1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere…

"Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere og mere."

Translation:Every day I love you more and more.

September 20, 2014

33 Comments


renatayy

Hver dag elsker jeg dig mere og mere, Duolingo! <3


Timmy_The_Kid

In what cases do you invert the verb and the subject like this?


Xneb

This PDF probably explains it much better than I could (scroll down to "Inversion"), but when a descriptor of time or location comes before the main part of the sentence, the subject and verb invert in this way. For example:
I dag spiste jeg morgenmad (Today I ate breakfast)
I London er der mange butikker (In London there are many shops)


HyggeLulu

Have you any idea where I can get that PDF? Sadly the original link is no longer working.


JamesTWils

Thanks for pointing out Mr. Basby's very useful pages. There is a strong preference in most Germanic languages to have the verb be in the second place in the phrase, but I can never remember the exact parameters of that.


Mamynelly

I explain to my pupils that when a word takes the place of the subject (first place), the subject takes the place of the word. The subject stays near the verb but on the other side. Everything turns around the verb. Hope it can help


Koshenja

According to that the negative version of this is like "hver dag elsker jeg dig ikke mere og mere"? Or its supposed to be before verb?


22decembre

just to add to Xneb explanantion : in that case, it means you place some emphasis on the thing in first place.

Hver dag elsker jeg... > Every day !
I London er der mange buttiker. > In London, not in Birmimgham... It's London which is important in this sentence.


edalgas

Did you mean "butikker"? And shouldn't "I London er der mange butikker", translate to "In London there are many shops"?


22decembre

butikker yeah... I think you got my point here.


edalgas

I did, and thank you for the confirmation. :-)


octavi.ers

Lovely, tak! but....Do only English-speaker singers make songs to Love? anyone knows a good singer "på dansk"? just for the inmersion!


hertzum

I always like to point people to some of the danish rappers from the 80's and 90's. Look up bikstok røgsystem, mc einar and rockers by choice if you're interested.


Winterpants

Give Kim Larsen & Gasolin a spin : )


Koshenja

You can listen to Nephew, lovely band


elsalengyel

Awwwww. I love you too Duo. :)


-Zorua-

This is another case of Duolingo Romance Syndrome.


FranLagrif

Thank you Duo. I needed to hear that :3


andeliason

could you say that faster?


WarriorCleberz

Useful phrase! :D


Fiery70

It's like the Kaiser Chiefs song in reverse

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xAkg4cwJp1Y


Tosinron

WOW THAT WAS BEAUTIFUL THE NICEST THING I HAVE EVER HEARD


olivermanley

Isn't 'Hver dag' one word? not like it matters


Xneb

"Hverdag" is written as one word but it means "weekday" and not "every day"


Fiery70

I haven't seen it as one word


SafiaZad

My future danish boyfriend !


skyblue-feather

This is so wholesome <3 as someone who learns the language because of their significant other, I really appreciate learning sentences like this one ^-^

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.