"The teacher fights with the parent."

Translation:Troideann an múinteoir leis an tuismitheoir.

4 years ago

25 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Why is it that it is leis instead of le with a noun like this?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because le is being followed by the article an. Irish really doesn't like two vowels coming together, so you get leis an.

4 years ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Ok, but why isn't it "lena" instead of "leis an"?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

lena is used with a not an

1 year ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Thank you, always helpful :)

1 year ago

Snagbreac

Lenition appears to be optional for tuismitheoir here: why?

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

In standard Irish, as well as in western and southern dialects, preposition + singular article is the environment for eclipsis, not lenition . So, according to the rule, it should be 'leis an dtuismitheoir'.

But this does not happen here, because d and t are not eclipsed in this case. If I am not mistaken, only Munster dialect is occasionally an exception to this.

3 years ago

deserttitan

I want to know this, too, because I wrote 'thuismitheoir'. Still got it right, though. Just confused as to "Why?" now.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because in Ulster Irish you lenite after 'preposition + singular definite article'. So it'd get lenited, but 'd' and 't' wouldn't get eclipsed in the same situation in the standard.

3 years ago

soupandbread

In Ulster you lenite after 'leis an' but 'dntls' still apply so 'leis an thuismitheoir' should be incorrect.

3 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

I can't report "i should have gotten this wrong!" I put "na thuismitheoirí" because i misread the sentence.... Was i correct in some way i'm not aware of?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

For some issues getting it totally wrong is still accepted as right as the difference is small enough: "na" could be a typo of "an" and adding an "í" at the end of "thuismitheoirí" is again just one letter off, which makes this acceptable as well.

So, no, you were not correct, DL just closed both eyes ;-)

No doubt we all compensate that with omitting a "the" every now and then, where the translation is basically correct, but not from a linguistic point of view 100 % on target.

3 years ago

Brandon87199

...bheith idir bás agus beatha.

1 year ago

ImAnAlchemist

Can i get a story for this sentence?

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

That's why parent-teacher meetings are always behind closed doors.

11 months ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Does the use of "leis" in this sentence imply that the parent is male? Would "Troideann an múinteoir léi an tuismitheoir" be considered correct if the parent in question happened to be female?

3 months ago

OliverCasserley

no. Leis in this case means with IT M/F.

2 months ago

sliotar1

When le comes before a definite article (either an or na), it becomes leis. This leis is NOT the prepositional pronoun leis.

Troideann sé le Pól - "he fights with Paul"
Troideann sé liom - "he fights with me"
Troideann sé leat - "he fights with you"
Troideann sé leis - "he fights with him"
Troideann sé léi - "he fights with her"
Troideann sé leis an tuismitheoir - "he fights with the parent"
Troideann sé leis na tuismitheoirí - "he fights with the parents"
Troideann sé lena thuismitheoir - "he fights with his parent"
Troideann sé lena tuismitheoir - "he fights with her parent"

1 month ago

TreasaWilson

Why doesn't tuismitheoir eclipse following leis?

2 months ago

OliverCasserley

dental dots rule ok !!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.