1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is a friend of yours."

"She is a friend of yours."

Translation:Ze is een vriendin van jou.

September 20, 2014

31 Comments


Yetueh

What exactly are the nuances between vriend, vriendje, and vriendin? Vriend was rejected here instead of vriendin. Are female friends always referred to as vriendin? I was under the impression that they were meant to be boy/girlfriend and friend was neutral but I'm not actually sure.


ajwijker

Actually, it's a bit tricky. "Vriendin" is the female version of "vriend". You would almost never say that a girl is "een vriend". But the words can refer to just a friend, and to your boy/girlfriend. A way of preventing confusion is to say "Zij is mijn vriendin" for "She is my girlfriend" and "Zij is een vriendin van me" for "She is my friend". "Vriendje" is the diminutive of "Vriend" (and "vriendinnetje" for "vriendin"). They are used for children's friends, or, when they are older (let's say from the age of 13), for girl/boyfriend. An adult man or woman referring to his/her partner as a "vriendje/vriendinnetje" is just a bit..., eh, strange (and the older someone is, the stranger it sounds). Well, it's all about nuance...


Susande

Another way to prevent confusion is to say: hij/zij is mijn beste vriend/vriendin (if it is your best friend) or hij/zij is een goede vriend/vriendin (a good/dear friend) and I guess anyone who is less than a good friend is an aquitance. :)


2200Lucia60

Hi Susande, my answer 'zij is jouw vriendin' is not accepted. I wonder why, because ' ze (=zij) is een vriendin van jou' and 'zij is jouw vriendin' , are just the same. As my Dutch is improving,studying rather hard, I think so... Best wishes, Lu.


Susande

Your reasoning makes sense, but it's not a 1:1 relationship between Dutch and English. "Jouw vriendin" usually implies girlfriend (when talking about people older than, say, 10), while "een vriendin van jou" is about a friend.

  • Zij is jouw vriendin = She is your girlfriend
  • Zij is jouw vriendin = She is your friend (young kids, or when it's clear it's not about a romantic relationship)
  • Zij is een vriendin van jou = She is a friend of yours

That said, in these kind of situations where almost literal translations exist, it's probably best to stick to these in Duolingo.


GaelicGirl2

Unless you are talking to a female. Women can call their female friends mijn vriendin. And you can call the female friend of another female jouw vriendin.


Zii

Isnt adding je a "cute" way of saying sonething? Like Peter might become pietje or something like that as well?


GaelicGirl2

Either affectionate or small or both.


Pizudemera

Why is "ze is jouw vriendin" wrong?


charlesvanduren

Same question. Two months later. I have reported it.


YnessMS

Still not fixed, 06 Dec 2020.


Deceithorse

Because that would mean "She is your girlfriend"


GaelicGirl2

Not necessarily, if you are speaking to a woman with a female friend, vriendin is correct.

The issue is the difference is between your friend and one of your friends/a friend of yours. One is definite the other general


Sophie566348

What's the difference between 'jou' and 'jouw'?


GaelicGirl2

It is either
jouw+ noun or
noun+ van jou

Like
your book
book belonging to you


Zul285666

Same question here, jouw was marked wrong


Zul285666

Ok several posts suggest that jouw vriendin would mean "your girlfriend" instead of "your friend"


GaelicGirl2

Only when said to a guy. Females can have vriendinnen meaning female friends


rknight1995

Is the following grammatically correct?

Zij is een vriendin van jij.


2200Lucia60

Hi "rknight". I'm a Dutch speaker but I'm not sure how grammatically words are called. 'jij' is not correct in your question, because you need a 'possessive pronoun' ( I repeat I' m not good in giving names) and is the second of the 'personal pronouns'. In Dutch 'persoonlijke voornaamwoorden' (singular): ik,je or JIJ,'hij or zij/ze. And 'bezittelijke voornaamwoorden' (sing):mij/mijn " ze is mijn vriendin/ze is een vriendin van MIJ (only this form accepted by Duo,however both correct). And concluding, bezittelijkvoornaamwoord JOU in the giving sentence: " ze is jouw vriendin/ze is een vriendin van JOU (also here Duo accept the second form only, even as it, in my opinion, sounds a bit heavier). Have a nice day, Lu.


sewiscgal

Why is this wrong? "Zij is een vriend van jou." They said "Zij" was a wrong word. I do not understand. Bedankt.


2200Lucia60

It must be "Zij/Ze is een vriendIN van you". (But if the subject is a male:Hij is een VRIEND van jou"). Observe that we can use "Zij" and "ze" or "wij" and "we" or "jij" and "je" ; and even "mij" and "me" (for instance, "Ik heb mij/me vergist" which stands for "I made a mistake/I was wrong") but there is no "hij" and "he" because "he" doesn't exist in Dutch. The best of luck!


MarieRyan5

I wrote "Zij is een vrienden van jou" and it was rejected that I needed to use "Ze". I thought either Zij or Ze were interchangeable?


Hebbuzz

Vriend is also allowed in dutch in this context


BrianKoche1

Ik heb geschreven (I wrote) , "Ze is een goede vriend van jou." Het werd geaccepteerd. = It was accepted.


PaulaSol14

why vriendin instead of vrienden?


YnessMS

Vriendin = female friend.

Vrienden = more friends than one.


PaulaSol14

Thank you! Btw, how do you say boyfriend then? I'm surprised they only made examples with girlfriend only .


GaelicGirl2

Boyfriend = mijn vriend
Friend= een vriend

(There is some overlap though, mijn vriend sometimes is used for just a friend but only if no confusion is possible. Often it is indeed een vriend van mij/a friend of mine)


YnessMS

Firstly, I am not a Dutch speaker, only learning the language myself, so forgive me, if I spread false news!

As far as I know, boyfriend would be vriend. Yes, exactly the same as male friend, so the meaning depends on the context. But I did notice that here in the Netherlands a male friend is more often introduced as vriend van mij, and mij vriend is more used for boyfriend.

P.S.: When in doubt, wait a minute and observe - if they are holding hands or kissing, they are likely more than vriend van mij. ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.