Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This time I am not going to cover the tallest one."

Translation:Esta vez no voy a cubrir al más alto.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Juan60

Why is it assumed that "the tallest one" is a person?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

The personal A indicates "the tallest one" is a person. Not being a basketball fan, I thought of las plantas en el jardín....

4 years ago

nmanin
nmanin

Yes, but when you're translating "the tallest one" from English into Spanish, a version without the personal "a" should also be accepted as correct, because the English sentence doesn't indicate that it's a person.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Absolutely correct.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Reported. There is no way to tell from the context that this is talking about a tallest person or tallest object. Personal a should not be required.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

You're right Helen and thanks for trying, but 3 years later and they haven't updated yet (Jun 2018)

2 months ago

Kazmax1

I agree totally!

3 years ago

myperu

why ¨al más alto¨ instead of ¨el más alto¨?

5 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

"a el" is always shortened to "al". So it is like writing "Esta vez no voy a cubrir a el mas alto". But instead you shorten "a el" to "al".

4 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

Beats me. Any help out there?

5 years ago

nik_rao

I think this sentence is being used in reference to basketball/football. So "the tallest one" would be a person who I don't want to cover (man-mark). Hence the personal "a" is used along with "el más alto" making it "al más alto". That would be my guess.

5 years ago

debbie.ste2

I used "lo más alto". Why is this wrong? We are unaware of the gender in this case.

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

I put that too. As best as I can tell from this http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/alto "lo mas alto" changes the meaning of "alto" from "tall" to "high."

4 years ago

junevilleco

Wouldn't "la mas alta" (sorry, no accents available on my keyboard) be correct? We do not know from context if it is a person (personal a) or thing, feminine or masculine...

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

FYI. hold down the ALT key then press 160 = á 161 = í 162 = ó 0233 = é 163 = ú 164 = ñ 0252 = ü 0161 = ¡ 168 = ¿

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Huh? Well, that's clear then...

3 years ago

herekittykitty99

I'm going to write that down, thank you!

2 years ago

AaronTovo

DL translated it 'a la más alta' for me so you are correct.

4 years ago

junevilleco

thanks!

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

I was told "la" was the wrong gender. It didn't say I was missing the article a. So, when I tried to correct it, I got it wrong again :P Thanks for this feedback!

4 years ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

How can both "a la" and "al" be correct? I thought if "a" and "la" were together, you had to change them to "al".

5 years ago

nik_rao

Only "a el" is changed to "al". "a la" is used just the way it is.

5 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Does cubrir always take 'a' as a preposition? I ask as it is not clear that 'one' means a person.

4 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

This was my question also. the "a" might not be a "personal a" at all

2 years ago

Andy472522

porque no 'tiempo'?

3 months ago

Brian845704

@Andy: "tiempo" = duration of time, "vez" = occasion

Tiempo would be used to express the length or running time of a movie i.e. "El tiempo de ejecució de la ficción Pulp es de dos horas y 58 minutos.

Vez refers to how many times something happened i.e. I had to go to the store three times yesterday or "Tuve que ir a la tienda tres veces ayer."

2 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Why not: "Esta vez no voy a cubrir lo más alto"?

2 months ago

Brian845704

@Raymond: I understand your answer fine, but I believe the preposition 'a' must be included to make it grammatically correct i.e. "to the tallest one."

2 months ago

RaymondElFuego

But the given answer isn't "to the tallest one", it is "the tallest one"?

"This time I am not going to cover the tallest one."

2 months ago

Brian845704

It is not a direct translation, but a grammatical rule for the preposition 'a.' There are several functions for it.

Can someone confirm if this is a personal 'a' to the tallest one or a method by 'covering' something. I'm not sure which one of those rules apply here, but I think it is one of them.

2 months ago

Sallyann_54

I´m sure this has come up before and in answer you have insisted that a la can´t be contracted to al. But now it is! Can someone explain?

4 years ago

Rob2042

It is "a" + "el" not "a" + "la". If it were feminine you`d have "... a la màs alta".

4 years ago

donte93

Unfortunately this is just one of those moments where you just take a heart and learn something new. Without more context we are unable to assume its a person. But it's better to learn than to not :)

3 years ago

rstrangfeld
rstrangfeld

Estoy comprando seguro de automóvil para mis hijos adolescentes. Esta vez no voy a cubrir al más alto.

7 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I dont think the 'a' is a personal 'a'. Sometimes some verbs take a preposition (a, de, en, para, por) after them. An 'a' tends to follow action-ish verbs, like alcanzar a, comenzar a, and correr a (when running off to do something). I have a partial list, but have never been able to find a rule/real list. Anyone have a good refernece?

3 weeks ago