"Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere og mere."

Translation:Every day I love you more and more.

September 20, 2014

31 Comments


calcastor

aw

December 5, 2014

renatayy

Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere og mere, Duolingo! <3

November 14, 2015

Timmy_The_Kid

In what cases do you invert the verb and the subject like this?

September 20, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    This PDF probably explains it much better than I could (scroll down to "Inversion"), but when a descriptor of time or location comes before the main part of the sentence, the subject and verb invert in this way. For example:
    I dag spiste jeg morgenmad (Today I ate breakfast)
    I London er der mange butikker (In London there are many shops)

    September 21, 2014

JamesTWils

    Thanks for pointing out Mr. Basby's very useful pages. There is a strong preference in most Germanic languages to have the verb be in the second place in the phrase, but I can never remember the exact parameters of that.

    September 28, 2014

Mamynelly

    I explain to my pupils that when a word takes the place of the subject (first place), the subject takes the place of the word. The subject stays near the verb but on the other side. Everything turns around the verb. Hope it can help

    June 2, 2019

Koshenja

    According to that the negative version of this is like "hver dag elsker jeg dig ikke mere og mere"? Or its supposed to be before verb?

    June 3, 2019

HyggeLulu

    Have you any idea where I can get that PDF? Sadly the original link is no longer working.

    December 28, 2018

22decembre

    just to add to Xneb explanantion : in that case, it means you place some emphasis on the thing in first place.

    Hver dag elsker jeg... > Every day !
    I London er der mange buttiker. > In London, not in Birmimgham... It's London which is important in this sentence.

    November 1, 2014

edalgas

    Did you mean "butikker"? And shouldn't "I London er der mange butikker", translate to "In London there are many shops"?

    June 22, 2016

22decembre

    butikker yeah... I think you got my point here.

    June 23, 2016

edalgas

    I did, and thank you for the confirmation. :-)

    June 23, 2016

octavi.ers

    Lovely, tak! but....Do only English-speaker singers make songs to Love? anyone knows a good singer "på dansk"? just for the inmersion!

    June 16, 2015

hertzum

    I always like to point people to some of the danish rappers from the 80's and 90's. Look up bikstok røgsystem, mc einar and rockers by choice if you're interested.

    December 10, 2015

haveialigned

    great recs. tak!!

    January 1, 2016

Winterpants

    Give Kim Larsen & Gasolin a spin : )

    September 26, 2016

Koshenja

    You can listen to Nephew, lovely band

    April 21, 2019

-Zorua-

    This is another case of Duolingo Romance Syndrome.

    April 11, 2015

elsalengyel

    Awwwww. I love you too Duo. :)

    June 7, 2016

FranLagrif

    Thank you Duo. I needed to hear that :3

    September 26, 2017

andeliason

    could you say that faster?

    April 14, 2018

WarriorCleberz

    Useful phrase! :D

    June 1, 2018

Fiery70

    It's like the Kaiser Chiefs song in reverse

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xAkg4cwJp1Y

    May 26, 2016

marifig143

    how sweet ;)

    January 27, 2017

sta246487

    WOW THAT WAS BEAUTIFUL THE NICEST THING I HAVE EVER HEARD

    January 1, 2018

plakatas

    One can become bewildered here while asking himself/ herself why doesn't she/ he have it good here with "I love you more with each passing day".

    May 15, 2016

olivermanley

    Isn't 'Hver dag' one word? not like it matters

    June 8, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      "Hverdag" is written as one word but it means "weekday" and not "every day"

      June 8, 2016

Fiery70

      I haven't seen it as one word

      June 8, 2016

SafiaZad

      My future danish boyfriend !

      June 22, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.