"Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere og mere."

Translation:Every day I love you more and more.

4 years ago

26 Comments


mamemame187

aw

3 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid

In what cases do you invert the verb and the subject like this?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This PDF probably explains it much better than I could (scroll down to "Inversion"), but when a descriptor of time or location comes before the main part of the sentence, the subject and verb invert in this way. For example:
I dag spiste jeg morgenmad (Today I ate breakfast)
I London er der mange butikker (In London there are many shops)

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks for pointing out Mr. Basby's very useful pages. There is a strong preference in most Germanic languages to have the verb be in the second place in the phrase, but I can never remember the exact parameters of that.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

just to add to Xneb explanantion : in that case, it means you place some emphasis on the thing in first place.

Hver dag elsker jeg... > Every day !
I London er der mange buttiker. > In London, not in Birmimgham... It's London which is important in this sentence.

4 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

Did you mean "butikker"? And shouldn't "I London er der mange butikker", translate to "In London there are many shops"?

2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

butikker yeah... I think you got my point here.

2 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

I did, and thank you for the confirmation. :-)

2 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Lovely, tak! but....Do only English-speaker singers make songs to Love? anyone knows a good singer "på dansk"? just for the inmersion!

3 years ago

hertzum

I always like to point people to some of the danish rappers from the 80's and 90's. Look up bikstok røgsystem, mc einar and rockers by choice if you're interested.

2 years ago

haveialigned

great recs. tak!!

2 years ago

Winterpants

Give Kim Larsen & Gasolin a spin : )

2 years ago

renatayy
renatayy

Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere og mere, Duolingo! <3

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

This is another case of Duolingo Romance Syndrome.

3 years ago

elsalengyel

Awwwww. I love you too Duo. :)

2 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

Useful phrase! :D

5 months ago

Fiery70

It's like the Kaiser Chiefs song in reverse

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xAkg4cwJp1Y

2 years ago

FranLagrif

Thank you Duo. I needed to hear that :3

1 year ago

andeliason

could you say that faster?

7 months ago

plakatas

One can become bewildered here while asking himself/ herself why doesn't she/ he have it good here with "I love you more with each passing day".

2 years ago

olivermanley

Isn't 'Hver dag' one word? not like it matters

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Hverdag" is written as one word but it means "weekday" and not "every day"

2 years ago

Fiery70

I haven't seen it as one word

2 years ago

marifig143

how sweet ;)

1 year ago

sta246487

WOW THAT WAS BEAUTIFUL THE NICEST THING I HAVE EVER HEARD

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.