Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They always look down, while they work."

Translation:De ser altid ned, mens de arbejder.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Is it part of Danish grammar to use a comma in this case?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Yes it is, apparently. In another sentence discussion that has been answered, and someone has linked to a website with the comma rules (it's in danish though). The link would be: http://www.dsn.dk/sprogviden/udgivelser/sprognaevnets-skriftserie-1/kommaregler-1

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Would "kigger" instead of "ser" also be an option?

3 years ago

michael.tv

Yes it would. "Kigge" (or kikke) and "se" can be hard to differ, but often they mean the same. Take a look at the differences here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kigge and here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=se . As a little note, while "kikke" is a valid way of spelling "kigge" I would not suggest it. "Kikke" very rarely used and just looks weird, the standard way to spell it is "kigge"!

3 years ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

In English, one can say "They always look down while working." Could one say something like that in Danish, perhaps "De ser altid ned mens arbejde"?

6 months ago