1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke landen zijn ook consti…

"Welke landen zijn ook constitutionele monarchieën?"

Translation:Which countries are also constitutional monarchies?

September 20, 2014

5 Comments


baerghest

Ah, Andorra! A constitutional monarchy and a theocracy at the same time. Ruled half by a monach who happens to be democratically elected in another state, half by a bishop who is appointed by a church led by an absolute ruler elected by his peers. The only really appropriate label for that political system must be "unique".


MarcinTust

Is "constitutionele monarchie" idioomatisch of dunglish?


DrBreakalot

It's dutch.
It could be translated as 'grondwettelijke monarchie' but I have never ever heard that anywhere


Rekty

In french, we say monarchie constitutionelle.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.