1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen leest een krant."

"De jongen leest een krant."

Translation:The boy reads a newspaper.

September 21, 2014

8 Comments


Patq911

So "jongen" isn't plural? I had "De jongen leest een krant." and translated it as "The boys read a newspaper". But that's wrong apparently, could anyone expand that?


Simius

Yes, "jongen" (boy) is singular. The fact that it ends on -en, just like most plural nouns, is an unfortunate coincidence. Boys is translated as "jongens".

Another tip: you can also tell from the verb "leest" that the subject must be singular. If it were plural, it would be:

  • The boys read a newspaper - De jongens lezen de krant

See here for more information on Dutch plurals and here for more on the conjugation of verbs.


caffeinetheanine

So leest is singular and lezen is plural?


Simius

Yep! The conjugation goes like this:

  • Ik lees
  • Jij leest
  • Zij/Hij/Het leest
  • Wij lezen
  • Jullie lezen
  • Zij lezen

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671


jaykhimani

Thanks. For some reasons links which you gave are not working. Can you post the full url here?


Susande

See here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777 for more information on Dutch plurals and here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671 for more on the conjugation of verbs.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.