1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They always look down, while…

"They always look down, while they work."

Translation:De ser altid ned, mens de arbejder.

September 20, 2014

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Is it part of Danish grammar to use a comma in this case?


sumuenkeli

Yes it is, apparently. In another sentence discussion that has been answered, and someone has linked to a website with the comma rules (it's in danish though). The link would be: http://www.dsn.dk/sprogviden/udgivelser/sprognaevnets-skriftserie-1/kommaregler-1


niscate

Would "kigger" instead of "ser" also be an option?


michael.tv

Yes it would. "Kigge" (or kikke) and "se" can be hard to differ, but often they mean the same. Take a look at the differences here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=kigge and here: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=se . As a little note, while "kikke" is a valid way of spelling "kigge" I would not suggest it. "Kikke" very rarely used and just looks weird, the standard way to spell it is "kigge"!


Mikito5

In English, one can say "They always look down while working." Could one say something like that in Danish, perhaps "De ser altid ned mens arbejde"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.