"They always look down, while they work."

Translation:De ser altid ned, mens de arbejder.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Is it part of Danish grammar to use a comma in this case?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Yes it is, apparently. In another sentence discussion that has been answered, and someone has linked to a website with the comma rules (it's in danish though). The link would be: http://www.dsn.dk/sprogviden/udgivelser/sprognaevnets-skriftserie-1/kommaregler-1

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Would "kigger" instead of "ser" also be an option?

4 years ago

michael.tv

Yes it would. "Kigge" (or kikke) and "se" can be hard to differ, but often they mean the same. Take a look at the differences here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kigge and here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=se . As a little note, while "kikke" is a valid way of spelling "kigge" I would not suggest it. "Kikke" very rarely used and just looks weird, the standard way to spell it is "kigge"!

4 years ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

In English, one can say "They always look down while working." Could one say something like that in Danish, perhaps "De ser altid ned mens arbejde"?

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.