1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An leabhar."

"An leabhar."

Translation:The book.

September 20, 2014

43 Comments


emluvlucy107

I found that leabhar looks kinda like library so it made it easier for me to remember the word


Phlsphr77

It looks like "leather" to me which serves as many a book cover's material. Good mnemonic device.


marius.x.u

I think it pronounced like LeVar Burton, the host of the Reading Rainbow.


SherlockBond007

I wish I knew how a lot of these words were pronounced, Irish is the only language I'm learning that they don't say the word when you touch it. Probably hard to get the computer to pronounce this alien language lol


.I.Am.L.

Actually, the reason there is limited audio is because they used a real, human voice


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Sherlock: Go to https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leabhar and there you'll be able to listen to the pronunciation of this word in the three main dialects.


JeSuisMilos

depending on where in Ireland you are, you could hear "LAO-er" or "leah-HAR". I'm sure there's tons more, these are the ones that were given to me as examples.


mimi72129

Which was a program about reading... wait for it...BOOKS! LOL


skycoolzoid

LeVar Burton... wasn't that Geordi LaForge in Star Trek TNG?


Kelly-Rose

I haven't thought of either of those mnemonic methods, but they are both interesting and useful. :D For me, because I'm familiar with some Spanish, I remembered "leabhar" because it is close to "leo" (and the accompanying conjugations) which means "I read."


Miss_Linguistic

It seemed similar to the noun ''libro'' to me. :>


GaloCuevas

As I'm Mexican, my mother tongue is Spanish, and when I saw this world I immediately thought "libro" too.


Jables1718455072

I also made the connection between "leo" and "leabhar"


stellanfarrell

The sound is ridiculous, I always think it's a new word that sounds weird. It sounds like "leowr"


Miss_Linguistic

I kinda looks like ''libro'' (''book'' in Spanish). Comes from Latin ''liber'', I'm guessing. n.n/


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You guessed correctly!


Aya159236

It's cool right? Close to romance root libr :)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's because it's a loanword from Latin liber.


Ladron

got this site from another discussion and have used it on almost every question since. It will play back the pronunciation at your chosen speed. Very helpful. http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng


Peyton375941

Still getting used to the whole "An means the not a before a vowel" thing.


jamesharmo18

i am having the toughest time pronouncing this word. i try to imagine myself as a cat meowing, except instead of "meow," i say "leeow" and then add "er" to the end. "leeower."


AlexCobb

Why can't this be "a book?"


mimi72129

Because An means The, i think? I could be wrong.


Huffdogg

Correct. "An" is the definite article "the." "A book" would be simply "leabhar" with no article, where the indefinite is assumed contextually.


leopardfur1

thank you for clarifying, I've been getting so many questions wrong because of that


Haley_Lemke

because it has an invfront of it.


Marcilio_mosco

"lyewar" is it pronounced like that?


JeSuisMilos

depending on where in Ireland you are, the most common way is (laow-er), like Matt LAUER.


skycoolzoid

I remember this because of my French lessons in primary. 'Libre' is french for book - I think - and leabhar is similar in spelling and pronunciation, but not that similar.


Marcilio_mosco

Both come from the latin "liber, librum"


Ishoki02

"Livre" in french, "libro" in spanish.


Majooroos

It makes no sense! First they say 'Na' is 'The' but now they say 'An' is 'The'!


OliverCasserley

An is singular, Na is plural.


Majooroos

Oh! Now I get it! thanks!


OliverCasserley

Tá fáilte romhat. (You are welcome) Literally "Theres a welcome before You. You will see further uses for AN as you progress. Good luck. Ádh mór ort.


ayuba7

What happen to livre


Lizzimae

Why cant i ever just rememberthe words

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.