1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Sie erschien des Nachts."

"Sie erschien des Nachts."

Übersetzung:She appeared at night.

September 20, 2014

11 Kommentare


Soglio

Ist der Deutsche Satz richtig? Warum genitiv?

September 20, 2014

wataya

Ja, der deutsche Satz ist richtig. Wenn dir der Genitiv nicht gefällt: In+Dativ geht auch: "Sie erschien in der Nacht" oder auch einfach "Sie erschien nachts". Das ist einfach einer der möglichen Anwendungsfälle des Genitivs.

September 21, 2014

Selcen_Ozturk

is this special for this phrase or are there other examples where genitiv can be used for "at"?

October 1, 2014

wataya

There are a few more like the obvious "des Tag(e)s", "des Morgens". The most well-known is probably "Eines Tages" (one day,…). I think the adverbs "montags, dienstags, mittwochs,…" probably also are remnants of an old genitive construction. (Couldn't find a source, though. So take it with a grain of salt)

"Des Nachts" is a bit of on odd case since the true genitive would be "der Nacht" ("Nacht" is feminine"). It's just built in analogy to "des Tags".

http://canoo.net/blog/2011/12/22/sie-hueteten-des-nachts-ihre-herde/

October 1, 2014

Selcen_Ozturk

thanks wataya, I really "love" this language :P

October 1, 2014

Soglio

Danke! Wow. Ich dachte, dass ich die Grammatik ziemlich gut verstehen hatte. Aber nein. Zurück zur Arbeit . . . ;-)

September 21, 2014

Danmoller

Ist das weil es ein verstecktes Wort gibt?

October 1, 2014

wataya

Ein verstecktes Wort? Now, that sounds interesting! :) Sorry, I don't understand the question.

October 1, 2014

Danmoller

Well, in other languages, some "weird" expressions that seem not to follow grammar are due to "hidden words", from a longer expression that was simplified.

(I just say it doesn't seem to follow Grammar because I really only know the very basics of it)

Perhaps the full expression could have been "im Zeitraum des Nachts" (I see that Nacht is feminine and this expression would be wrong anyway, but seems a locigal - but it doesn't make it true - explanation).

October 1, 2014

wataya

Ah, I see. There are no words left out here.

October 1, 2014

smile2you

"Des Nachts" wird sicher mehr in der Prosa verwendet.... Nicht unbedingt allgemeingebräuchlich

February 22, 2015
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.