's probably best to stick to these in Duolingo.


Pizudemera

Why is "ze is jouw vriendin" wrong?


charlesvanduren

Same question. Two months later. I have reported it.


rknight1995

Is the following grammatically correct?

Zij is een vriendin van jij.


2200Lucia60

Hi "rknight". I'm a Dutch speaker but I'm not sure how grammatically words are called. 'jij' is not correct in your question, because you need a 'possessive pronoun' ( I repeat I' m not good in giving names) and is the second of the 'personal pronouns'. In Dutch 'persoonlijke voornaamwoorden' (singular): ik,je or JIJ,'hij or zij/ze. And 'bezittelijke voornaamwoorden' (sing):mij/mijn " ze is mijn vriendin/ze is een vriendin van MIJ (only this form accepted by Duo,however both correct). And concluding, bezittelijkvoornaamwoord JOU in the giving sentence: " ze is jouw vriendin/ze is een vriendin van JOU (also here Duo accept the second form only, even as it, in my opinion, sounds a bit heavier). Have a nice day, Lu.


sewiscgal

Why is this wrong? "Zij is een vriend van jou." They said "Zij" was a wrong word. I do not understand. Bedankt.


2200Lucia60

It must be "Zij/Ze is een vriendIN van you". (But if the subject is a male:Hij is een VRIEND van jou"). Observe that we can use "Zij" and "ze" or "wij" and "we" or "jij" and "je" ; and even "mij" and "me" (for instance, "Ik heb mij/me vergist" which stands for "I made a mistake/I was wrong") but there is no "hij" and "he" because "he" doesn't exist in Dutch. The best of luck!


MarieRyan5

I wrote "Zij is een vrienden van jou" and it was rejected that I needed to use "Ze". I thought either Zij or Ze were interchangeable?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.