"Anleabhar."

Translation:The book.

4 years ago

37 Comments


emluvlucy107

I found that leabhar looks kinda like library so it made it easier for me to remember the word

4 years ago

Phlsphr77
Phlsphr77

It looks like "leather" to me which serves as many a book cover's material. Good mnemonic device.

4 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

I think it pronounced like LeVar Burton, the host of the Reading Rainbow.

4 years ago

SherlockBond007

I wish I knew how a lot of these words were pronounced, Irish is the only language I'm learning that they don't say the word when you touch it. Probably hard to get the computer to pronounce this alien language lol

3 years ago

WhyYesIAmThor

Actually, the reason there is limited audio is because they used a real, human voice

2 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

depending on where in Ireland you are, you could hear "LAO-er" or "leah-HAR". I'm sure there's tons more, these are the ones that were given to me as examples.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Sherlock: Go to https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/leabhar and there you'll be able to listen to the pronunciation of this word in the three main dialects.

2 months ago

mimi72129

Which was a program about reading... wait for it...BOOKS! LOL

3 years ago

skycoolzoid

LeVar Burton... wasn't that Geordi LaForge in Star Trek TNG?

3 years ago

marius.x.u
marius.x.u

Yes he was.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I haven't thought of either of those mnemonic methods, but they are both interesting and useful. :D For me, because I'm familiar with some Spanish, I remembered "leabhar" because it is close to "leo" (and the accompanying conjugations) which means "I read."

4 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

It seemed similar to the noun ''libro'' to me. :>

2 years ago

GalileoRock
GalileoRock

As I'm Mexican, my mother tongue is Spanish, and when I saw this world I immediately thought "libro" too.

8 months ago

Jables1718455072
Jables1718455072

I also made the connection between "leo" and "leabhar"

1 year ago

stellanfarrell

The sound is ridiculous, I always think it's a new word that sounds weird. It sounds like "leowr"

11 months ago

Miss_Linguistic

I kinda looks like ''libro'' (''book'' in Spanish). Comes from Latin ''liber'', I'm guessing. n.n/

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

You guessed correctly!

2 months ago

Ladron
Ladron

got this site from another discussion and have used it on almost every question since. It will play back the pronunciation at your chosen speed. Very helpful. http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng

3 years ago

Aya159236

It's cool right? Close to romance root libr :)

2 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

That's because it's a loanword from Latin liber.

2 months ago

AlexCobb
AlexCobb

Why can't this be "a book?"

3 years ago

mimi72129

Because An means The, i think? I could be wrong.

3 years ago

Huffdogg

Correct. "An" is the definite article "the." "A book" would be simply "leabhar" with no article, where the indefinite is assumed contextually.

2 years ago

leopardfur1

thank you for clarifying, I've been getting so many questions wrong because of that

1 year ago

Haley_Lemke

because it has an invfront of it.

3 years ago

skycoolzoid

I remember this because of my French lessons in primary. 'Libre' is french for book - I think - and leabhar is similar in spelling and pronunciation, but not that similar.

3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

Both come from the latin "liber, librum"

2 years ago

WhyYesIAmThor

I love Latin!

2 years ago

Ishoki02
Ishoki02

"Livre" in french, "libro" in spanish.

2 years ago

Peyton375941

Still getting used to the whole "An means the not a before a vowel" thing.

2 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

"lyewar" is it pronounced like that?

3 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

depending on where in Ireland you are, the most common way is (laow-er), like Matt LAUER.

2 years ago

Majojojojojoros

It makes no sense! First they say 'Na' is 'The' but now they say 'An' is 'The'!

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

An is singular, Na is plural.

1 year ago

Majojojojojoros

Oh! Now I get it! thanks!

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

Tá fáilte romhat. (You are welcome) Literally "Theres a welcome before You. You will see further uses for AN as you progress. Good luck. Ádh mór ort.

1 year ago

ayuba7

What happen to livre

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.