1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen leest een krant."

"De jongen leest een krant."

Translation:The boy reads a newspaper.

September 21, 2014

16 Comments


Patq911

So "jongen" isn't plural? I had "De jongen leest een krant." and translated it as "The boys read a newspaper". But that's wrong apparently, could anyone expand that?


Simius

Yes, "jongen" (boy) is singular. The fact that it ends on -en, just like most plural nouns, is an unfortunate coincidence. Boys is translated as "jongens".

Another tip: you can also tell from the verb "leest" that the subject must be singular. If it were plural, it would be:

  • The boys read a newspaper - De jongens lezen de krant

See here for more information on Dutch plurals and here for more on the conjugation of verbs.


caffeinetheanine

So leest is singular and lezen is plural?


Simius

Yep! The conjugation goes like this:

  • Ik lees
  • Jij leest
  • Zij/Hij/Het leest
  • Wij lezen
  • Jullie lezen
  • Zij lezen

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


jaykhimani

Thanks. For some reasons links which you gave are not working. Can you post the full url here?


Susande

See here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777 for more information on Dutch plurals and here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671 for more on the conjugation of verbs.


ruball

I thought de signified plural and het was singular. So why is it de here?


ErikBoyle

No. De is the definite article for most nouns: those of common (masculine or feminine) gender, while het is the definite article for neuter nouns, which are anything else. For plural nouns, de is the definite article, irrespective of gender.


Ivyyang15

why it's reading not reads? I'm really confused


YourBfrien

So the 'ee' in een makes an 'un' sound while the 'ee' in leest makes an 'e' sound. What's the rule for how they are suppose to sound when you see them in words?


xMerrie
Mod

"Een" is an exception to the rule. All other words where you see "ee", it has a long "e" sound (like in "leest").


Orayja

Poor diction of the audio. It sounds like "leeft", not "leest".


peniddo

I've heard and said "jongen" dozens of times but I just can't pronounce it correctly. It's so hard

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started