"Iedere zondag eet ik poffertjes als ontbijt."

Translation:Every Sunday I eat poffertjes for breakfast.

4 years ago

32 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Poffertjes:

4 years ago

Druif
Druif

Er zit te weinig echte boter bij!

3 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

My lessons gives a possible translation of "little pancakes" and then tells me it's a mistake and give me "tiny pancakes" - why offer a translation when it's refused??

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

in some questions, poffertjes are called pancakes, in this question pancakes is not good enough, you must say little pancakes ;-/ It's too bad we can't go back to the previous questions for the evidence of this difference.

3 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

I'd say "I eat poffertjes every Sunday as breakfast" should also be OK, isn't it?

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Saying "as breakfast" implies that poffertjes are the only things you are eating during your morning meal whereas "for breakfast" could mean that when you are eating poffertjes "for breakfast" perhaps you are also eating something else, such as bacon and eggs.

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

Hi, I understood it in this way: Dutch people eat poffertjes most of the time in the afternoon, and this person of the sentence is eating poffertjes in the breakfast. So I translated it as "as breakfast" and not "for breakfast". Am I wrong? Thanks.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

We don't eat poffertjes that often and when we make them we usually eat them as a meal. Just poffertjes, butter and powdered sugar. Almost never for breakfast. Usually eating it is a special occasion for itself. They can also be a treat at children's birthday parties.

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

Thank u, i getting to know a bit of the Dutch culture.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Not a lot of people make them at home. You have to have a "poffertjespan". On special occasions they sell them on the street and it is usually on the menu of a "pannenkoekenhuis" (a place where you can eat pancakes and usually also poffertjes).

3 years ago

Petri502369

I agree with you.

1 year ago

M.Waterl
M.Waterl

Stamdard word order in English is: (Time) - Subject - Verbs - Object - Place - (Time).

I know that this is very general, but 'every Sunday' should definitely go either at the very beginning or end of the sentence.

2 years ago

PianoChick
PianoChick

Would these be the same thing as what we call silver dollar pancakes in the US? Or are they uniquely Dutch?

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

Depends on if you use/like syrup... I think the Dutch poffertjes are sprinkled with powdered sugar, no maple syrup. I've been remiss in comparing the recipes considering I've lived in The Netherlands for many years.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

they are much smaller.. only about 5 cm diameter

2 years ago

maryinbrasil

Iedere or elke? Thanks.

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Beiden zijn goed.

3 years ago

BradshawJoshua

I was curious, the term poffertjes sounds like poverty, did they originate as a food of the poor?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, it has to do with the fact that they 'puff up' when cooked, hence the term 'poffertje.' Poffertjes actually originated in France and were discovered by accident by monks during Napoleon's reign, per this info in Dutch:

"Poffertjes komen uit Frankrijk en zijn bij toeval ontdekt door kloosterbroeders. Tijdens de Franse revolutie ging heel veel meel naar het leger waardoor broeders hun hosties met andere ingrediënten moesten maken. Boekweit was een goed alternatief. Tezamen met enkele andere ingrediënten zijn de welbekende poffertjes onstaan.

Tijdens de veldtochten die het leger van Napoleon naar de lage landen ondernamen hebben de kooplieden die met het leger meetrokken dit recept meegenomen en in Nederland geïntroduceerd onder de naam broedertjes, rond 1815 kreeg het de naam poffertjes omdat het beslag dat op de koperenplaat gaar lag te poffen, het beslag werd met een houten pollepel over de plaat gegoten en dan werden de poffertjes gelost (het van elkaar losmaken tussen de holletjes)." Source: http://poffertjeskraam.weebly.com/geschiedenis.html.

1 year ago

Petri502369

Wat leuk om dit te lezen. Bedankt Carina!

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Just a note, I tried using "small pancakes" and Duo wouldn't accept... I do think a small pancake is a little pancake by English standards; however I defer to the owl on this one regarding the Dutch perspective. ;)

1 year ago

Petri502369

I had the same problem with appelflap. In English, according to the dictionary, is an apple turnover. This was, like your little pancakes, not accepted either. Have a good weekend

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Now I used "apple turnover" for appelflap... turnoverS for appelflappen, and it was counted as correct... not sure what could have happened there.

1 year ago

Petri502369

Very very strange, but well if that 's all. They all do their best. It must be a big job to make and maintain the course, don't you think.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Zonder twijfel! Tot ziens.

1 year ago

Petri502369

Ja wie weet hé? Fijne dag

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

There is a major difference between pancakes and poffertjes: poffertjesbatter contains rising agent, that is why they "puff up".

1 year ago

Petri502369

You're right Pauline, but mind you, there are a lot of people who put yeast in pancakes to make them more puffy!

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Not in The Netherlands, though!

1 year ago

Petri502369

Echt wel hoor, soms zelfs bier. Dat doen we ook weleens, jammie.

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Je meent het! Nou ja, laat ik het dan beperken tot de gemiddelde pannenkoekenhuisjes en doorsnee Nederlandse families ;)

1 year ago

Petri502369

Gelijk heb je meis.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.