1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zouden ze in het buitenland …

"Zouden ze in het buitenland ook stroopwafels verkopen?"

Translation:Would they also sell stroopwafels abroad?

September 21, 2014

41 Comments


ferdzso

stop torturing me with this picture!


pschatten

Mmm...Lekker eten!


turner227

I used to buy those all the time from the Spar in Aberystwyth! Don't know why they were there, perhaps a Dutch diaspora?


ToyScoutNessie

I get mine at the lidl in Aberdeen


michisjourdi

I got to try these recently thanks to my brother ordering Universal Yums (and we got the Netherlands box). My mom and brother didn't like them, but I loved them!


Simius

It is possible to buy stroopwafels here in Canada, but the ones I've had all tasted like they had been sitting on the shelf for several years. Not recommended, if you want the real thing.


Tina_in_Bristol

You can get them in England in supermarkets, and even at the railway station now. They don't sell them under the name: "stroopwafels"; I think they just call them "caramel waffles", but I believe they are imported from The Netherlands. They usually come in little packs of two. I can never eat just one!


feyMorgaina

Wanda's Waffles (http://www.wandaswaffles.com) has them in Toronto. Not fresh, but not bad either. Their wafels and crêpes are fresh though and are quite good.

But I agree, fresh is best. I had a chance to get a fresh stroopwafel (and also try fresh poffertjes... yummy!) at the Funfair in Amsterdam about a week ago. :-D (Yay! I'm finally in Amsterdam. And thank you Duolingo staff for helping me learn Dutch before I got here. Understanding even a little bit helps a lot.)


izzysaurus

They sell them at Trader Joe's in America. They're not half bad -- they taste a lot like the ones on the shelf at Albert Heijn, unfortunately not at all like the fresh stuff.


VeledaLorakeet

You can simply shove them in the microwave for a bit... BE VERY CAREFUL THOUGH!


atcsandra

Simius, it's the same thing with the ones in the US.


shawnathan80

We are lucky to have a Dutch bakery that makes them fresh in Kinderhook, New York!


ehollander

The best thing to do with stroopwafels is to set them on top of your cup of coffee or tea. The steam warms them up and makes the caramel part all melty. And then you dip them, obviously.


silverthornfire

Agreed about putting them on top of your cup of coffee or tea, but never ever dip them! Perhaps a custom in Amsterdam but not in the south?


PaulineStinson

Don't dip them! They should be crunchy!


sarefo

When I went to Amsterdam with my girlfriend, she brought some stroopwafels back home, to give as presents. Later on we discovered that there's a shop that imports European stuff and sells them at low prices, so we can actually buy cheap and fresh stroopwafels here in Hong Kong :)


JoelusFeeus

This is what I bring back to all my friends and family after a visit to the Netherlands. Zij zijn heel lekker!


VMGonzalezV

Zeker, stroopwafels worden in Turkije verkoopt. Je kan echte stroopwafels uit Tilburg erg goedkoop bij BIM kopen=)


VeledaLorakeet

...worden in Turkije verkocht! :-)


Rafakado1

Leuk! Ik bezoek het meest bekende stroopwafelkraampje (well, it's there every weekend at the market) in Tilburg vaak!


Stevie_T

I buy my stroopwafels at a store called "Meijer" :D


deturnstertje

Actually, yes! We have them at Cost Plus World Market and Trader Joes, my Dutch grandparents buy them all the time


CorwinsTrumps

To me, the short answer is "yes". I usually find them in specialty stores, but to my surprise in the last year or so I've seen them in regular supermarkets.


CorwinsTrumps

In fact, this past Saturday I even saw them in Starbucks, in Vancouver. The package said something about them being authentic because they were "Amsterdam" style, which made me smile because I know they originated in Gouda. :-)


sliversith

sigh yes, but you have to find specialty stores, and they're expensive as all get out. I paid $6 for a pack of 8 stroopwafel, and considered it a find! (I should note that I'm in the US, and not a particularly diverse area- your mileage may vary)


xMerrie
Mod

Really, that expensive? Here, they're like €1,- for a pack of +/- 10 stroopwafels. They sometimes even have their own stand on a market. (yummy!)


CorwinsTrumps

In Vancouver I pay no more than 3 or 4 bucks (although some brands sell for more), and they're sometimes available in regular grocery stores.


atcsandra

Not only are they expensive in the US but often dried out. Niet lekker! I have not tried heating them up over coffee to see if that would help.


PaulineStinson

Heating them up over coffee ruins the crunchy outside. Just put them on top of a radiator for a little while.


stationary1

Have you tried Target? You should be able to find Daelman's there for a much more reasonable price.


johanov

If a Dutch speaker uses the word "ook" in a question like this, he does not really mean "also". The function of ook is to say something like: I wonder, would they sell.... It should therefore be acceptable or even better to omit "also" in the English translation, but omitting also is rated as wrong by DuoLingo.


Huan195584

I translated it as "Would they sell stroopwafels abroad too?" and it was also wrong. Came here for answers but only saw food talks haha.


erwandiar

are stroopwafels always sold not airproof (unlike other snacks that are packaged airproof in a plastic)? because here in Indonesia, at the imported stuffs market, these are packaged like that. is that safe? considering they are imported far from Netherlands. but they are still tasty when i reheat them over a hot tea.


leth_marc

In Dutch import shops in Canada...


aftershocked

Target has actually been known to sell stroopwafels (both full-size and mini, with caramel or honey flavors), and I know Starbucks has their own variants.


EmmaEgner

I used to work in a bookstore in the US, and we sold stroopwafels in our cafe. It was very hard to resist temptation, but very easy to recommend it to customers who expressed even the slightest interest.


loulou744616

I typed stroop waffles. It is marked wrong. Reason for this? And yes I translated waffles to waffles, and not sure why I must use the Dutch spelling in my translation. Thanks


stationary1

Stroopwafels don't really exist as a thing with an English name, "stroop" isn't an English word, and a "waffle" is a different thing. Foods sometimes keep the original-language name rather than trying to come up with a straightforward English term. A burrito is a "hot Mexican wrap", panini are "pressed Italian sandwiches, and pho is "Vietnamese soup with noodles", but in all cases we've just borrowed the original term. So also with stroopwafels.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.