Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg kigger ned."

Translation:I look down.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Are kigge and se interchangeable?

3 years ago

btwillbethere

'At kigge' means 'to look' while 'at se' means 'to see/watch/look', so the word 'ser' can be used in more contexts.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

As "look down" is a phrasal verb, and it isn't clear the meaning, allow me to ask anyone here, which phrase of the following does "kigge ned" fit better? ===> I look down in shame.(physical meaning) I look down on the future in order to invest. I look down on your "Justin Biever" T-shirt because I don't like him (figurative). Be nice...tak!!!

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

"Kigge ned" fits better with looking down in shame.

"I looked down in shame" = "Jeg kiggede ned i skam"

"Ser" works better with looking down on things (condescension).

"I look down on your "Justin Biever" T-shirt, because I don't like him" = "Jeg ser ned på din Justin Bieber T-shirt, for jeg kan ikke lide ham"

I am however having a bit of trouble with your "I look down on the future in order to invest", since it doesn't make sense to me in English.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

mange tak, oh and don't blame on me about the invest, I copy/paste from my dictionary examples, ;-D

3 years ago

Dejliglyn

I pronounced this correctly and still got it marked wrong. There is no appropriate error for me to report. The same thing has happened with another spoken question.

1 year ago