"Ovviamente lui non usava il sapone ogni giorno."

Translation:Obviously he was not using soap every day.

September 21, 2014

61 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mr_Roboto96

Duolingo is feeling pretty sassy today

December 5, 2014

Jae633849

Duo è un gufetto sfacciato!

September 12, 2018

Kotza

Native English speaker here.... I think 'obviously' going after "He was" should be accepted.

February 17, 2015

joeybemate

You're right. Often with Duolingo though I try to not change the word order too much unless necessary for the sentence to make sense.

June 24, 2015

jackierodw

Agree - still not accepted in march 2016.

March 29, 2016

ShadrachDa

He smelled that bad!!

October 16, 2014

yogagirl777

It was the dirt under his fingernails that gave him away

March 7, 2015

CarinaPaula

Ma lui faceva il bagno senza sapone! Non era così sporco!

April 28, 2016

JeffreyGalperin

'cuz if he did, it would be "arrivederci aroma"

June 27, 2017

IngridHofmann

one of the translations given is 'used to use', when I used that it was marked wrong, I don't understand why.

September 21, 2014

roman2095

As awkward as it sounds, the correct form of that usage would be "obviously he did not use to use soap every day" i.e. it is USE not USED. The presence of "did" indicates the past and the infinitive form "use" has to be used rather than the past participle "used".

August 18, 2016

BampaOwl

But could you not have "... he used not to use ..."?

June 12, 2019

Marina.MN

yeah, roman2095 has a point, when 'did' is used to construct a past tense together with another verb, that verb is always used in his present form. I.e.: I did use the soap today. or for the interrogative form: Did you see that shadow? Did she catch her bus this morning? and so on :) hope I've expressed myself well

November 18, 2016

ion1122

Technically, it is not the present tense but the infinitive that is used after 'did'

February 25, 2017

Metlieb

should be accepted report it.

January 18, 2015

Tallman69

Grazie per avermi fatto una bella risata, Duolingo. Facilmente una delle mie frasi preferite. Accanto a, "Ti amo, ma non molto tanto."

Thanks for giving me a good laugh, Duolingo. Easily one of my favorite sentences. Next to, "I love you, but not very much."

August 28, 2018

Rinaro

Puzzante

May 15, 2017

Jae633849

Ovviamente lui non usava il sapone ogni giorno. Lo faceva puzzare!

February 4, 2018

jeanettepm

'He was obviously not using soap every day' was marked incorrect!!!! How dare DL correct this perfectly acceptable translation- 'obviously' is an adverb- it follows a verb- it's very poor style to begin a sentence with an adverb! I totally agree with you, Kotza. We're here to learn how to use Italian, not how to use English INCORRECTLY!

February 7, 2018

fredrik.sk

È Pierino Porcospino

August 21, 2016

Z.Alon

I wrote "Obviously he wouldn't use the soap every day" and was marked wrong. I am not a native English speaker, so could anyone tell me if this answer should have been accepted?

December 13, 2016

roman2095

Using "would" in the non-conditional sense in the past does indeed mean that something used to be done habitually. Unfortunately when you introduce the negative form of that usage you introduce the possibility of yet another meaning which is that of refusal. So even though your translation could be considered correct it can also mean that he would refuse to use soap every day rather than just fail to use it. The actual meaning would depend on the context. Nevertheless there is some possibility of ambiguity, and for that reason you will probably see this usage of "would" less often in the negative than the positive form. It is usually easier and clearer to just use a non-ambiguous alternative such as "did not" "did not use to" when negating a habitual action in the past.

January 29, 2018

ion1122

Your translation is a little unusual but it is possible. For example, "When I lived with him, he would buy lots of soap, but he wouldn't use the soap every day."

November 10, 2017

dangella2

i wrote "evidently" instead of "obviously and it was marked incorrect.

October 16, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

I think obviously is used more as a personal assessment where as evidently would be used when there is evidence and is known without a doubt. That's my thinking anyway. ;) I am open to finding out what others think. :)

December 14, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

I put he before obviously instead of after. Duolingo was not pleased.

February 20, 2016

Amiryosif1

he looked dirty that way

April 17, 2016

ChipAgapi

Any rules on when to drop the definite article when translating from Italian (e.g. il sapone -> soap; not "the soap")?

May 27, 2016

MadelynWri

In English we tend not to use it very much unless referring to one specific thing (e.g. bar of soap). So, soap in general would just be "soap" (no "the") whereas the particular lemon-scented soap in the dish would be "the soap". When translating from Italian, sometimes it's clear that the meaning is either "soap in general" or "that particular bar of soap" and sometimes it's not clear and you have to guess. In a real-life situation you could ask the speaker to clarify. Hope this helps! :)

June 23, 2016

robi_qvak

Thanks. I need that sentence.

August 12, 2016

Lemonici

Obviously

May 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

This is one of my favorite sentences in Duo. I really love indirect humor.

August 17, 2017

Sofia_Scaletta

Obviously every day can also be everyday. Raging.

August 31, 2017

bevobeviamo

Actually, no, because "everyday" is the adjectival form. Obviously he was not using soap every day – soaping was not an everyday thing for him.

November 10, 2017

Iris389653

Obviously!

September 26, 2017

GirlRedE

Pretty snarky, Duolingo.

October 26, 2017

LisaWalden

Mi fa ridere

September 21, 2018

daphnerose

I think 'evidently' and 'obviously' are synonymous in this context

October 4, 2018

galex-713

Strangely I feel like I’m even hearing disgust in the bot voice…

November 26, 2018

carmenstanca

Seriously!?!?

December 10, 2018

CharlesRob100843

Obviously Axe body spray wasn't going to help either.

December 10, 2018

Erica750551

Gross.

December 20, 2018

AbhiroopGarg

I need some background here, Duolingo

January 23, 2019

Sjurstvold

what's wrong with: "he was obviously not using the soap every day"?

February 22, 2019

Dino705106

I've met that guy before

February 25, 2019

RobertoGon822172

He was a member of the non soap movement!

August 7, 2019

ThomasMarc323236

Evidently was not accepted, although it is listed in the translations.

August 28, 2019

Bruce55312

Shouldn't this be in the French course?

October 1, 2019

wj117

"Daily" is another way of saying "every day" that should have been accepted.

October 23, 2014

DeanG6

With duolingo it's generally better to translate it as written rather than to paraphrase.

March 20, 2015

RighelloDiCapre

A lot of people do not seem to get that. But then I didn't at first and also didn't know what the little flags with numbers were until I touched it by accident one day somewhere during level 11 and now can't stop reading them. It's made my study time much longer lol.

December 15, 2015

pesca19

All this time you've been missing this wonderful universe ;-)

March 14, 2016

RighelloDiCapre

I am a comment reading fiend, I tells ya! I spend more time reading the comments and opinions on an article than I do reading the article. ^_^ Sometimes the comments and reactions are better than the original text.

March 19, 2016

FrancesDav3

What am I missing? where are these little flags with numbers on please?

December 18, 2016

HopperKremer

It's just the way the link to the comments looks on the mobile app, I believe. Don't worry, you aren't missing out, the full site is much better.

May 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

quotidiano = "daily"

August 17, 2017

Tekkytyke

"Obviously he'd not use soap every day" is shown as a correct answer but is 'conditional' not imperfect i.e. different to 'Obviously he was not using soap every day'
'He obviously was not using soap every day' means the same as the latter yet is marked incorrect.

Sorry I know it is a very subtle distinction but that is how English is. the main point though is 'Obviously' can be placed before or after 'he' in this answer and NOT marked as incorrect whilst the 1st correct answer in DL is WRONG.

March 6, 2016

CJTilzey

In this case, the "would" that is contracted into 'd isn't conditional, but is used to express habitual action in the past. There's a blurb towards the bottom of the page at this site: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/would

September 17, 2016

Jeffrey855877

'd can mean "would" and can mean "had", so "he'd" is ambiguous, and "he had not use" is not valid English ("he had not used") and is not a valid translation of the imperfect, because "had" would be avevo.

August 17, 2017

markfive.36

Duo also disallowed "He was obviously not using the soap every day", despite this being more grammatically correct and avoiding a contraction. Once again Duo seems intent on teaching us English rather than Italian. DisappointoLingo would be more apt.

August 25, 2017

ion1122

There is no contraction in DL's recommended translation at the top of this page. But DL is wrong to allow 'obviously' only at the beginning of the sentence.

November 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.