1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is er een kampioenschap voor…

"Is er een kampioenschap voor frikandellen eten?"

Translation:Is there a championship for eating frikandellen?

September 21, 2014

29 Comments


Simius

Beware: high chance of mystery meat!


cmustille

dank je wel. Ik weet dat niet


osarpas

Baked cigars?


FreekVerkerk

One frikandel, two frikandels or two frikandellen? One car, two cars or two carren?


jamesjiao

Agreed. I've reported it, but this seems to be a pervasive issue on the Dutch duolingo where loaned Dutch terms in English somehow pluralise using Dutch plural rules, which shouldn't be the case at all.


SimonMayer

I'd say this is a grey area, seeing as we don't really have a word for them. As a Brit, learning Dutch, I think I'd often pluralise loan words as in Dutch. I'm not really sure why I do it, although sometimes I think it just depends on which sound I find easiest to make.

I find Frikandels easier than frikandellen, but grachten easier than grachts.

Although undoubtedly the typical non-Dutch speak would pluralise with an 's' in English.


FreekVerkerk

That does make sense, like in dutch we pluralize englishs words like COMPUTER like the English, adding a S in stead of adding the dutch EN. ComputerEN actually means: using the computer. And we pluralize french words like the French: Bureau pluralizes BureauX. And German words like the Germans KINDERGARTEN pluralizes in Dutch to KINDERGARTEN. Italian words like CARABINIERO to CARABINIERI. But some words have been here so long like Pizza that we pluralise them not to PIZZI but to PIZZAS and also BureauS is now an accepted pluralisation of Bureau.


SebastianChw

off-topic: "piți" (pronounced like 'pizzi', which isn't the plural of 'pizza', as atorok points out) is the Romanian colloquial for "bimbo" ;)


rhhpk

Freekverkerk - I agree with your first comment.

In English we only take over the other language's plural form very occasionally with Latin borrowings. Otherwise we give it an English plural.

Some Dutch words in English: Boer/Boers cookie/cookies aardvark/aardvarks holster/holsters landscape/landscapes skipper/skippers waffle/waffles


saulto

I just reported it as well


webazos

I wrote two frikandels and got a Wrong! :-/


Howard

In the Netherlands, frikandel eating contests are regularly held all over the country. The record for most frikandellen consumed in one hour was set in 2005 by Sjonnie Noordeinde of Delft, consuming 47 sausages of each 80 grams. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frikandel


paul..adam

Is there a difference between "frikandel" (with n) and "frikadel" (without n)? Only one of my three reference dictionaries has this word listed.

mijnwoordenboek.nl : http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/frikadel dict.cc : http://ennl.dict.cc/?s=frikadel&failed_kw=frikandel vandale.nl : http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=frikandel&lang=nn#.VZU0haQWd4Q

Since I am German in my opinion "frikadel" sound more right (we have the same word for flat meat "balls"), but I am not sure about that.

Is there somebody who could give me a qualified answer?


Creagirl

In the Netherlands they call it a frikandel. But in Belgium, we call it curryworst. The English word for it is therefore 'currywurst', follow the link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Currywurst and in Dutch: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Currywurst

In Belgium a frikadel, without -n is also called boulet. It is not a kind of wurst, but it has a round shape. Actually a boulet is a French word. It means 'boulet de viande' or 'meatball' in English. Picture: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gehaktbal and in English: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meatball

Although we speak Dutch in both countries: in the Netherlands and in Belgium, some things are still named differently or maybe have the same name for a different object.


ehollander

Interesting. In all the frituurs I've been to in Belgium, I've always seen it as frikandel.


Creagirl

Perhaps those who are on the border, in our neighborhood, it's just curry wurst. A new link: https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frikandel Here you can read that in the Netherlands they 'invented the word frikandel and that in Belgium the word frikadel (without 'n') something different is. Not in a long shape but a round one. The photo with the article is a better one than with the English article. At the bottom of the article you see that the Belgian people use the word curry sausage (curry worst) for frikandel. It's my fault, sorry, I had the same link put twice instead of the Dutch link.


ehollander

Alright, thanks! I just asked my boyfriend (he grew up just outside Antwerp, now lives in Gent), and he agreed that it is usually curryworst, and only very rarely frikandel. I think I was just confused because I lived with a Dutch family when I lived in Belgium, so I must have been influenced by that!


MentalPinball

I think it's going to be a regional thing, because my husband, who is from oost vlaanderen, tells me he has mostly seen it as frikandel, and rarely as curryworst.


Pia197430

The English word for it shouldn't be Currywurst. That would clearly mean the German Currywurst (= curry sausage) and it is something completely different (actually a real sausage). The Belgium word is very confusing there - didn't know that.


silverthornfire

I would just call it a sausage. Some are beef and pork. I find it too dense for my liking but with frikandel speciaal the taste is disguised with all the toppings and quite palatable :-)


algomyst

I can see why you'd call it a sausage due to the shape, but it isn't technically a sausage because it's not in a casing. :)


Db243

is there a contest for eating frikandellen -- contest and championship? you need a contest before you have a champion toch?


algomyst

Perhaps, but "championship" very literally translates to "kampioenschap", whereas "contest" would translate to "wedstrijd".


OnkelD

These look quite good; but I also saw some from China that, well, with all due respect, having been forewarned about strange meats... I'd hesitate to try.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frikandel


BigGuy4UUUU

Wanneer de frikandelbroodjes in de uitverkoop zijn

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started