1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hagelslag was de ontdekking …

"Hagelslag was de ontdekking van de vorige eeuw."

Translation:Hagelslag was the discovery of the previous century.

September 21, 2014

19 Comments


Mooooooori

In Flemish: muizenstrontjes ;)


OfTheCows

or as my mother translated for us, "chocolate covered ants!" Lekker!


aoi_eyu

Oh I've had that and it's amazing, i didn't remember the name. Thanks!


silverthornfire

Some have it on peanut butter sandwiches too!


Laura.Alegre

It's so delicious!


aanaaaa

We have it here in Brasil too, it is called " chocolate granulado" , but we use it to cover cakes and our famous " brigadeiro"


fixmanius

Is "invention" allowed?


xMerrie

"Invention" is "uitvinding" in Dutch. (So no, it's not accepted in this sentence)


JefDeSmedt

I always thought that 'ontdekking' had to do with things that already existed. Columbus did not invent America, he discovered it (again, because obviously the Native Americans beat him to it). So I guess the word 'uitvinding' would be more appropriate here. (Unless, of course, someone really discovered mouse droppings were edible


ISparkleToo

I so agree! No-one discovered hagelslag, they invented it.


IntegrationAsh

I think that's the joke...


bookbeast

In the United States they are called sprinkles--chocolate ones would be called chocolate sprinkles. Little kids always want them on top of their cupcakes. I love the word hagelslag though and intend to sneak it into some children's vocabularies.


Meshingomesia

But in Pittsburgh they are called jimmies.


sp1gg0t

Hundreds and thousands!


Tulletilsynet

Exercises like this are so God-damned useless, in which the translation of some Dutch place or concept is simply the transliterated form of the Dutch word.

Also, as you approach the end of any course in Duolingo, there is always a noticeable falling-off in quality control of answers accepted.


nair.Varun

According to Wikipedia, Hagelslag was first introduced in the market in 1913, by Erven H. de Jong from a town called Wormerveer (north of Amsterdam) .


Jane110106

I am typing in dutch and youre deliberately not accepting my answer and my dutch is correct


feyMorgaina

"Hagelslag was last century's discovery." (Reported 2020-09-10) "Hagelslag was the previous century's discovery." (Reported 2020-09-10)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.