1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boy is exactly like you."

"The boy is exactly like you."

Translation:Drengen er præcist som dig.

September 21, 2014

17 Comments


piakroner

I think the easiest way to think of it is præcist = exactly, præcis = exact


JamesTWils

Why the T in praecist here?


khaledkh

Because it is adverb here


friswing

I have the same question. What is the difference between "praecis" and "praecist"? Is it a free choice for the speaker?


sumuenkeli

As far as I know, usually danes add the -t when they have a 'free choice', it's just more common. Correct me if I'm wrong


rachelvantonder

Can you explain what you meant by "free choice"? What does the word "exactly"/"præcist" have to do with choice or being free? I am not a native speaker of any Scandinavian language so this seems like a new concept for me!


sumuenkeli

I mean like, if they could use both "god" and "godt", for example, they tend to use the "godt". I'm not a native dane either though, so I'm not 100% sure if that's the reason, I just know that they do use the -t with things like "præcist" etc


rachelvantonder

I see. Kind of like when "det" is used to indicate a non-specific noun when asking a question, like "Hvad er det?"


Folkner

I believe t appears in the end when one talks about a state or condition (det er så smukt=it's so pretty here vs det er så smuk=this thing is so pretty)


jendeavours

the system also accepted drengen er praecis som dig


alex570bc

yeah, I'm confused about why they accept "præcis"--it doesn't make sense as an adjective.


lotje95

Could you say "drengen er lige som dig"?


FREDDCS73

I also have the same question.


PoulErikBo1

fuldstændig og præcist har samme mening i denne sætning


liamstudies

'Drengen er lige som dig.' ???


CyclOrBit

What about ´ret´?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.