"The teacher fights with the parent."

Translation:Troideann an múinteoir leis an tuismitheoir.

September 21, 2014

32 Comments


JamesTWils

Why is it that it is leis instead of le with a noun like this?

September 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because le is being followed by the article an. Irish really doesn't like two vowels coming together, so you get leis an.

September 21, 2014

nemanjat96

Ok, but why isn't it "lena" instead of "leis an"?

November 22, 2016

galaxyrocker

lena is used with a not an

November 22, 2016

nemanjat96

Thank you, always helpful :)

November 23, 2016

Snagbreac

Lenition appears to be optional for tuismitheoir here: why?

February 20, 2015

toOliya

In standard Irish, as well as in western and southern dialects, preposition + singular article is the environment for eclipsis, not lenition . So, according to the rule, it should be 'leis an dtuismitheoir'.

But this does not happen here, because d and t are not eclipsed in this case. If I am not mistaken, only Munster dialect is occasionally an exception to this.

April 3, 2015

Hajo201855

Thanks for the explanation so far. What exactly triggers the exception? The usage of 'leis'?

October 4, 2019

deserttitan

I want to know this, too, because I wrote 'thuismitheoir'. Still got it right, though. Just confused as to "Why?" now.

March 8, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because in Ulster Irish you lenite after 'preposition + singular definite article'. So it'd get lenited, but 'd' and 't' wouldn't get eclipsed in the same situation in the standard.

March 9, 2015

soupandbread

In Ulster you lenite after 'leis an' but 'dntls' still apply so 'leis an thuismitheoir' should be incorrect.

July 15, 2015

JeffFoster14

That's why parent-teacher meetings are always behind closed doors.

November 17, 2017

Brandon87199

...bheith idir bás agus beatha.

February 21, 2017

ImAnAlchemist

Can i get a story for this sentence?

May 8, 2017

TreasaWilson

Why doesn't tuismitheoir eclipse following leis?

September 6, 2018

seanonstage

I can't report "i should have gotten this wrong!" I put "na thuismitheoirí" because i misread the sentence.... Was i correct in some way i'm not aware of?

May 15, 2015

Ballygawley

For some issues getting it totally wrong is still accepted as right as the difference is small enough: "na" could be a typo of "an" and adding an "í" at the end of "thuismitheoirí" is again just one letter off, which makes this acceptable as well.

So, no, you were not correct, DL just closed both eyes ;-)

No doubt we all compensate that with omitting a "the" every now and then, where the translation is basically correct, but not from a linguistic point of view 100 % on target.

May 16, 2015

Troublesum1

Does the use of "leis" in this sentence imply that the parent is male? Would "Troideann an múinteoir léi an tuismitheoir" be considered correct if the parent in question happened to be female?

July 26, 2018

sliotar1

When le comes before a definite article (either an or na), it becomes leis. This leis is NOT the prepositional pronoun leis.

Troideann sé le Pól - "he fights with Paul"
Troideann sé liom - "he fights with me"
Troideann sé leat - "he fights with you"
Troideann sé leis - "he fights with him"
Troideann sé léi - "he fights with her"
Troideann sé leis an tuismitheoir - "he fights with the parent"
Troideann sé leis na tuismitheoirí - "he fights with the parents"
Troideann sé lena thuismitheoir - "he fights with his parent"
Troideann sé lena tuismitheoir - "he fights with her parent"

September 22, 2018

OliverCasserley

no. Leis in this case means with IT M/F.

September 6, 2018

MNMmcg

Shouldn't tuismitheoir undergo eclipses because of "leis an"?

September 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Only in Munster Irish. In the Caighdeán and in Connacht Irish, d and t are not eclipsed after preposition + an.

September 3, 2019

Derm212984

Did not accept "leis an dtuismitheoir" which is correct in Munster Irish yet it seems to accept "leis an thuismitheoir" which is correct in Ulster?

I've reported it but it seems the course should just teach the caighdeán or else include every dialect.

October 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.