"De jongen leest een krant."

Translation:The boy reads a newspaper.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Patq911

So "jongen" isn't plural? I had "De jongen leest een krant." and translated it as "The boys read a newspaper". But that's wrong apparently, could anyone expand that?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, "jongen" (boy) is singular. The fact that it ends on -en, just like most plural nouns, is an unfortunate coincidence. Boys is translated as "jongens".

Another tip: you can also tell from the verb "leest" that the subject must be singular. If it were plural, it would be:

  • The boys read a newspaper - De jongens lezen de krant

See here for more information on Dutch plurals and here for more on the conjugation of verbs.

4 years ago

caffeinetheanine

So leest is singular and lezen is plural?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep! The conjugation goes like this:

  • Ik lees
  • Jij leest
  • Zij/Hij/Het leest
  • Wij lezen
  • Jullie lezen
  • Zij lezen

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

3 years ago

caffeinetheanine

Thank you

3 years ago

jaykhimani

Thanks. For some reasons links which you gave are not working. Can you post the full url here?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

See here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777 for more information on Dutch plurals and here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671 for more on the conjugation of verbs.

2 years ago

sinapsys

Dank je

7 months ago

ruball
ruball

I thought de signified plural and het was singular. So why is it de here?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

No. De is the definite article for most nouns: those of common (masculine or feminine) gender, while het is the definite article for neuter nouns, which are anything else. For plural nouns, de is the definite article, irrespective of gender.

3 years ago

Ivyyang15

why it's reading not reads? I'm really confused

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.