1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The duck swims."

"The duck swims."

Terjemahan:Bebek itu berenang.

September 21, 2014

31 Komentar


dhanifudin

Triknya utk memudahkan, they we I you (Dewi Ayu) tanpa -s, sisanya he she it dengan -s


joulesilolo

Wih baru denger tuh... Keren keren


bakriAREA

Mksh DEWI AYUny... jdi gmpag ngpalny...


shelxoxo

Kapan kita menambah -s? Tadi ada kata 'the dog swim' tapi gapake -s. Sedangnya ini 'the duck swims'


bakpao

"The dog swim" is wrong. It should be "the dog swims".

When it is singular (other than I), you must add -s.


LilinKecil

Not really, 's' is used for third-person singular ONLY. so: i swim, you swim, they swim, we swim, BUT he/she/it/the dog swims


bakpao

Well, "they" and "we" are not singular. "You" could be both singular and plural. So the only true singular that doesn't use -s is "I".


LilinKecil

'They' is very widely used as singular, because many people feel that using 'he' to refer to an unknown single person is sexist, and that 'he/she' is clumsy. You also have the 'royal we', e.g., 'we are not amused'


bakpao

Yes, I am aware of the royal we but I think it's very limited in usage.

However, I didn't know that "they" can be used as singular. I think "he" should be used generally but I suppose if one is overly concerned about political correctness, he (yep I am doing it!) may use "they". Thanks for that!


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a mod here on Duolingo who is a transgenre or doesn't want to have a genre, he/she wants to be called "they" as he doesn't want to make choice between "she" or "he".

"They" is used when someone doesn't know if it's a female or a male. But it's rather advanced English, and a rare case. Anyway, good to know

but for basic learners like in this course, it's better to stick to "they" = plural,
I think, and forget the "they" as "undetermined singular person". It could be way too confusing.


MrCampa

Rumus dasar S(tunggal) + V+s S(jamak) + Vtanpa s semoga membantu


makhrusroy

It = itu "the duck" = bebek itu . jadi kata kerjanya pakai S


miral95

bukankah "the" sebagai pengganti "that" dan "this" dimana objek yang dibicarakan sudah diketahui oleh yang berbicara. seharusnya bisa di artikan "tersebut" dong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Itu = the/that dan kadang-kadang: "it". Dan ini = this.

Di sini, bebek itu adalah diketahui. THE duck.


4bimanyu

Om yang bicara ini computer cobak sabar ini kan bulan penuh berkah=bulan puasa itu harus sabar om


Indah658068

"the duck swims" (bebek itu berenang renang = present tense) sedangkan duolingo mengartikan "the duck swims (bebek itu sedang berenang). Bukannya "Bebek itu sedang berenang" jika di bahasa inggriskan menggunakan present continuous "the duck is swimming"

<h1>BINGUNG</h1>

PERCE_NEIGE

Di mana "Bebek itu sedang berenang"?


frndskplg

Apakah bisa the ducks swim?


panipadila

Jadinya bebek bebek itu berenang

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.