Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is in dollars."

Translation:Es en dólares.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Espeonage24

Note to self: the "a" in "dólares" needs to be pronounced as an "a". Do not pronounce it as an "o", because "dolores" means pain. So don't say "Tengo muchos dólares" as "Tengo muchos dolores".

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Dolores without accent.

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Sorry- stupid autocorrect ;) Thanks! I corrected it!

2 years ago

JGSteggall

Good idea

7 months ago

jalv1039

"Está en dólares" debería estar permitido.

5 years ago

mitaine56

jalv- no. it's like a fact or a description, ser

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Either way, it's accepted now.

2 years ago

ispeecspanish

Will it exept cash for dolars

3 years ago

Craig877964

Accept, not exept or except.

2 years ago